Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฟิล์มตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้แสงช่วยสำหรับการรีดิวซ์คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ในวัฏภาคแก๊สอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพเพื่อเป็นสารเคมีที่มีมูลค่าเพิ่มสูง
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piyasan Praserthdam
Second Advisor
Supareak Praserthdam
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1067
Abstract
A viable method to lower the atmospheric CO2 concentration is artificial photosynthesis, which converts CO2 and H2O into products with added value. Herein, the catalytic activity of thin photocatalytic films was examined in water vapor, batch, and flow reactor configurations for CO2 reduction. In addition to the experimental study, a theoretical analysis of the reaction mechanism over silica-modified amorphous TiO2 (AM-TiO2-SiO2) and indium tin oxide (ITO) photocatalysts is conducted. In the case of AM-TiO2-SiO2, the research shows that surfaces with low loading of SiO2 groups have a higher affinity for certain target molecules (T-M). This affinity accelerates adsorption and reaction but it may hinder the proceed of the reaction and lead to the deactivation of the catalyst. The oxygen vacancy (Ov) was identified as the primary reaction site for CO2 reduction to CO with a production rate of 2760±10% μmol.gcat-1.hr-1 and high selectivity in the DFT modeling of the reaction mechanism for ITO catalyst. According to the proposed reaction mechanism, the loss of Ov could be one of the causes of the ITO catalyst's deactivation. Furthermore, the effect of three different substrates with various conductivities on charge transfer and activity in the photocatalytic CO2 reduction was investigated using density functional theory (DFT) calculations, and optical and photo-electrochemical analyses. We demonstrated that a conductive substrate could enhance the photocatalytic activity of multielectron transfer reduction reactions such as CO2 reduction. Our research has implications for the design of an efficient and effective photocatalyst for gas-phase CO2 reduction.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การลดปริมาณของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ในชั้นบรรยากาศสามารถทำได้โดยผ่านกระบวนการสังเคราะห์แสงของพืช ซึ่งสามารถเปลี่ยนคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และน้ำไปเป็นแป้งและน้ำตาล แต่สำหรับงานวิจัยนี้จะใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้แสงช่วยที่เคลือบบนแผ่นฟิล์มบาง ในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาระหว่างคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และน้ำเพื่อให้เป็นแก๊สมีเทนและคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์โดยใช้เครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบกะและเตาปฏิกรณ์แบบท่อไหล นอกจากการศึกษาเชิงทดลองแล้วยังมีการวิเคราะห์เชิงทฤษฎีในการศึกษากลไกของการเกิดปฏิกิริยาบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ชนิดอสัญฐานที่อยู่บนซิลิกา (AM-TiO2-SiO2) และตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสงอินเดียมทินออกไซด์ (ITO) ในกรณีของ AM-TiO2-SiO2 พบว่าที่พื้นผิวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีปริมาณ SiO2 ต่ำ จะมีปฏิสัมพันธ์ที่สูงกว่าในการเจาะจงกับโมเลกุลเป้าหมาย (T-M) โดยปฏิสัมพันธ์ดังกล่าวจะเร่งกระบวนการดูดซับและกระบวนการเกิดปฏิกิริยา แต่อาจจะก่อให้เกิดกระบวนการเสื่อมสภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาได้ง่ายเช่นกัน จากการวิเคราะห์ผลเชิงทฤษฎีโดยใช้ DFT พบว่าช่องว่างของออกซิเจน (Ov) เป็นตำแหน่งการเกิดปฏิกิริยาขั้นต้นสำหรับกระบวนการ CO2 รีดักชันไปเป็น CO ด้วยอัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาที่ 2760±10% μmol.gcat-1.hr-1 และมีความจำเพาะในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาที่สูงบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ITO ซึ่งจากผลดังกล่าวทำให้ทราบว่าการสูญเสีย Ov เป็นสาเหตุหนึ่งของการเสื่อมสภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ITO นอกจากนี้ผลการนำไฟฟ้าที่แตกต่างกันบนพื้นผิวทั้งสามรูปแบบของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ที่มีต่อการถ่ายเทประจุและความว่องไวในการเกิดปฏิกิริยารีดักชันเชิงแสงของ CO2 จะคำนวนผ่านทฤษฎีฟังก์ชันนัลความหนาแน่น (DFT) โดยจะมีการวิเคราะห์ผลเชิงแสง และ เคมีไฟฟ้าที่ใช้แสงช่วย ทั้งนี้จากการศึกษาดังกล่าวแสดงให้เห็นว่าพื้นผิวที่สามารถนำไฟฟ้าได้ดีจะสามารถเพิ่มความว่องไวในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสงของปฏิกิริยาการรีดิวซ์ที่มีการถ่ายเทอิเล็กตรอนหลายตัว เช่น การรีดักชันของ CO2 ดังนั้น งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีความสำคัญสำหรับการออกแบบตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสงที่มีประสิทธิภาพและประสิทธิผลสำหรับการรีดักชันของ CO2 ในสถานะแก๊ส
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.