Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Value and changes of the Malaya Vernicular Houses : a case of Tammalang Community, Satun province
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิมลรัตน์ อิสระธรรมนูญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.233
Abstract
ชุมชนที่เลือกมาศึกษา คือ ชุมชนริมคลองตำมะลัง จังหวัดสตูล ซึ่งเป็นชุมชนที่ติดกับชายแดนส่วนใต้สุดของประเทศไทยฝั่งทะเลอันดามัน ด้านตะวันตกติดกับพื้นที่ทางตอนเหนือสุดของประเทศมาเลเซีย ได้แก่ ปะลิส เกดะห์ ปีนังและเปรัก นับได้ว่าเป็นต้นกำเนิดของเรือนมลายูในแถบชายฝั่งทะเลอันดามัน งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์หลัก 3 ประการประกอบด้วย (1) เพื่อทำความเข้าใจเรือนพื้นถิ่นมลายูในชุมชนริมคลองตำมะลัง ในเรื่องสภาพแวดล้อมและที่ตั้ง สถาปัตยกรรม และประโยชน์ใช้สอย (2) เพื่อระบุคุณค่าและความแท้ของเรือนพื้นถิ่นมลายู (3) ศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเรือนพื้นถิ่นมลายู เพื่อเสนอแนวทางการอนุรักษ์และฟื้นฟูเรือน วิธีวิจัยประกอบด้วย การเก็บข้อมูลภาคเอกสารเพื่อเป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐานในการอ้างอิงถึงลักษณะของเรือนพื้นถิ่นมลายู และการเก็บข้อมูลภาคสนามด้วยวิธีการสัมภาษณ์ สำรวจ รังวัด บันทึกภาพ งานวิจัยนี้เลือกเรือนพื้นถิ่นมลายูที่มีอายุ 100 ปี ถึงเรือนที่มีอายุ 40 ปี ที่ยังแสดงถึงอัตลักษณ์ของเรือนมาเป็นกรณีศึกษา ต่อมา ข้อมูลที่เก็บมาได้จะถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์เพื่อจัดแบ่งประเภทของเรือน ผลสรุปที่ได้ คือ ความเข้าใจคุณค่าและการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเรือนพื้นถิ่นมลายู รวมถึงปัจจัยที่นำไปสู่ความเปลี่ยนแปลงและการปรับตัวของพื้นที่ชุมชนริมคลองตำมะลัง จากการประเมินคุณค่าและสัมภาษณ์ผู้อาศัยในพื้นที่ การอนุรักษ์เรือนควรคำนึงถึงการใช้วัสดุที่เหมาะสม รักษาคุณค่าของเรือน ตลอดจนปรับการใช้สอยเรือนให้รองรับการใช้งานในปัจจุบัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study aimed to investigate the changes in Malay vernacular houses in the Tammalang Canal Community. This community is in Satun Province, which is adjacent to the southernmost border of Thailand on the Andaman Sea coast. To the west, the community connects to the northernmost areas of Malaysia, including Perlis, Kedah, Penang, and Perak. It can be considered the origin of the Malay vernacular houses on the Andaman coast. The research had three primary objectives: (1) to understand the Malay vernacular houses in terms of environment and location, architecture, and uses; (2) to identify the value and authenticity of the houses; (3) and to study the factors affecting the change of the houses to propose guidelines for conservation and rehabilitation. The research method included collecting documentary data. This data will be used as a database referring to the characteristics of Malay vernacular houses. Field data were collected through interviews and surveys, taking photographs and recordings. The research selected Malay vernacular houses aged 100 to 40 years, which still show their identities, as case studies. Later, the collected data was analyzed to classify the types of houses. The research conclusions included understanding values, the transformation of Malay vernacular houses, and the factors of change and adaptation in the Tammalang Canal community. Through value assessment and interviews with residents, the conservation of the houses should focus on using proper materials while preserving their values. The houses should also be adapted to support contemporary uses.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.