Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินความเสี่ยงทางสุขภาพและระบบนิเวศจากการปนเปื้อนไมโครพลาสติกในเกลือทะเล: กรณีศึกษานาเกลือบ้านแหลม จังหวัดเพชรบุรี ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vorapot Kanokkantapong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Enviromental Science (ภาควิชาวิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Toxicology and Risk Assessment
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.90
Abstract
Microplastics are ubiquitous in all terrestrial and aquatic environments. In this research, microplastic contamination in sea salt produced from traditional and plastic salt fields was studied. Including seawater used as a raw material for producing sea salt in Ban Leam salt fields, Phetchaburi, Thailand. Random samples were collected 3 replicates per point, for a total of 42 samples. 5M NaCl solution was used to separate the density and digest the organic substances using 0.05 M Fe (II) and 30% H2O2. The shape and color of the microplastics were characterized using a 30x magnification microscope. The amount, size, and polymer type of microplastics were examined using the micro-Fourier transform Infrared spectroscopy (µFTIR) The results of the study found microplastic contamination in sea salt produced from traditional salt fields as follows: Salt grains 424 (186-642) particles/kg, Salt flower 415 particles/kg, and sea salt produced from plastic salt field has the following amounts of microplastic contamination: salt grains 273 (145-533) particles/kg, Salt flower 540 particles/kg and seawater 166 (18-456) particles/L. The common microplastic shapes were fragments and fibers. The most common colors were blue and transparent. The size of microplastics found ranges from 16-100 µm, followed by 101-500 µm. Types of microplastic polymers found include polyamide (PA), polyethylene (PE), polypropylene (PP), polyvinyl acetate (PVA), polystyrene (PS), polyvinyl chloride (PVC), high density polyethylene (HDPE). The results of the study also indicate the age group that may be most exposed to microplastics from sea salt consumption was between the ages of 16 -18 years in males, which has an average exposure microplastics of 905.20 particles/person/year. The risk of hazardous substances from microplastics contaminated in sea salt was found at risk level 2. The ecological risk assessment found that the Pollution load index of microplastic concentration in seawater raw material was level I, low toxic (PLI = 2.15), and the potential ecological risk of microplastics concentration in seawater raw material was at the minor level (PER = 14.99). This study points to the level of microplastic contamination that may affect consumers of sea salt. Manufacturers and policymakers can use this information to find ways to reduce microplastic contamination in sea salt.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไมโครพลาสติกเป็นพลาสติกขนาดเล็กที่แพร่กระจายอยู่ในสิ่งแวดล้อมทั้งบนบกและในน้ำทั่วทุกแห่ง ในงานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาการปนเปื้อนไมโครพลาสติกในเกลือทะเลที่ผลิตจากนาเกลือแบบดั้งเดิมและนาเกลือพลาสติกและในน้ำทะเลที่ใช้เป็นวัตถุดิบในการผลิตเกลือทะเลในนาเกลือบ้านแหลม จังหวัดเพชรบุรี ทำการประเมินความเสี่ยงต่อสุขภาพและระบบนิเวศ เก็บตัวอย่างแบบสุ่มจากเกลือ 2 ชนิด ได้แก่ เม็ดเกลือ และดอกเกลือในนาเกลือ ทั้ง 2 ประเภท รวมถึงน้ำทะเลทั้งหมด 14 จุด จุดละ 3 ซ้ำ รวมทั้งหมด 42 ตัวอย่าง ใช้สารละลายโซเดียมคลอไรด์ 5 โมลาร์ ในการแยกความหนาแน่น และย่อยสารอินทรีย์โดยใช้เฟอร์รัสซัลเฟต 0.05 โมลาร์ และไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ ร้อยละ 30% จำแนกลักษณะรูปร่างและสีของไมโครพลาสติกโดยใช้กล้องจุลทรรศน์กำลังขยาย 30 เท่า และตรวจสอบจำนวน ขนาด และชนิดพอลิเมอร์ของไมโครพลาสติกด้วยเทคนิคไมโครฟูเรียร์ทรานส์ฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปกโตรสโคปี (µFTIR) ผลการศึกษาพบไมโครพลาสติกปนเปื้อนในเกลือทะเลที่ผลิตจากนาเกลือดั้งเดิมดังนี้ เม็ดเกลือ 424 (186-642) ชิ้น/กิโลกรัม, ดอกเกลือ 415 ชิ้น/กิโลกรัม และเกลือทะเลที่ผลิตจากนาเกลือพลาสติกมีปริมาณการปนเปื้อนไมโครพลาสติกดังนี้ เม็ดเกลือ 273 (145-533) ชิ้น/กิโลกรัม ดอกเกลือ 540 ชิ้น/กิโลกรัม และพบการปนเปื้อนไมโครพลาสติกในน้ำทะเล 166 (18-456) ชิ้น/ลิตรโดยรูปร่างของไมโครพลาสติกที่พบคือ แบบเศษและแบบเส้นใย สีของไมโครพลาสติกที่พบมากที่สุดคือ สีน้ำเงินและสีใส ขนาดของไมโครพลาสติกที่พบอยู่ในช่วง 16-100 ไมโครเมตรเป็นส่วนใหญ่ รองลงมาคือ 101-500 ไมโครเมตร ชนิดของไมโครพลาสติกที่พบได้แก่ โพลีเอไมด์ โพลีเอทิลีน โพลีโพรไพลีน โพลีไวนิลอะซีเตท โพลีสไตรีน โพลีไวนิลคลอไรด์ และโพลีเอทิลีนความหนาแน่นสูง ผลการศึกษายังบ่งชี้ว่าช่วงอายุที่อาจได้รับสัมผัส ไมโครพลาสติกจากการบริโภคเกลือทะเลสูงที่สุดคือในเพศชายที่มีช่วงอายุ 16-18 ปี ซึ่งมีปริมาณการรับสัมผัส ไมโครพลาสติกเฉลี่ย 905.20 ชิ้นต่อคนต่อปี ค่าความเสี่ยงของสารอันตรายจากไมโครพลาสติกที่ปนเปื้อนในเกลือทะเลพบว่า เกลือทะเลที่ผลิตจากนาเกลือทั้ง 2 ชนิด มีค่าความเสี่ยงอยู่ในระดับที่ 2 ผลการประเมินดัชนีภาระมลพิษรวม (PLIzone) ของน้ำทะเลมีค่าเท่ากับ 2.15 อยู่ในความเสี่ยงระดับที่ 1 หรือความเป็นพิษต่ำ การประเมินความเสี่ยงต่อระบบนิเวศ (PER) ของไมโครพลาสติกมีค่าเท่ากับ 14.99 อยู่ในระดับต่ำ การศึกษานี้ชี้ให้เห็นถึงระดับของการปนเปื้อนไมโครพลาสติกที่อาจส่งผลกระทบต่อผู้บริโภคเกลือทะเล ซึ่งผู้ผลิตเกลือทะเลรวมถึงผู้กำหนดนโยบายสามารถนำข้อมูลไปใช้เพื่อหาวิธีลดการปนเปื้อนไมโครพลาสติกในเกลือทะเลที่ใช้บริโภคต่อไป
Included in
Risk Analysis Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.