Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เซอร์เฟซเอนฮานซ์รามานสแกตเตอริงโดยใช้คาร์บอนควอนตัมดอตซึ่งถูกดับฟลูออเรสเซนซ์เพื่อการตรวจวัดไอออนปรอท
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prompong Pienpinijtham
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1407
Abstract
Mercury ion (Hg2+) is one of the most challenging problems due to its high toxicity at low concentration and bioaccumulative effects affecting human health. Herein, we propose a strategy to exploit the fluorescence quenching of carbon quantum dots (CQDs) combined with surface-enhanced Raman scattering (SERS) technique to detect Hg2+. CQDs exhibit strong fluorescence emission interfering SERS measurement. However, with the presence of Hg2+, fluorescence from CQDs can be quenched, and the SERS spectrum can be collected. In this work, SERS spectra of rhodamine 6G (R6G) incorporated with CQDs and Hg2+ (0.100‒100 ng/L) were studied. The SERS spectra of R6G was used as an indicator for Hg2+ concentration. Upon the addition of Hg2+, the SERS spectra of R6G showed changes in the intensity. To quantify Hg2+, the Raman intensity of R6G at 615 cm-1 (I615) was linearly plotted against the concentrations of Hg2+ with R2 = 0.963 in the range of 0.100–0.800 ng/L. The limit of detection (LOD) of Hg2+ is 0.190 ng/L. Also, the selectivity was conducted by using various metal ions as interfering ion. The developed technique shows good selectivity to detect Hg2+. This technique can be used for a practical application in a real water sample. The mineral drinking water sample was used as practical application with LOD of Hg2+ is 0.194 ng/L and R2 = 0.935, ranging from 0.100–0.800 ng/L. Our developed technique was validated using Inductively Coupled Plasma Optical Emission Spectrometry (ICP-OES). This developed SERS technique provides a simple sample pretreatment, sensitivity, and good selectivity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไอออนของปรอท (mercury ion; Hg2+) เป็นปัญหาที่ท้าทายอย่างมาก เนื่องจาก Hg2+ มีความเป็นพิษสูงแม้ที่ความเข้มข้นต่ำ รวมไปถึงการสะสมทางชีวภาพที่ส่งผลต่อสุขภาพของมนุษย์ ในที่นี้เราได้เสนอวิธีการในการใช้ประโยชน์จากการดับการเรืองแสง (fluorescence quenching) ของคาร์บอนควอนตัมดอต (carbon quantum dots, CQDs) ร่วมกับเทคนิคเซอร์เฟสเอนฮานซ์รามานสแกตเตอริง (surface-enhanced Raman scattering, SERS) เพื่อตรวจวัด Hg2+ โดยอาศัยหลักการว่าคาร์บอนควอนตัมดอตมีการเรืองแสงที่เข้มซึ่งรบกวนการวัดด้วยเทคนิค SERS แต่เมื่อมี Hg2+ ในระบบจะสามารถดับการเรืองแสงของคาร์บอนควอนตัมดอตได้ จึงทำให้สามารถวัดสเปกตรัมจากเทคนิค SERS ได้ ในงานนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาสเปกตรัมจากเทคนิค SERS ของ rhodamine 6G (R6G) ร่วมกับคาร์บอนควอนตัมดอตและ Hg2+ (ความเข้มข้น 0.100-100 นาโนกรัมต่อลิตร) โดยสเปกตรัมของ R6G ถูกใช้เป็นตัวชี้วัดความเข้มข้นของ Hg2+ เมื่อเติม Hg2+ สเปกตรัมของ R6G มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของความเข้มสัญญาน ปริมาณ Hg2+ หาได้จากการพล็อตกราฟเส้นตรงระหว่างความเข้มสัญญานรามานของ R6G ที่ตำแหน่ง 615 cm-1 (I615) กับความเข้มข้นของ Hg2+ โดยมีสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ (R2) เท่ากับ 0.963 ในช่วงความเข้มข้น 0.100-0.800 นาโนกรัมต่อลิตร ปริมาณ Hg2+ ต่ำสุดที่ตรวจวัดได้ (limit of detection, LOD) คือ 0.190 นาโนกรัมต่อลิตร ทั้งนี้ความจำเพาะในการตรวจวัดทดสอบโดยใช้ไออนของโลหะต่าง ๆ เป็นไอออนก่อกวน เทคนิคที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้มีความจำเพาะอย่างดีในการตรวจวัด Hg2+ และเทคนิคนี้ยังสามารถใช้กับตัวอย่างน้ำจริง เมื่อทดลองกับตัวอย่างน้ำแร่จะให้ค่า LOD ของ Hg2+ เท่ากับ 0.194 นาโนกรัมต่อลิตร และ R2 เท่ากับ 0.935 ที่ความเข้มข้นในช่วง 0.100-0.800 นาโนกรัมต่อลิตร การตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของเทคนิคนี้ทดสอบโดยใช้เทคนิค Inductively Coupled Plasma Optical Emission Spectrometry (ICP-OES) เทคนิค SERS ที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้ทำให้การเตรียมตัวอย่างง่ายขึ้น มีความไวและความจำเพาะในการตรวจวัดที่ดีขึ้น
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.