Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใช้เรดิโอมิกส์ทำนายการเกิดภาวะต่อมไทรอยด์ทำงานต่ำหลังจากการฉายรังสีในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งโพรงจมูก
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Yothin Rakvongthai
Second Advisor
Ekapol Chuangsuwanich
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biomedical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.117
Abstract
When planning radiation therapy, late-effect complications due to radiotherapy should be considered. One of the most common complications of head and neck radiotherapy is hypothyroidism. Although clinical and dosimetry data are usually used to assess the risk of hypothyroidism after radiation for nasopharyngeal cancer, the outcome is still unsatisfactory. Medical imaging can provide additional information and increase prediction accuracy. The aim of this study was to predict hypothyroidism in patients with nasopharyngeal cancer using CT radiomics combined with clinical and dosimetric data. The study included 220 participants who were diagnosed with hypothyroidism within 2 years after radiotherapy. Manual segmentation covered the thyroid gland, and feature extractions were performed from pretreatment CT images. All radiomics features were analyzed with clinical and dosimetry information, and the model was constructed using logistic regression, random forest, and gradient boosting. In addition to the radiomics model, conventional, and combined models were built based on the tree-based predictive algorithms. The findings of the study demonstrated that the combined model had the highest validation performance, as indicated by AUCs of 0.80 ± 0.06 and 0.81 ± 0.06 in logistic regression and random forest, respectively, which were greater than the conventional mode with the AUCs of 0.68 ± 0.07 and 0.71 ± 0.06 (p-value < 0.05). The combined model used in this study used radiomics features, with the majority of these features coming from texture-based classes and filtered-based classes, while the important clinical and dose factors were bilateral neck metastasis, pretreatment TSH level, age, TR V40, and TR mean. In conclusion, the combination of CT radiomics with clinical and dose information can predict the RIH in nasopharyngeal cancers and significantly improve the performance of prediction models compared to the conventional method. We contend that pretreatment thyroid images contain valuable information that can be used to predict the risk of hypothyroidism after nasopharyngeal radiotherapy.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ภาวะแทรกซ้อนในระยะยาวจากการใช้รังสีเป็นเรื่องที่สำคัญที่ควรคำนึงถึงในการกำหนดแผนการรักษา โรคต่อมไทรอยด์ทำงานต่ำเป็นหนึ่งในภาวะแทรกซ้อนที่พบได้บ่อยจากการใช้รังสีรักษาบริเวณศีรษะและลำคอ ปัจจุบันมีการใช้ข้อมูลทางคลินิกและข้อมูลปริมาณรังสีจากแผนการรักษามาช่วยประเมินโอกาสเกิดภาวะต่อมไทรอยด์ทำงานต่ำหลังการฉายรังสีในคนไข้มะเร็งโพรงจมูกแต่ผลการประเมินยังไม่ดีนัก การนำข้อมูลภาพทางการแพทย์เข้ามาช่วยน่าจะเพิ่มข้อมูลที่สำคัญในการทำนายได้ถูกต้องมากขึ้น จุดมุ่งหมายของงานวิจัยนี้เพื่อทำนายภาวะต่อมไทรอยด์ทำงานต่ำในคนไข้มะเร็งโพรงจมูกโดยการใช้เรดิโอมิกส์ของภาพเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์ร่วมกับข้อมูลทางคลินิกและข้อมูลปริมาณรังสี การศึกษานี้ทำการรวบรวมข้อมูลจากคนไข้มะเร็งโพรงจมูกจำนวน 220 คนโดยที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยว่ามีภาวะต่อมไทรอยด์ทำงานต่ำหลังการฉายรังสีในช่วงเวลา 2 ปี เริ่มจากกำหนดขอบเขตของภาพต่อมไทรอยด์และดึงข้อมูลภาพเปลี่ยนเป็นข้อมูลเชิงตัวเลขจากภาพเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์ก่อนการฉายรังสี ฟีเจอร์เรดิโอมิกส์ทั้งหมดจะถูกนำไปวิเคราะห์ร่วมกับข้อมูลทางคลินิกและข้อมูลปริมาณรังสีจากแผนการรักษาของคนไข้ โดยทำการสร้างโมเดลในการทำนายโรคด้วยวิธี logistic regression random forest และ gradient boosting เพื่อสร้างโมเดลเรดิโอมิกส์ โมเดลคลินิกและปริมาณรังสี และโมเดลข้อมูลรวม ผลการศึกษา พบว่าโมเดลข้อมูลรวมจากการใช้ logistic regression และ random forest มีประสิทธิภาพในการทำนายสูงที่สุด โดยมีค่า AUC อยู่ที่ 0.80 ± 0.06 และ 0.81 ± 0.06 ตามลำดับ และพบว่าสามารถทำนายได้ดีกว่าการใช้โมเดลคลินิกและปริมาณรังสีอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p-value < 0.05) โดยมีค่า AUC อยู่ที่ 0.68 ± 0.07 และ 0.71 ± 0.06 โดยฟีเจอร์เรดิโอมิกส์ที่ใช้ในโมเดลข้อมูลรวมนี้ส่วนใหญ่มาจาก ฟีเจอร์กลุ่ม texture-based และกลุ่ม filtered-based ร่วมกับตัวแปรที่สำคัญทางคลินิคและปริมาณรังสี คือ การแพร่กระจายของต่อมน้ำเหลืองที่คอ, ค่า TSH ก่อนการรักษา, อายุ, ร้อยละของต่อมไทรอยด์ที่ได้รับปริมาณรังสีอย่างน้อย 40 Gy และปริมาณรังสีเฉลี่ยที่ต่อมไทรอยด์ได้รับ โดยสรุป การใช้ข้อมูลเรดิโอมิกส์จากภาพเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์ร่วมกับข้อมูลทางคลินิกและปริมาณรังสีสามารถใช้ทำนายโอกาสการเกิดภาวะต่อมไทรอยด์ทำงานต่ำได้และมีประสิทธิภาพดีกว่าการใช้วิธีดั้งเดิมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ แสดงว่าภาพไทรอยด์นั้นมีข้อมูลที่สำคัญที่ช่วยให้สามารถทำนายภาวะไทรอยด์ทำงานต่ำจากการใช้รักษาในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งโพรงจมูก
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.