Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Sleep quality and related factors among Disaster Prevention and Mitigation Officers in Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรชัย สิทธิศรัณย์กุล
Second Advisor
เจตน์ รัตนจีนะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Preventive and Social Medicine (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์ป้องกันและสังคม)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวิจัยและการจัดการด้านสุขภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.193
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยพรรณนาเชิงภาคตัดขวาง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาคุณภาพการนอนหลับและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องของเจ้าพนักงานและพนักงานป้องกันและบรรเทาสาธารณภัยในกรุงเทพมหานคร กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นเจ้าพนักงานและพนักงานป้องกันและบรรเทาสาธารณภัยในกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 472 คน คัดเลือกโดยใช้วิธีสุ่มกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบชั้นภูมิ ทำการศึกษาระหว่าง เดือน มกราคม ถึง มีนาคม พ.ศ. 2566 แบบสอบถามประกอบด้วย ข้อมูลปัจจัยด้านบุคคล ปัจจัยด้านการทำงาน ปัจจัยด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม และละแบบประเมินคุณภาพการนอนหลับฉบับภาษาไทย วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา และสถิติเชิงอนุมาน ประกอบด้วยการวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบระหว่างตัวแปรสองตัว และวิเคราะห์การถดถอยลอจิสติกเชิงพหุ ซึ่งแบ่งเป็นกลุ่มที่คุณภาพการนอนหลับที่ไม่ดี จำนวน 208 คน (ร้อยละ 44.1) เมื่อควบคุมตัวกวนแล้วพบว่าปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับคุณภาพการนอนหลับที่ไม่ดีในทิศทางเดียวกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ได้แก่ ความสัมพันธ์ในครอบครัวที่มีความขัดแย้งกัน (OR=1.78, 95%CI:1.09-2.93) การทำงานเสริมช่วงเวลาระหว่าง 8.00 - 20.00 น. (OR=2.36, 95%CI:1.27-4.39) การทำงานเสริมหลังเวลา 20.00 น. (OR=4.26, 95%CI:1.08-16.73) ห้องพักเวรที่มีเสียงดัง (OR=1.72, 95%CI:1.07-2.76) และห้องพักเวรที่มีความไม่สะดวกของเครื่องนอนขณะนอนหลับ (OR=2.98, 95%CI:1.82-4.91) ดังนั้นองค์กรควรส่งเสริมนโยบายการพัฒนาคุณภาพการนอนหลับ โดยมุ่งเน้นในกลุ่มที่มีความเสี่ยงสูงต่อภาวะดังกล่าว ได้แก่ ผู้ที่ทำงานเสริม ควรส่งเสริมกิจกรรมเกี่ยวกับสุขอนามัยการนอนหลับที่ดี เพื่อให้บุคลากรมีคุณภาพการนอนหลับที่ดีต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is a cross-sectional study aimed at investigating the sleep quality and related factors among disaster prevention and mitigation officers in Bangkok, Thailand. The study sample consisted of 472 disaster prevention and mitigation officers in Bangkok. The sample was selected using stratified random sampling. The study was conducted during January and March 2023 by collecting the data via questionnaire assessing personal factors, work-related factors, environmental factors, and Thai version of the Pittsburgh Sleep Quality Index (T-PSQI). Data were analyzed by descriptive statistics and inferential statistics including bivariate analysis and multiple logistic regression to determine the explanatory variables of poor sleep quality. Among the participants, 208 individuals (44.1%) had poor sleep quality. After adjustment for confounding factors, statistically significant factors associated with poor sleep quality were poor family relationship (OR=1.78, 95%CI:1.09-2.93), working part-time during 8am and 8pm (OR=2.36, 95%CI:1.27-4.39), working part-time after 8pm (OR=4.26, 95%CI:1.08-16.73), loud noise at the sleep room (OR=1.72, 95%CI:1.07-2.76) and uncomfortable beddings at the sleep room (OR=2.98, 95%CI:1.82-4.91). Therefore, organizations should promote policies for improving sleep quality with a focus on high-risk groups such as those working part-time. Administrators should promote activities related to good sleep hygiene in order to ensure that personnel have good quality sleep in the future.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.