Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาการจำลองบนฐานแผ่นตารางทำการเพื่อลดจำนวนการทดลองในการแยกสารด้วยแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟีสองมิติแบบทั่วถึง
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chadin Kulsing
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Green Chemistry and Sustainability
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.95
Abstract
Method development and optimization in comprehensive two- dimensional gas chromatography (GC´GC) is a process with the requirement to perform a large number of experiments maximizing the number of separated components in each sample. These are the skills which cannot be developed by students in a general lecture class; while, they can be achieved in a laboratory although with consumption of large amount of budget, energy and time. This thesis developed a spreadsheet in Microsoft Excel format to simulate a GC´GC retention time plot and a number of separated peaks for a given sample within a few milliseconds. Application of this approach waives the experimental expense in enhancing the optimization skills of students and can be performed within a short period of time such as in a few hours of a lecture class. The thesis demonstrated this advantage by distributing the spreadsheet simulation to the group of 25 students consisting of bachelor, master and PhD students. They were then instructed on how to use the spreadsheet simulation and practice with a given separation goal. In this program, the GC´GC parameters, which can be changed leading to different results, include column lengths, gas flow rate, initial oven temperature, temperature increase rate, and the first and the second columns. The students then performed the test to separate a model kerosene sample containing 641 compounds. They showed the average score of 12 out of 15 corresponding to the average number of separated peaks of 226. The students could achieve 96% of 235 separated peaks obtained from the ideally optimized condition for this sample. This could also be an indicative of sufficient trial-and error skills that the students could learn within the a few hours learning time compared with ~30 hours of the actual GC´GC experiments that each student needed to spent on learning such skills. In addition, the simulated results were in agreement with the experimental separation of an essential sample with the correlation coefficients (R2) between the simulated and experimented peak retention times ranging from 0.63 to 0.96.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การพัฒนาวิธีการและการหาสภาวการณ์ทดลองที่ดีที่สุดในแก๊สโครมาโตกราฟีสองมิติแบบ ทวถง (GC´GC) เป็นกระบวนการที่ต้องมีการใช้การทดลองเป็นจ านวนมากเพื่อให้จ านวนสารที่แยกได้ในแต่ ละตัวอย่างมีจ านวนสูงที่สุด โดยทนกเรยนในชนเรยนแบบบรรยายทวไปจะไมสามารถพฒนาทกษะเหลานได ในขณะทพวกเขาสามารถไดทกษะเหลานในหองปฏบตการ แต่จะใช้งบประมาณ พลังงานและเวลาเป็นจ านวน มาก วทยานพนธนจะพฒนาแผนตารางทาการในรปแบบ Microsoft Excel เพื่อจ าลองกราฟเวลาของพีกใน GC´GC และจ านวนพีคที่สามารถแยกได้ ส าหรับตัวอย่างที่ก าหนดภายในไม่กี่มิลลิวินาที การประยุกต์ใช้ แนวทางนจะลดคาใชจายในการทดลอง เพื่อที่จะส่งเสริมทักษะการหาสภาวการทดลองที่ดีที่สุดของนักเรียน และสามารถทาไดภายในระยะเวลาไมกชวโมงของชนเรยนแบบบรรยาย วทยานพนธนจะแสดงใหเหนถงขอ ไดเปรยบนโดยการแจกแผนตารางจาลองการทดลองใหกบนกศกษา 25 คนในระดับปริญญาตรี ปริญญาโท และปริญญาเอก จากนนพวกเขาไดรบคาแนะนาเกยวกบวิธีการใช้งานแผ่นตารางท าการและการฝึกฝน โดยมี การก าหนดเป้าหมายการแยกสารที่ก าหนดให้ สาหรบตวโปรแกรมนมตวแปรการทดลอง GCxGC ทีสามารถ เปลี่ยนแปลงได้โดยที่จะให้ผลลัพธ์ที่แตกต่างกัน ตวแปรทจะเปลยนไดนนไดแกความยาวคอลมน อัตราการ ไหลของแก้ส อณหภมในเตาตงตน อตราการเพมของอณหภม คอลัมน์แรก และคอลัมน์ที่สอง หลงจากนน นกเรยนจะทาการทดสอบแยกตวอยางสารตวอยางเคโรซนทประกอบไปดวยสารประกอบทงหมด 641 สาร พวกเขาได้คะแนนเฉลี่ย 12 คะแนน จากคะแนนเต็ม 15 คะแนน ซึ ่งสอดคล้องกับค่าเฉลี่ยของจ านวนพีกทีแยก ได้ที่ 226 พีก จากจ านวนสูงสุดในอุดมคติคือ 235 พีก นนหมายความวานกเรยนสามารถแยกไดถง 96% ของ จานวนพกในอดมคตทควรจะแยกไดสาหรบตวอยางน จากผลนสามารถระบไดถงทกษะการลองผดลองถกท นักเรียนสามารถเรียนรู ้ได้ภายในเวลาเรียน 2-3 ชวโมง เมื่อเทียบกับการทดลองจริงใน GCxGC ที่นักเรียนแต่ละ คนต้องใช้เวลาประมาณ 30 ชวโมงเพอทจะไดเรยนรทกษะเหลาน นอกจากนผลการจาลองยงสอดคลองกบผล การทดลองการแยกตวอยางนามนหอมระเหยโดยมคาสมประสทธสหสมพนธ (R2) ระหว่างเวลาของพีกจาก การจ าลองและจากการทดลองในช่วง 0.63 ถึง 0.96
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.