Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of polydiacetylene/zinc oxide/natural rubber nanocomposite films as thermal sensor
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กนกทิพย์ บุญเกิด
Second Advisor
นิศานาถ ไตรผล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปิโตรเคมีและวิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1537
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะพัฒนาระบบการคงรูปยางสำหรับเตรียมฟิล์มยาง poly(PCDA)/ZnO นาโนคอมพอสิต ให้มีสมบัติเชิงกลที่สูงและร้อยการบวมตัวที่ต่ำ อีกทั้งสามารถตอบสนองต่ออุณหภูมิโดยการเปลี่ยนสีได้ดี สำหรับการคงรูปยางด้วยกำมะถัน พบว่าปริมาณสารตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาคงรูป TBzTD อุณหภูมิและเวลาในการคงรูปมีบทบาทสำคัญต่อระดับการคงรูป โดยเมื่อทำการคงรูปที่ 100 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 3 ชั่วโมง และ เติม TBzTD ในปริมาณ 4 และ 2 phr สำหรับฟิล์มยาง NR และ ENR ตามลำดับ จะได้ฟิล์มยางที่สมบัติความทนต่อแรงดึงและความต้านทานต่อตัวทำละลายสูงสุด ภายใต้ภาวะข้างต้น พบว่า ทั้งฟิล์ม poly(PCDA)/ZnO/NR และ poly(PCDA)/ZnO/ENR นาโนคอมพอสิต ยังคงมีสีน้ำเงินเช่นเดียวกับ poly(PCDA)/ZnO นาโนคอมพอสิต แต่จะขุ่นเล็กน้อย สเปกตรัมการดูดกลืนแสงบ่งชี้ว่า poly(PCDA)/ZnO นาโนคอมพอสิตบริสุทธิ์ และที่อยู่ในแผ่นฟิล์มยางมีลักษณะเหมือนกัน อย่างไรก็ตามเมื่อให้ความร้อน พบว่าฟิล์มยาง poly(PCDA)/ZnO นาโนคอมพอสิต ทั้งที่เตรียมจากสารละลายของ NR และของ ENR เริ่มเปลี่ยนสีจากสีน้ำเงินเป็นสีม่วงที่อุณหภูมิ 80 องศาเซลเซียส ซึ่งสูงกว่า poly(PCDA)/ZnO นาโนคอมพอสิตบริสุทธิ์ ประมาณ 20 องศาเซลเซียส แต่มีอุณหภูมิที่ไม่สามารถเกิดผันของกลับสีได้แตกต่างกันอย่างไม่ชัดเจน สำหรับระบบการคงรูปยางด้วยรังสีลำอิเล็กตรอน พบว่า ฟิล์มที่ได้มีค่าความทนต่อแรงดึงสูงกว่าฟิล์มที่คงรูปด้วยกำมะถัน โดยภาวะที่ให้ฟิล์มยางที่มีสมบัติความทนต่อแรงดึงและความต้านทานต่อตัวทำละลายสูงสุด สำหรับฟิล์มยางที่เตรียมจากสารละลายยางทั้งสองชนิดและไม่มีการเติมสารเคมีใด ๆ คือ การฉายรังสีลำอิเล็กตรอนที่ 250 กิโลเกรย์ และอบให้ความร้อนที่ 50 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง และสำหรับฟิล์มยางจากน้ำยางธรรมชาติผสมสูตรคือ การฉายรังสีลำอิเล็กตรอนที่ 20 กิโลเกรย์ และอบให้ความร้อนที่ 50 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง โดยฟิล์มยาง poly(PCDA)/ZnO/NR และฟิล์มยาง poly(PCDA)/ZnO/ENR นาโนคอมพอสิต ที่เตรียมจากสารละลายเริ่มเปลี่ยนสีที่อุณหภูมิ 80 องศาเซลเซียส เช่นกัน ในขณะที่ฟิล์มยาง poly(PCDA)/ZnO/NR นาโนคอมพอสิต ที่เตรียมจากน้ำยางธรรมชาติผสมสูตร ซึ่งเป็นฟิล์มที่ทนต่อแรงดึงได้สูงสุดเริ่มเปลี่ยนสีที่อุณหภูมิ 60 องศาเซลเซียส และเมื่อได้รับความร้อนที่สูงกว่า 75 องศาเซลเซียส จะเกิดการเปลี่ยนสีอย่างถาวร จากผลการวิจัยข้างต้นพบว่า การเตรียมฟิล์มยาง poly(PCDA)/ZnO นาโนคอมพอสิต จากสารละลายของยางและคงรูปด้วยรังสีลำอิเล็กตรอนสามารถให้ฟิล์มยางที่เหมาะสำหรับนำไปใช้เป็นตัวรับรู้อุณหภูมิมากที่สุดเนื่องจากฟิล์มที่เตรียมได้มีสีน้ำเงินใสไม่มีการเติมสารเคมีใด ๆ ทำให้สามารถสังเกตการเห็นการเปลี่ยนสีได้อย่างชัดเจน และมีความทนต่อแรงดึงสูงและร้อยละการบวมตัวในตัวทำละลายต่ำ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study was to develop the suitable curing for preparing poly(PCDA)/ZnO/rubber nanocomposites film with practical tensile strength and solvent resistance but still possessing thermochromic response. For sulfur curing system, it was found that amount of accelerator TBzTD and curing temperature and time played an important role on the degree of curing. When curing at 100 oC for 3 hours and adding 2 and 4 phr of TBzTD for NR and ENR film, the rubber film with highest tensile strength and solvent resistance can be obtained. For poly(PCDA)/ZnO/rubber nanocomposites films prepared by the above condition, the films still showed blue color similar to the pure poly(PCDA)/ZnO nanocomposites but slightly opaque. UV-vis absorption spectrum of poly(PCDA)/ZnO nanocomposites embedded inside the rubber matrix were similar to those of pure one. When poly(PCDA)/ZnO/rubber nanocomposite films prepared NR and ENR solution were heated, the initial thermochromic responsewas observed at 80 oC which was 20 oC higher than the pure poly(PCDA)/ZnO nanocomposites. However, the inreversibility in color transition was unobviously different. For electron beam curing system, it was found that the obtained films had higher tensile strength and solvent resistance than the ones obtained by sulfur curing. For rubber films prepared from the solution without adding any chemical, the optimum curing condition was EB radiating at 250 kGy then heating at 50 oC for 1 hour. For rubber films prepared from the compounded NR latex, the optimum curing condition was EB radiating at 20 kGy then heating at 50 oC for 1 hour. Both poly(PCDA)/ZnO/NR and poly(PCDA)/ZnO/ENR nanocomposite films from the solutions also showed the initial thermochromic responseat 80 oC. However, poly(PCDA)/ZnO/NR nanocomposite films from the compounded latex showed the initial thermochromic responseat 60 oC. Even though the films from compounded latex gave highest tensile strength, when heating up to 75 oC and above, their color changed permanently. Therefore, from this study it was suggested that to prepare poly(PCDA)/ZnO/rubber nanocomposites films for using as a thermochromic sensing film, the curing by EB radiation was superior to the sulfur curing. This was because the film cab be formed without adding any chemical, giving clear blur color film. Moreover, poly(PCDA)/ZnO/rubber nanocomposite films had highest strength and solvent resistance.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.