Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
English activity package using gamification and augmented reality to enhance English learner autonomy
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฤดีรัตน์ ชุษณะโชติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
หลักสูตรและการสอน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.214
Abstract
การวิจัยและพัฒนานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เพื่อพัฒนาชุดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษโดยใช้เกมมิฟิเคชันและความเป็นจริงเสริมสำหรับนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย 2) เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิผลของชุดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษโดยใช้เกมมิฟิเคชันและความเป็นจริงเสริมที่มีต่อการเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษแบบพึ่งพาตนเอง และ 3) เพื่อศึกษาความคิดเห็นของนักเรียนเกี่ยวกับชุดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษโดยใช้เกมมิฟิเคชันและความเป็นจริงเสริม กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้คือ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 โรงเรียนขนาดใหญ่แห่งหนึ่งในจังหวัดสุพรรณบุรี จำนวน 1 ห้องเรียน ทั้งหมด 30 คน ได้มาจากการเลือกแบบเจาะจง เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ 1) ชุดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษโดยใช้เกมมิฟิเคชันและความเป็นจริงเสริม 2) แบบวัดการเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษแบบพึ่งพาตนเอง 3) แบบสะท้อนคิดการเรียนรู้ และ 4) แบบสอบถามความคิดเห็นของนักเรียนเกี่ยวกับชุดกิจกรรม วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ค่าเฉลี่ย ร้อยละ การแจกแจงความถี่ ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การทดสอบค่าที (Dependent T – Test) และการวิเคราะห์แก่นสาระ (Thematic Analysis) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ชุดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษโดยใช้เกมมิฟิเคชันและความเป็นจริงเสริมมีจำนวนทั้งหมด 5 ชุด ได้แก่ 1) Food and Drinks 2) A Lovely Town 3) Products 4) Warning Signs และ 5) Occupations แต่ละชุดกิจกรรมประกอบด้วย 1) กิจกรรมในชั้นเรียนซึ่งมีขั้นตอนการสอน 4 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ ขั้นชี้แจงกติกาและภารกิจ ขั้นทำภารกิจสำรวจสื่อและแหล่งเรียนรู้ด้วยความเป็นจริงเสริม ขั้นทำภารกิจทางภาษาอังกฤษ และขั้นตรวจสอบความเข้าใจและให้ผลป้อนกลับ และ2) กิจกรรมฝึกฝนด้วยตนเองนอกห้องเรียนซึ่งมีขั้นตอนการสอน 2 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ ขั้นการทบทวนความรู้และขั้นฝึกฝนภาษาอังกฤษด้วยตนเอง 2. ผลการศึกษาประสิทธิผลของชุดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษโดยใช้เกมมิฟิเคชันและความเป็นจริงเสริม พบว่า 1) คะแนนการเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษแบบพึ่งพาตนเองหลังเรียนสูงกว่าคะแนนก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และ 2) นักเรียนมีความต้องการเรียนรู้และทำกิจกรรมภาษาอังกฤษที่ชัดเจนขึ้นเพื่อพัฒนาข้อบกพร่องของตนเอง และเริ่มตระหนักถึงประเด็นภาษาในกิจกรรมที่ทำและสื่อที่นำมาใช้มากขึ้น อีกทั้งยังเริ่มปรับปรุงเทคนิคการเรียนรู้ของตนเองโดยพิจารณาจากปัญหาหรือข้อบกพร่องที่พบในการเรียนรู้ด้วยเทคนิคเดิม 3. นักเรียนมีระดับความพึงพอใจเกี่ยวกับชุดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษโดยใช้เกมมิฟิเคชันและความเป็นจริงเสริมอยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด โดยนักเรียนมีความเห็นว่าชุดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้มีความสนุกสนาน ท้าทาย มีสื่อที่น่าสนใจ ทันสมัยและแปลกใหม่ และช่วยให้จดจำได้ดีขึ้นจากการใช้ตัวอย่างที่พบได้จริงในชีวิตประจำวัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed 1) to develop an English activity package using gamification and augmented reality for upper secondary school students 2) to investigate the effectiveness of the English activity package using gamification and augmented reality on students’ English learner autonomy and 3) to study students’ opinions towards the English activity package. A sample of 30 students were selected from 1 class in Mathayom 4 in a large-sized school in Suphanburi. They were selected by purposive sampling. The research tools were English activity package using gamification and augmented reality, English learner autonomy questionnaire, reflective Journals, and satisfaction survey. Analysis data by mean, percentage, frequency, standard deviation, t-test, and thematic analysis. The research results were found as follows: 1. English activity package using gamification and augmented reality consisted of 5 activities, namely (1) Food and Drinks (2) A Lovely Town (3) Products (4) Warning Signs and (5) Occupations. Each activity consisted of (1) in-class activity which included four teaching steps: explaining the rules and tasks, exploring learning resources via augmented reality, doing English activity missions, and checking understanding and giving feedback and (2) out-of-class activity which included two teaching steps: knowledge revision and English Self-study. 2. The results revealed the effectiveness of the English activity package using gamification and augmented reality that (1) Students’ English learner autonomy after learning with the English activity package using gamification and augmented reality had increased at the significant level at .05 and (2) students had clearer and more specific needs to learn and participate in English activities to improve their weakness in learning. They became more aware of language points in the activities they did and the learning resources they used and began to improve their own learning techniques based on the problems found in learning with the previous techniques. 3. Students had the highest level of satisfaction with the English activity package and were of the opinion that the English activity package was fun and challenging, had interesting and innovative media, and helped them remember better by using examples which can be found in everyday life.
Creative Commons License