Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Solar cell/thermoelectric hybrid device for efficient utilization of solar energy
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฏฐพล ภู่ตระกูลโชติ
Second Advisor
สมชาย เกียรติกมลชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Technology (ภาควิชาเคมีเทคนิค)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1535
Abstract
ในงานวิจัยที่ผ่านมามีแนวความคิดสร้างอุปกรณ์ร่วมระหว่างเซลล์สุริยะและเทอร์โมอิเล็กทริกเพื่อใช้แปลงพลังงานจากแสงและความร้อนที่ได้จากดวงอาทิตย์มาผลิตไฟฟ้าได้ในเวลาเดียวกัน อย่างไรก็ตาม อุปกรณ์ร่วมดังกล่าวผลิตจากวัสดุมีที่มีโลหะหนักและเป็นพิษต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม ดังนั้น ในงานวิจัยนี้จึงได้ศึกษาสมบัติทางเทอร์โมอิเล็กทริกของพอลิเมอร์ที่มีหมู่ฟังก์ชั่นชนิดพอลิ(3,4เอททีลีนไดออกซีไทโอฟีน):พอลิ(สไตรีนซัลโฟเนต) (PEDOT:PSS) เพื่อนำมาใช้เป็นวัสดุเทอร์โมอิเล็กทริกทดแทนวัสดุที่เป็นพิษดังกล่าวข้างต้น จากผลการทดสอบเบื้องต้น พบว่า สภาพนำไฟฟ้าของ PEDOT:PSS เมื่อเติมสารเจือชนิดเอททีลีนไกลคอล (EG) เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อปริมาณร้อยละของ EG เพิ่มสูงขึ้น ในขณะที่สัมประสิทธิ์ซีเบกมีค่าคงที่และมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 20.0±0.1 μV/K เมื่อเติมสารเจือชนิดไฮดราซีนไฮเดรต ร้อยละ 1.58 โดยน้ำหนัก อย่างไรก็ตาม สภาพนำไฟฟ้าของ PEDOT:PSS เจือด้วย EG ร้อยละ 48 โดยน้ำหนักมีค่าลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเติมสารเจือชนิดไฮดราซีนไฮเดรต เมื่อพิจารณาผลของแฟกเตอร์กำลังไฟฟ้ามีค่าสูงสุดที่ 4.38±0.40 µW/m∙K2 เมื่อเติมสารเจือ EG ร้อยละ 48 โดยน้ำหนักและปราศจากการเจือด้วยสารเจือชนิดไฮดราซีนไฮเดรต ผลการนำสารละลาย PEDOT:PSS ที่ผ่านการปรับปรุงสมบัติทางเทอร์โมอิเล็กทริกมาขึ้นรูปเป็นวัสดุเทอร์โมอิเล็กทริกเพื่อใช้ในอุปกรณ์ร่วมเซลล์สุริยะ/เทอร์โมอิเล็กทริก พบว่า อุปกรณ์ร่วมเซลล์สุริยะ/เทอร์โมอิเล็กทริกสามารถผลิตกำลังไฟฟ้าได้มากกว่าเซลล์สุริยะเดี่ยวได้ถึง ร้อยละ 15 ที่ผลต่างอุณหภูมิ 35 องศาเซลเซียสระหว่างฝั่งด้านร้อนและด้านเย็นของเทอร์โมอิเล็กทริก ผลงานวิจัยที่ได้สามารถใช้เป็นพื้นฐานเพื่อต่อยอดแนวคิดสำหรับการพัฒนาอุปกรณ์ร่วมเซลล์สุริยะ/เทอร์โมอิเล็กทริก สำหรับการผลิตไฟฟ้าจากพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์อย่างมีประสิทธิผลโดยใช้วัสดุเทอร์โมอิเล็กทริกฐานพอลิเมอร์ที่เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To generate electrical power from both sunlight and sun heat simultaneously, the concept of hybrid photovoltaic (PV) and thermoelectric (TE) solar converter has been proposed. Recent research on PV/TE devices are based on heavy metals which are toxic to environment. This research investigates the thermoelectric properties of the functional polymer; poly (3,4-ethylenedioxythiophene) - poly (styrenesulfonate) (PEDOT:PSS), and its use as thermoelectric materials incorporate with the PV device to obtain the efficient hybrid PV/TE solar converter. Preliminary results reveal that the electrical conductivity of PEDOT:PSS proportionally increases with an addition of 0-48% weight of ethylene glycol(EG); the Seebeck coefficient remains unchanged. The Seebeck coefficient of PEDOT:PSS reads 20.0±0.1 µV/K when 1.58% weight of hydrazine hydrate was added. However, the electrical conductivity of PEDOT:PSS mixed with 48% of EG drops significantly with increasing hydrazine hydrate content in it. The maximum power factor of 4.38±0.40 µW/m∙K2 was obtained from PEDOT:PSS with 48% weight of EG without hydrazine hydrate. The results suggest that EG modified PEDOT:PSS can be further applied to produce the hybrid solar cell/thermoelectric device. Preliminary tests showed that this hybrid solar cell/thermoelectric device generates the power output 15% higher than solar cell alone at different temperature 35°C between cold side and hot side of thermoelectric material. The results provide the novel strategy to utilize solar energy to generate power effectively using an environmental-friendly, polymer-based hybrid device.
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.