Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของยาพิโมเบนแดนแบบฉีดเข้าหลอดเลือดดำต่อการทำงานของหัวใจ การไหลเวียนโลหิต และความแปรปรวนของอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจในสุนัขที่มีสุขภาพดี
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anusak Kijtawornrat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Physiology (fac. Veterinary Science) (ภาควิชาสรีรวิทยา (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Animal Physiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1383
Abstract
In veterinary medicine, pimobendan has been recommended for management of dogs with congestive heart failure for decades. Recently, an intravenous injectable solution of this drug has been launched. However, the effects of this preparation on electrocardiography, cardiac functions, hemodynamics, heart rate variability (HRV), and the pharmacokinetics (PK) in dogs are still limited. Therefore, the objective of this investigation is to investigate the hemodynamics, cardiac functions, electrocardiographic parameters, the PK profiles and its active metabolite, O-desmethyl pimobendan (ODMP), as well as its effect on HRV of a single bolus pimobendan in healthy dogs. Nine dogs were anesthetized and instrumented to obtained parameters of left ventricular functions, hemodynamics, and electrocardiograms. Bolus pimobendan (0.15 mg/kg, IV) was given to all dogs and the effects were monitored for 2 h. Plasma concentrations of pimobendan and ODMP were quantified using LC-MS/MS. Seven of those dogs were instrumented with Holter monitoring for obtaining heart rate variability while they were conscious and clam. Bolus pimobendan (0.15 mg/kg, IV) was given to all dogs and the effects were monitored for 3 h. The results revealed that single bolus pimobendan fastened the heart rate while the PQ interval was shortened. Furthermore, the results also indicated that pimobendan significantly improves both cardiac contraction and relaxation within 10 to 20 mins after injection. In addition, pimobendan significantly reduced both systemic- and pulmonic-vascular resistances. The Cmax of pimobendan and ODMP were 83.7 and 30 ug/L, respectively, while the Tmax of ODMP was 0.33 h. The volume of distribution of pimobendan and ODMP were 8.9 and 7.1 L/kg, respectively. The half-life of pimobendan and ODMP were 1 h and 2.8 h, respectively. The clearance of pimobendan and ODMP were 5.8 and 2.2 L/kg/h, respectively. In conscious dogs, single bolus pimobendan augmented the cardiac autonomic nervous activity inferred from an increasing of heart rate variability. Moreover, the results also suggested that pimobendan tended to intensify parasympathetic activity more than the sympathetic branch. In conclusion, intravenous pimobendan improves cardiac functions and hemodynamics shortly after injection and enhances a cardiac autonomic nervous activity, which may be a great benefit for dogs with congestive heart failure.