Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ESG มีความสำคัญต่อการครอบครององค์กรหรือไม่?
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Boonlert Jitmaneeroj
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Banking and Finance (ภาควิชาการธนาคารและการเงิน)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.18
Abstract
As Environmental, Social, and Governance scores (ESG) are increasingly becoming aware to the public, it is imperative to understand the impact of ESG on firm values, especially in the Asia-Pacific region, as it is home to a diverse and rapidly growing economy, including emerging markets. Therefore, the purpose of this study is to investigate the relationship between ESG and firm value using the takeover market as an empirical setting. The primary focus of the study involves examining the influence of ESG on the occurrence of takeovers through binary logistic regression. Subsequently, the study explores the association between ESG and target firm shareholder wealth gain (measured by cumulative abnormal return - CAR) using a linear regression model. The findings suggest a positive relationship between ESG and the probability of a target firm being taken over, aligning with the concept of synergistic takeovers. However, it is also found that an excessive allocation of resources on ESG can not only diminishes the likelihood of a takeover but also reduces the wealth gain (CAR) for target shareholders during the takeover announcements. In conclusion, a positive and significant relation is observed between ESG and the probability of takeover. Furthermore, a notable positive and significant association is found between ESG and shareholder wealth gain. Crucially, it is found that ESG square term has a negative and significant relation on ESG and CAR, i.e. - a non-linear relationship, showing that ESG has a diminishing effect on CAR. Therefore, the paper highlights the need for companies to maintain an ideal ESG standard to optimize target shareholder wealth gain in terms of corporate takeovers perspective.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เนื่องจากคะแนนด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม สังคม และธรรมาภิบาล (ESG) เริ่มมีการตระหนักรู้มากขึ้นต่อสาธารณะมากขึ้น จึงจำเป็นที่จะต้องเข้าใจผลกระทบของ ESG ที่มีต่อค่านิยมของบริษัท โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในภูมิภาคเอเชียแปซิฟิก เนื่องจากเป็นที่ตั้งของความหลากหลายและการเติบโตอย่างรวดเร็ว เศรษฐกิจรวมถึงตลาดเกิดใหม่ ดังนั้น วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้คือเพื่อตรวจสอบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง ESG และมูลค่าบริษัท โดยใช้ตลาดการเทคโอเวอร์เป็นสภาพแวดล้อมเชิงประจักษ์ จุดสนใจหลักของการศึกษาเกี่ยวข้องกับการตรวจสอบอิทธิพลของ ESG ต่อการเกิดการเข้าครอบครองผ่านการถดถอยลอจิสติกแบบไบนารี ต่อมา การศึกษาจะสำรวจความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง ESG และความมั่งคั่งของผู้ถือหุ้นบริษัทเป้าหมาย (วัดโดยผลตอบแทนสะสมที่ผิดปกติ - CAR) โดยใช้แบบจำลองการถดถอยเชิงเส้น การค้นพบนี้ชี้ให้เห็นถึงความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกระหว่าง ESG และความน่าจะเป็นที่บริษัทเป้าหมายจะถูกเทคโอเวอร์ ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับแนวคิดเรื่องการควบรวมกิจการแบบเสริมฤทธิ์กัน อย่างไรก็ตาม ยังพบว่าการจัดสรรทรัพยากร ESG ที่มากเกินไปไม่เพียงแต่จะลดโอกาสในการเทคโอเวอร์เท่านั้น แต่ยังช่วยลดการเพิ่มความมั่งคั่ง (CAR) สำหรับผู้ถือหุ้นเป้าหมายในระหว่างการประกาศเทคโอเวอร์อีกด้วย โดยสรุป มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกและมีนัยสำคัญระหว่าง ESG และความน่าจะเป็นของการเทคโอเวอร์ นอกจากนี้ ยังพบความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกและสำคัญที่โดดเด่นระหว่าง ESG และการเพิ่มความมั่งคั่งของผู้ถือหุ้น สิ่งสำคัญคือพบว่า ESG สแควร์เทอมมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบและมีนัยสำคัญต่อ ESG และ CAR กล่าวคือ ความสัมพันธ์แบบไม่เชิงเส้น ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่า ESG มีผลกระทบต่อ CAR ลดลง ดังนั้น รายงานฉบับนี้จึงเน้นย้ำถึงความจำเป็นของบริษัทต่างๆ ที่จะต้องรักษามาตรฐาน ESG ในอุดมคติ เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพความมั่งคั่งของผู้ถือหุ้นเป้าหมายในแง่ของมุมมองการเข้าครอบงำกิจการ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.