Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวัดปริมาณรังสีที่ผิวและบริเวณที่มีการเพิ่มของปริมาณรังสีบริเวณศีรษะและลำคอโดยใช้เครื่องวัดรังสีชนิดแก้ว
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Taweap Sanghangthum
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Radiology (fac. Medicine) (ภาควิชารังสีวิทยา (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.320
Abstract
The use of commercially available radio-photoluminescent glass dosimeter (RPLGD) for radiation measurement has increased in recent years. It has been shown to have superior dosimetric characteristics as compared to other dosimeters. The purpose of this research is to evaluate the suitability of the GD-302M glass dosimeter for surface and build-up region dose measurement in head and neck region. The glass dosimeter was analyzed for its dosimetric properties in photon beam. Then, the study was performed for surface and build-up region dose comparison between EBT3 film and RPLGD in solid water phantom at 0, 2, 3, 5, 10 and 15mm depths of 6 MV beams. In addition, 3D-CRT and VMAT plans for nasopharyngeal carcinoma were transferred to a Rando phantom for verification of build-up region dose at 5 and 10mm depths. The results found that uniformity obtained in this study was within 1.1%. The dose-response was linear with R2 of 0.999. Dose rate, reproducibility, angular and energy dependence were found to be within 3.0%. Moreover, fading effect was less than 3% over 4 weeks. The dose in homogeneous solid water phantom showed good agreement between RPLGD and EBT3 film in build-up region. However, RPLGD showed over response of signal at the surface due to the thickness of its holder. The verification in Rando phantom illustrated that build-up region doses were higher in TPS calculation compared to RPLGD measurements both in 3DCRT and VMAT. The average dose differences between measurements and calculations were -0.18±1.21% and 2.40±1.49% at 5 mm and 10 mm depth for 3D-CRT, and 4.74±1.12% and 3.44±4.41% at 5 mm and 10 mm depth for VMAT, respectively. In conclusion, RPLGD is less suitable for surface dose measurement but has good potential to be used as an in-vivo dosimeter in build-up dose measurements.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัจจุบันมีการใช้เครื่องวัดรังสีแก้ว radio-photoluminescent glass (RPLGD) ทางการค้าเพิ่มมากขึ้นเนื่องจากมีลักษณะเฉพาะหลายอย่างในการใช้วัดปริมาณรังสีที่ดีกว่าเครื่องวัดรังสีชนิดอื่น วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือ เพื่อประเมินความเป็นไปได้ในการนำเครื่องวัดรังสีแก้ว GD-302M วัดปริมาณรังสีที่ผิวและช่วงที่ปริมาณรังสีเพิ่มขึ้น (buildup) บริเวณศีรษะและลำคอ เริ่มจากการศึกษาคุณสมบัติต่าง ๆ ในการวัดปริมาณรังสีของเครื่องวัดแก้วจากนั้นทำการเปรียบเทียบปริมาณรังสีที่ผิวและช่วงที่ปริมาณรังสีที่เพิ่มขึ้นระหว่างเครื่องวัดแก้วและฟิล์ม EBT3 ในแฟนทอมน้ำที่ความลึก 0, 2, 3, 5, 10 และ 15 มม จากโฟตอนพลังงาน 6 เมกะโวลต์ และทำการตรวจสอบแผนการรักษาผู้ป่วยมะเร็งหลังโพรงจมูกเทคนิค 3D-CRT และ VMAT ด้วยเครื่องวัดรังสีแก้วในแฟนทอม Rando ที่ความลึก 5 และ 10 มม ผลการศึกษาพบว่าความสม่ำเสมอในการวัดปริมาณรังสีของเครื่องวัดรังสีแก้วอยู่ภายใน 1.1% สัญญาณที่อ่านได้แปรผันตรงกับค่าปริมาณรังสีมีค่า R2 ที่ 0.999 ในส่วนของอัตราปริมาณรังสี การอ่านค่าซ้ำการตอบสนองของสัญญาณที่มุมต่างๆและพลังงานอยู่ภายใน 3% นอกจากนี้กมีการจางหายของสัญญาณน้อยกว่า 3% ในเวลา 4 สัปดาห์เมื่อทำการเปรียบเทียบปริมาณรังสีระหว่างเครื่องวัดรังสีแก้วกับฟิล์ม EBT3 ในแฟนทอมน้ำพบว่าค่าที่ได้มีความสอดคล้องกันดีในบริเวณช่วงที่มีปริมาณรังสีเพิ่มขึ้นแต่เครื่องวัดรังสีแก้วให้ค่าปริมาณรังสีสูงกว่าปกติที่ผิวแฟนทอมเนื่องจากความหนาของปลอกหุ้มเมื่อทำการตรวจสอบปริมาณรังสีจากแผนการรักษาในแฟนทอม Rando พบว่าเครื่องวัดรังสีแก้วให้ค่าปริมาณรังสีเฉลี่ยสูงกว่าค่าจากเครื่องวางแผนการรักษาทั้งในเทคนิค 3DCRT และ VMATโดยค่าความแตกต่างเฉลี่ยของปริมาณรังสีจากการวัดด้วยเครื่องวัดรังสีแก้วกับค่าจากเครื่องวางแผนการรักษาอยู่ที่ -0.18±1.21% ที่ความลึก 5 มม, 2.40±1.49% ที่ความลึก 10 มม สำหรับเทคนิค 3D-CRT, และมีความแตกต่างเฉลี่ยที่ 4.74±1.12% ที่ความลึก 5 มม และ 3.44±4.41% ที่ความลึก 10 มม สำหรับเทคนิค VMAT ตามลำดับโดยสรุป เครื่องวัดรังสีแก้วไม่เหมาะสำหรับการนำมาใช้วัดปริมาณรังสีที่ผิวแต่สามารถนำมาใช้วัดปริมาณรังสีบริเวณที่มีปริมาณรังสีเพิ่มขึ้นได้อย่างดี
Creative Commons License