Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A heuristic approach to the multi-objective nurse scheduling problem : A case study of private hospital in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิศิษฎ์ จารุมณีโรจน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.121
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์หลักเพื่อพัฒนาแนวทางการแก้ปัญหาการจัดตารางการทำงานของพยาบาลแบบหลายวัตถุประสงค์ (Multi-objective Nurse Scheduling Problem : NSP) ด้วยแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ ควบคู่ไปกับวิธีการฮิวริสติก ปัญหาการจัดตารางการทำงานพยาบาลแบบหลายวัตถุประสงค์นี้ เป็นปัญหาที่มีความซับซ้อน อันเป็นผลเนื่องมาจากความหลากหลายของข้อจำกัด และวัตถุประสงค์หลักของปัญหาต่างๆ ที่มีความขัดแย้งกัน นอกจากนี้ โรงพยาบาลส่วนใหญ่ยังขาดระบบสนับสนุนการตัดสินใจในการจัดตารางการทำงาน ส่งผลทำให้ผู้จัดตารางการทำงานจำเป็นต้องดำเนินการจัดตารางการทำงานด้วยตนเอง ซึ่งมักใช้เวลาในการจัดที่ยาวนาน และผิดพลาดได้ง่าย เพื่อแก้ปัญหาดังกล่าว ผู้วิจัยได้พัฒนาแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ที่สะท้อนภาพการทำงานของผู้จัดตารางการทำงานพยาบาลแบบหลายวัตถุประสงค์ขึ้น โดยมุ่งเน้นไปที่แผนกฉุกเฉิน เนื่องจากแผนกดังกล่าวมีความซับซ้อนในการปฎิบัติงานมากกว่าแผนกอื่นๆ อย่างไรก็ดี ผู้วิจัยพบว่า เมื่อปัญหาดังกล่าวมีขนาดใหญ่ขึ้น ประสิทธิภาพของแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์มีแนวโน้มที่ลดถอยลง ทั้งในเชิงคุณภาพของคำตอบ และเวลาที่ใช้ในการหาคำตอบ อันเป็นผลเนื่องมาจากความซับซ้อนของปัญหาดังกล่าว ผู้วิจัยจึงได้ทำการพัฒนาฮิวริสติกขึ้น เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพ และลดเวลาการหาคำตอบของปัญหาการจัดตารางการทำงานพยาบาลแบบหลายวัตถุประสงค์ โดยอ้างอิงจาก Adaptive Large Neighborhood Search (ALNS) ควบคู่ไปกับ Non-dominated Sorting Genetic Algorithm III (NSGA-III) จากผลการทดลอง ผู้วิจัยพบว่า วิธีการฮิวริสติกที่ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นมีคุณภาพเทียบเท่ากับวิธีแม่นตรงในปัญหาขนาดเล็ก โดยชุดคำตอบที่ได้จากวิธีการฮิวริสติกมีคุณภาพเทียบเท่ากับวิธีแม่นตรง หากแต่ใช้เวลาในการหาคำตอบที่สั้นกว่ามาก สำหรับปัญหาที่มีขนาดใหญ่ขึ้น วิธีการฮิวริสติกที่ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นก็สามารถสร้างชุดคำตอบที่มีความหลากหลายในระยะเวลาที่สั้นกว่าวิธีการแบบดั้งเดิมเป็นอย่างมาก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to develop solution approaches to the Multi-Objective Nurse Scheduling Problem (NSP) — primarily based on mathematical modeling and heuristic approaches. The NSP could be regarded as one of complicated health care problems due to a wide range of constraints, stemming from both the hospitals and the operating nurses themselves, coupled with conflicts among different objectives. The NSP, in practice, is even worse off as there are normally no decision support systems that help generate efficient schedules. This, in turn, creates a huge burden on schedulers that need to manually generate the schedules on their own. Without decision support tools, schedule planning tends to be time consuming; yet, the resulting schedules are less effective and prone to errors. To address these issues, a mathematical model — reflecting the operation of nurse scheduling in an emergency department — is herein developed and solved using information of a case study hospital as a test case. We find that the mathematical modeling approach is capable of solving only small single objective NSP instances; and, it tends to terminate with a run-out-of-memory error in larger single objective NSPs. To better solve large and complicated NSPs, an Adaptive Large Neighborhood Search (ALNS) framework that has been combined with Non-dominated Sorting Genetic Algorithm III (NSGA-III) is thence developed and applied to the underlying NSPs. Based on our computational results, the proposed heuristic is comparably efficient as it could provide solutions that match the optimal solutions to small single NSPs, with less computational time. Furthermore, the proposed heuristic could generate a set of well-balanced solutions to the multi-objective NSPs that could be applied to the test case within an acceptable time period.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.