Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Optimal reverse power flow control for prosumers using PV inverter
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
แนบบุญ หุนเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.311
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอการจัดการพลังงานเพื่อควบคุมกำลังไฟฟ้าไหลย้อนอย่างเหมาะที่สุดด้วยพีวีอินเวอร์เตอร์ของโพรซูเมอร์ กำลังไฟฟ้าไหลย้อนที่เกิดขึ้นจะถูกจำกัดปริมาณด้วยแนวคิดการพิจารณาโครงข่ายไฟฟ้าทำหน้าที่เป็นระบบกักเก็บพลังงานเสมือน แนวคิดดังกล่าวจะสร้างมูลค่าเพิ่มให้กับปริมาณไฟฟ้าไหลย้อนของโพรซูเมอร์ อีกทั้งสร้างรายได้ให้แก่ผู้ดูแลโครงข่ายระบบจำหน่าย ผ่านทางอัตรารับซื้อพลังงานไฟฟ้าไหลย้อนที่ต่ำกว่าอัตราค่าไฟฟ้า โดยส่วนต่างของอัตราถือเป็นค่าบริการฝากพลังงาน ผลการศึกษา กรณีระบบการจัดการพลังงานที่นำเสนอควบคุมพีวีอินเวอร์เตอร์ของโพรซูเมอร์เพียงอย่างเดียว โดยอนุญาตให้มีกำลังไฟฟ้าไหลย้อนที่จำกัด พบว่า จะช่วยลดค่าไฟฟ้าสุทธิ ลดการจำกัดปริมาณการผลิตไฟฟ้าจากพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ และช่วยลดปริมาณการใช้พลังงานไฟฟ้าสุทธิ โดยมีพารามิเตอร์ที่ส่งผลต่อสมรรถนะของระบบการจัดการพลังงาน คือ อัตราค่าบริการฝากพลังงาน และขีดจำกัดกำลังไฟฟ้าไหลย้อน เมื่อทดสอบในกรณีที่กำหนดขีดจำกัดกำลังไฟฟ้าไหลย้อนมีค่าเท่ากับร้อยละ 10 ของความต้องการใช้ไฟฟ้าสูงสุดของโพรซูเมอร์ เพื่อหลีกเลี่ยงโอกาสที่จะเกิดผลกระทบแรงดันเกินในระบบจำหน่าย พบว่า ระบบจัดการพลังงานที่สามารถสั่งการโหลดที่ควบคุมได้ ร่วมกับการควบคุมพีวีอินเวอร์เตอร์ จะยิ่งส่งผลต่อการช่วยลดค่าไฟฟ้าสุทธิลงได้อีกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ นอกจากนี้ ทดลองใช้งานฟังก์ชันการช่วยรักษาแรงดันของอินเวอร์เตอร์โดยเลือกใช้แบบปรับค่าตัวประกอบกำลังตามกำลังไฟฟ้าจริงที่ไหลผ่านจุดเชื่อมต่อ โดยให้การควบคุมค่าตัวประกอบกำลังมีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 0.9 นำหน้า ถึง 0.9 ล้าหลัง ผลลัพธ์จากการทดสอบแสดงให้เห็นว่าการใช้งานฟังก์ชันดังกล่าวมีส่วนช่วยให้ขนาดของแรงดันกระจายตัวอยู่ในเกณฑ์ที่กำหนดได้ดียิ่งขึ้น ลดการปรับแท็ปของหม้อแปลงรักษาแรงดัน จากโดยเฉลี่ยวันละประมาณ 10 เหลือ 6 ครั้งต่อวัน ขณะที่ พลังงานสูญเสียในระบบจำหน่ายแรงดันปานกลางมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นประมาณร้อยละ 0.03 เมื่อเทียบกับกรณีไม่ใช้งานฟังก์ชันรักษาแรงดันของพีวีอินเวอร์เตอร์ อย่างไรก็ดี ผลกระทบดังกล่าวสามารถละเลยได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis proposes energy management for optimal reverse power flow control using a PV inverter of a prosumer. It treats a distribution network as a virtual energy storage system while limiting the magnitude of allowable reverse power flow. This concept adds value to the prosumer's reverse power flow and provides additional income for the distribution system operator through setting the purchasing rate of reverse power flow lower than the respective electricity tariff for the prosumer. Such rate difference can be taken as a service fee for prosumer’s energy deposit to the grid. Test results revealed that when the proposed prosumer’s energy management system controls only the PV inverter by allowing reverse power flow to the grid with set limit, the net cost of electricity, the curtailment of solar energy production and the net energy consumption can all be reduced. The key parameters affecting the energy management system performance are the service fee and the reverse power flow limit. In the case when the reverse power flow limit is set at 10 percent of peak demand of the prosumer, to avoid large amount of reverse power flow possibly causing an overvoltage problem in a distribution system, it was found that integrating control of flexible loads into the energy management system can further reduce the net electricity cost, significantly. Additionally, experiments on enabling a voltage support function of the PV inverter, with the characteristic of adjustable power factor in the range between 0.9 leading and 0.9 lagging with respect to the amount of real power at the point of common connection, showed that this could improve voltage regulation performance in the distribution network and reduced the number of transformer tap operations from an average of around 10 times to 6 times per day, while the total energy loss in the medium-voltage distribution increased approximately 0.03 percent, compared to the respective cases without enabling any voltage support function. Nonetheless, such an impact can be negligible.
Creative Commons License