Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of Turmeric oil on antifungus and melanogenesis in Neoscytalidium dimidiatum causing onychomycosis
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรชัย สิทธิศรัณย์กุล
Second Advisor
อริยา จินดามพร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Preventive and Social Medicine (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์ป้องกันและสังคม)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
การวิจัยและการจัดการด้านสุขภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.322
Abstract
นีโอสีทตาลิเดียม ไดมิเดียเอตุม (N. dimidiatum) เป็นเชื้อราที่ก่อให้เกิดโรคเชื้อราที่เล็บและที่เท้า ตัวเชื้อสามารถสร้างเมลานินซึ่งเป็นปัจจัยที่ทำให้โรคมีความรุนแรง จึงนำมาสู่วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาที่ต้องการศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของน้ำมันหอมระเหยขมิ้นชัน (TEO) ในการยับยั้งการเจริญของเชื้อและการสร้างเมลานิน โดยทำการศึกษาในห้องปฏิบัติการด้วยเชื้อ นีโอสีทตาลิเดียม ไดมิเดียเอตุม จำนวน 10 ตัวอย่าง ทดสอบการยับยั้งการเจริญเชื้อใน 7 วัน โดย 2-20% TEO ด้วยวิธี agar dilution method และทดสอบประสิทธิภาพการยับยั้งการสร้างเมลานินด้วยการเปรียบเทียบปริมาณเมลานินก่อนและหลังสัมผัส 4% และ10% TEO โดยเมลานินถูกจับอย่างจำเพาะด้วย melanin-specific monoclonal antibody (MAb) 8D6 จากนั้นวัดค่า immunofluorescence intensity (IF) โดยใช้ กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิมมูโนฟูออเรสเซนต์กำลังขยาย 1,000 เท่า จากการศึกษาพบว่า 20% TEO สามารถยับยั้งการเจริญของเชื้อ นีโอสีทตาลิเดียม ไดมิเดียเอตุม ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ และผลการเปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ย immunofluorescence intensity ในเชื้อที่สัมผัส 4% และ10% TEO (1.592 (p=0.001) และ 1.705 (p=0.003) พบว่ามีค่า IF ที่ต่ำกว่าเชื้อที่ไม่ได้สัมผัส TEO (7.575) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ จึงสรุปได้ว่า TEO มีประสิทธิภาพที่นำมาใช้ในการรักษาการติดเชื้อจาก นีโอสีทตาลิเดียม ไดมิเดียเอตุม แต่อย่างไรก็ตามควรมีการศึกษากลไกการทำงานของ TEO ในการเป็นยาต้านเชื้อราว่าสามารถนำมาใช้ในร่างกายเพื่อรักษาการติดเชื้อเหล่านี้ได้หรือไม่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Neoscytalidium dimidiatum, a cause of onychomycosis and tinea pedis, produces melanin, a virulence factor. This study aimed to establish fungistatic properties and melanogenesis prevention of Curcuma longa (turmeric) essential oil (TEO) against N.dimidiatum in vitro. Testing involved 10 clinical isolates of N.dimidiatum. TEO concentrations in this study varied from 2% to 20%. Sensitivity testing involved agar dilution over 7 days to find the minimal inhibitory dilution. Melanogenesis inhibition was assessed by comparing melanin levels in untreated and 4% or 10% TEO treated isolates. Melanin was detected using MAb 8D6, measuring immunofluorescence intensity (IF) at 1,000x magnification with an immunofluorescent microscope. The TEO concentration significantly inhibiting N.dimidiatum growth was the 20% solution. The 4% and 10% TEO preparation treated isolates of N.dimidiatum gave significantly lower (1.592 (p=0.001) and 1.705 (p=0.003)) mean IF than the untreated isolate (7.575). In summary, 20% TEO significantly inhibited N.dimidiatum growth and both 4% and 10% TEO samples inhibited melanogenesis. We conclude that TEO has therapeutic potential for use against infections caused by N.dimidiatum. Further studies are needed to determine what the antifungal mechanism is and if it can be used in vivo to treat these infections.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.