Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The study of cost - effectiveness of probiotics products for dental caries prevention in young children in Phayao province, Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นรินทร์ หิรัญสุทธิกุล
Second Advisor
ปิยะ หาญวรวงศ์ชัย
Third Advisor
ธนะภูมิ รัตนานุพงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Preventive and Social Medicine (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์ป้องกันและสังคม)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
การวิจัยและการจัดการด้านสุขภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.187
Abstract
โพรไบโอติกส์ได้ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อป้องกันฟันผุในเด็ก โดยในการวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิผล และศึกษาด้านต้นทุน-ประสิทธิผลของโพรไบโอติกส์ในการป้องกันฟันผุเมื่อนำมาใช้ในการป้องกันฟันผุในเด็กอายุ 2-5 ปี จาก 12 ศูนย์เด็กเล็กในจังหวัดพะเยา ประเทศไทย ในช่วงเดือนมิถุนายน พ.ศ. 2565 – พฤษภาคม พ.ศ. 2566 จำนวน 260 ราย เป็นเพศชาย 136 ราย และเพศหญิง 124 ราย เข้าร่วมการศึกษาเริ่มแรก: 130 รายในกลุ่มควบคุมและ 130 รายในกลุ่มทดลองซึ่งได้รับนมเม็ดที่มีโพรไบโอติกส์ ชนิด Lactobacillus rhamnosus SD11 จำนวน 3 เม็ดต่อวันโดยผู้ดูแล และได้รับคำแนะนำเกี่ยวกับการทำความสะอาดปาก โดยอาสาสมัครทุกรายจะได้รับการตรวจฟันโดยทันตแพทย์เมื่อเริ่มต้นการศึกษา และทุก ๆ 4 เดือนเป็นระยะเวลา 12 เดือน เพื่อประเมินการมีฟันผุ และทำการคำนวณอัตราส่วนต้นทุนประสิทธิผล (cost-effectiveness ratio (CER)) โดยผลการศึกษาพบว่าผลค่าเฉลี่ยรอยโรคฟันผุต่อรายในกลุ่มควบคุมที่ 4 8 และ 12 เดือนคือ 5.74 5.78 และ 7.34 ตามลำดับ และผลค่าเฉลี่ยรอยโรคฟันผุต่อรายในกลุ่มทดลองที่ 4 8 และ 12 เดือนคือ 3.56 3.33 และ 3.43 ตามลำดับ ค่าเฉลี่ยด้านที่แตกต่างกันระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองและควบคุมคือ 2.18 2.45 และ 3.91 ตามลำดับ รวมทั้งให้ผลการวิเคราะห์อัตราส่วนต้นทุนประสิทธิผล (ICER) เท่ากับ 385.57 บาทต่อด้าน ที่ 12 เดือน ซึ่งสรุปได้ว่าการรับประทานนมเม็ดผสมโพรไบโอติกส์สามารถป้องกันการเกิดฟันผุมากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.001) ซึ ่งอาจเป็นแนวทางในการน าไปปฏิบัติเพื่อป้องกันฟันผุในฟัน นานมเดกเลกในระดบชมชนได อย่างไรก็ตามควรมีการศึกษาในกลุ่มประชากรเด็กอื่น ๆ รวมทง ควรมีการติดตามผลระยะยาว หรือศึกษาในระดับพหุศูนย์ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Probiotics have been used to prevent dental caries in children. In this study we aimed to determine the cost-effectiveness of probiotic milk tablets to prevent dental caries among children aged 2-5 years who attended 12 selected daycare centers in Phayao Province, Thailand during June 2022-May 2023. A total of 260 subjects, 136 males and 124 females, were initially enrolled in the study: 130 in the control and 130 in the intervention group were given 3 milk tablets contained the probiotic Lactobacillus rhamnosus SD11 daily by the caregiver and oral hygiene instructions. Each subject was examined by one of two study dentists at the beginning of study initiation and then every 4 months for 12 months to evaluate for the presence of caries. The cost-effectiveness ratio (CER) was calculated. The mean numbers of caries per subject in the control group at 4 8 and 12 months were 5.74, 5.78 and 7.34, respectively. The mean numbers of caries in the intervention group at 4 8 and 12 months were 3.56, 3.33 and 3.43 respectively. The mean difference between the experimental and control groups was 2.18, 2.45, and 3.91, respectively. The cost-effectiveness analysis showed 385.57 Thai Baht per surfaces. In summary, the consumption of probiotic-containing milk could significantly prevent dental caries compared to the control group (p<0.001). This may be a practical approach for community-level prevention of dental caries in young children. However, further studies in different child populations, long-term follow-ups and multi-centers study are recommended.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.