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ยาพิโมเบนแดน (pimobendan) เป็นยาที่ถูกแนะนำให้ใช้ในการรักษาโรคหัวใจล้มเหลวในทางสัตวแพทย์มานานกว่าทศวรรษ และในช่วงที่ผ่านมายาพิโมเบนแดนในรูปแบบฉีดเข้าหลอดเลือดดำถูกนำออกขายสู่ตลาด อย่างไรก็ตามข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับผลของยาในรูปแบบฉีดเข้าหลอดเลือดดำต่อ คลื่นไฟฟ้าหัวใจ (electrocardiography) การทำงานของหัวใจ (cardiac functions) การไหลเวียนโลหิต (hemodynamics) และความแปรปรวนของอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจ (heart rate variability) รวมไปถึง เภสัชจลนศาสตร์ (Pharmacokinetics) ของยานี้ในรูปแบบฉีดยังไม่เป็นที่ทราบแน่ชัด วัตถุประสงค์ของการทดลองนี้คือ เพื่อศึกษาผลของยาพิโมเบนแดนแบบฉีดเข้าหลอดเลือดดำต่อ การไหลเวียนโลหิต, การทำงานของหัวใจ, คลื่นไฟฟ้าหัวใจ และความแปรปรวนของอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจ รวมไปถึงคุณสมบัติทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของยา และสารเมทาบอไลท์ที่ออกออกฤทธิ์ในสุนัขที่มีสุขภาพดี ในการทดลองนี้สุนัขจำนวน ๙ ตัวถูกวางยาสลบและทำการผ่าตัดเพื่อใส่อุปกรณ์เพื่อวัดการทำงานของหัวใจห้องล่างซ้าย (left ventricle) การไหลเวียนโลหิต และคลื่นไฟฟ้าหัวใจ หลังจากนั้นจึงฉีดยาพิโมเบนแดนขนาด ๐.๑๕ มิลลิกรัม/กิโลกรัมเข้าทางหลอดเลือดดำแล้วบันทึกผลของยาที่เกิดขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่องเป็นเวลา ๒ ชั่วโมงหลังฉีด แล้วทำการวัดความเข้มข้นของยากับสารเมทาบอไลท์ที่ออกฤทธิ์ด้วยวิธี ลิควิดโครมาโทกราฟี-แมสส์สเปกโทรเมเตอร์ (liquid chromatography mass spectrometry) ในการศึกษาผลของยานี้ต่อความแปรปรวนของอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจ สุนัขจำนวน ๗ ตัวถูกติดอุปกรณ์เพื่อบันทึกคลื่นไฟฟ้าหัวใจ และฉีดยาพิโมเบนแดนเข้าหลอดเลือดดำขนาดเดียวกันกับการทดลองก่อนหน้าแก่สุนัขจำนวน ๗ ตัว หลังจากนั้นคลื่นไฟฟ้าหัวใจของสุนัขจะถูกบันทึกต่อไปเป็นเวลา ๓ ชั่วโมง ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่า พิโมเบนแดนแบบฉีดเข้าหลอดเลือดดำทำให้หัวใจเต้นเร็วขึ้นร่วมกับทำให้ช่วง พี-คิว (PQ interval) สั้นลง นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่ายานี้ช่วยทำให้หัวใจสูบฉีดเลือดได้ดีขึ้นภายในเวลา ๑๐ ถึง ๒๐ นาทีหลังฉีดยา และยังพบว่ายานี้ลดความต้านทานของหลอดเลือดภายในร่างกาย และที่ปอดได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ จากการศึกษาคุณสมบัติทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของยาและ สารเมทาบอไลท์พบว่า ตัวยาและสารเมทาบอไลท์มีความเข้มข้นในเลือดสูงสุดที่ ๘๓.๗ และ ๓๐ ไมโครกรัม/ลิตร ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่เมทาโบไลท์ใช้เวลา ๐.๓๓ ชั่วโมงในการเพิ่มความเข้มข้นจนถึงจุดสูงสุดในเลือด และปริมาตรกระจายตัวของยานี้ กับสารเมทาบอไลท์ คือ ๘.๙ และ ๗.๑ ลิตร/กิโลกรัมตามลำดับ และยังพบว่าค่าครึ่งชีวิตของระดับยาในกระแสเลือดของยานี้ กับสารเมทาบอไลท์คือ ๑ และ ๒.๘ ชั่วโมง ตามลำดับ ค่าการกําจัดยาของยานี้ และสารเมทาโบไลท์มีค่า ๕.๘ และ ๒.๒ ลิตร/กิโลกรัม/ชั่วโมง ตามลำดับ ส่วนการศึกษาผลของยานี้ต่อความแปรปรวนของอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจในสุนัขที่ไม่ได้วางยาสลบพบว่า ยานี้เพิ่มความแปรปรวนของอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจซึ่งอาจตีความได้ว่ายานี้เพิ่มการสั่งการของระบบประสาทอัตโนวัติต่อหัวใจ โดยเฉพาะระบบประสาท พาราซิมพาเทติก โดยสรุปแล้วยานี้ช่วยเพิ่ม การทำงานของหัวใจ การไหลเวียนโลหิต ภายในระยะเวลาอันสั้นหลังฉีด นอกจากนี้ยังช่วยเพิ่มการทำงานของระบบประสาทอัตโนวัติ ซึ่งคาดว่าน่าจะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อ สุนัขที่ป่วยเป็นโรคหัวใจล้มเหลว
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.