Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Prevalence and related factors of respiratory symptoms among road sweepers in Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรชัย สิทธิศรัณย์กุล
Second Advisor
เจตน์ รัตนจีนะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Preventive and Social Medicine (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์ป้องกันและสังคม)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวิจัยและการจัดการด้านสุขภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.194
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยพรรณนาภาคตัดขวาง กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นพนักงานกวาดถนน กรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 341 คน คัดเลือกโดยใช้วิธีสุ่มกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบหลายขั้นตอน (Multistage sampling) ทำการศึกษาระหว่าง เดือน กุมภาพันธ์ ถึง เมษายน พ.ศ. 2566 การเก็บข้อมูล ประกอบด้วยแบบสอบถามเกี่ยวกับ ปัจจัยด้านบุคคล ปัจจัยด้านการสัมผัสมลพิษทางอากาศที่ไม่ได้เกิดในการทำงาน ปัจจัยด้านการทำงาน ปัจจัยสภาพแวดล้อมในการทำงาน และอาการผิดปกติของระบบทางเดินหายใจในช่วง 6 เดือนที่ผ่านมา ประกอบด้วยอาการไอ มีเสมหะ อาการหายใจลำบาก และอาการหายใจมีเสียงดังหวีดจากทรวงอก ที่ดัดแปลงมาจากแบบสอบถามของ British Medical Research Council ฉบับแปลไทย ผลการศึกษาพบว่าพนักงานกวาดถนน กรุงเทพมหานคร มีความชุกอาการผิดปกติของระบบทางเดินหายใจแบบเรื้อรังอย่างน้อย 1 อาการ ร้อยละ 33.70 อาการผิดปกติทางเดินหายใจที่พบบ่อยที่สุดคือ อาการไอ ร้อยละ 22.0 พนักงานกวาดถนนส่วนใหญ่สวมอุปกรณ์ป้องกันทางเดินหายใจสวมตลอดเวลาขณะทำงานกวาดถนน ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับอาการผิดปกติของระบบทางเดินหายใจ ในทิศทางเดียวกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ได้แก่ การสัมผัสควันบุหรี่มือสอง (aOR = 2.34, 95% CI: 1.30 - 4.23) การมีอาชีพเสริมหรืองานอดิเรกที่สัมผัสแก๊ส ฝุ่นหรือควัน (aOR=2.97, 95% CI: 1.33 - 6.63) ดังนั้น ผู้ที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้อง ควรให้ความสำคัญกับการป้องกันอาการผิดปกติของระบบทางเดินหายใจ ในอาชีพพนักงานกวาดถนน โดยการเฝ้าระวังอาการผิดปกติของระบบทางเดินหายใจ และสร้างความตระหนักเกี่ยวกับอันตรายของควันบุหรี่มือสองและการป้องกันระบบทางเดินหายใจ เช่น การสวมอุปกรณ์ป้องกันทางเดินหายใจที่เหมาะสมขณะทำงานกวาดถนนและเมื่อทำกิจกรรมที่ทำให้เกิดมลพิษอากาศภายในอาคาร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is a cross-sectional study conducted in a sample group of 341 street sweepers in Bangkok, selected by a multi-stage sampling method. The study was conducted during February and April 2023. Data collection included questionnaires on personal factors, non-occupational air pollutant exposure factors, work-related factors, and environmental factors in the workplace. Abnormal respiratory symptoms in the past 6 months were collected using a questionnaire applied from the British Medical Research Council. The results showed that the prevalence of chronic respiratory symptoms in street sweepers in Bangkok was 33.7 %. The most common chronic respiratory symptom was cough with a prevalence of 22.0 %. Most workers consistently wore respiratory protective equipment. Statistically significant factors associated with chronic respiratory symptoms included exposure to secondhand smoke (aOR = 2.34, 95% CI: 1.30 - 4.23) and having part-time jobs or hobbies involving exposure to air pollutants (aOR=2.97, 95% CI: 1.33 - 6.63). Therefore, stakeholders should prioritize the prevention of abnormal respiratory symptoms among street sweepers. This can be achieved by monitoring respiratory symptoms, increasing awareness about secondhand smoke hazards, and using proper respiratory protective equipment during activities that expose individuals to indoor air pollutants.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.