Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการสอนการเขียนแบบดิจิทัลต่อทักษะการเขียนเล่าเรื่องของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นในอินโดนีเซีย
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pornpimol Sukavatee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
Master of Education
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Teaching English as a Foreign Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.530
Abstract
The objectives of the study were: 1) to explore the effects of digital story writing instruction on narrative writing skills of junior high school students in Indonesia; 2) to investigate how digital story writing instruction enhance English writing motivation of junior high school students in Indonesia. The instruments used in this study were online narrative writing test, writing motivation questionnaire, and a semi-structured interview. The sample in this study was 35 students from eighth- grade who were studying in 2017 academic year at Sekolah Menengah Pertama Islam Terpadu (SMP IT) in Indonesia. The research design was one-group pretest-posttest, quasi-experimental design.
The results from students' English writing test showed a significant difference between students' pretest and posttest mean scores at the significant level of 0.05. Firstly, it showed that students' narrative writing skills were improved after taking the class implementing digital story writing instruction model. Secondly, the results from questionnaire and interview showed that digital story writing instruction improved students' writing motivation. Students' answers and opinion also confirmed that the learning phase, activities, classmates, and teacher played an important role to encourage them to write.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งหมายที่จะศึกษาวัตถุประสงค์สองข้อประกอบด้วย 1) เพื่อศึกษาผลการสอนการเขียนแบบดิจิทัลต่อทักษะการเขียนเล่าเรื่องของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นในอินโดนีเซีย 2) เพื่อศึกษาว่าการสอนการเขียนแบบดิจิทัลสร้างแรงจูงใจในการเขียนของนักเรียนมัธยมศึตอนต้นในอินโดนีเซียอย่างไรเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้ประกอบด้วยแบบทดสอบการเขียนเล่าเรื่องออนไลน์ แผนการสอนแบบสอบถามแรงจูงใจในการเขียนและการสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้างกลุ่มตัวอย่างใน งานวิจัยนี้คือนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 2 จำนวน 35 คนซึ่งกำลังศึกษาในประเทศอินโดนีเซีย ปีการศึกษา2560 งานวิจัยนี้เป็นงานกึ่งทดลองที่เน้นการศึกษากลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบกลุ่มเดียวโดยทดสอบก่อนและหลังการทดลอง ผลจากการทดสอบการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนแสดงให้เห็นความแตกต่างระหว่างคะแนนสอบก่อนและหลังอย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ประการแรกผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าทักษะการเขียนเล่าเรื่องของนักเรียนพัฒนาหลังจากเรียนผ่านการสอนการเขียนแบบดิจิทัล ประการที่สองผลจากแบบสอบถามและการสัมภาษณ์แสดงให้เห็นว่าการสอนการเขียนแบบดิจิทัลมีผลเชิงบวกต่อการสร้างแรงจูงใจในการเขียนของนักเรียนคำตอบและความคิดเห็นของนักเรียนยังยืนยันให้เห็นว่าขั้นตอนการเรียนกิจกรรมเพื่อนและครูมีบทบาทสำคัญต่อการส่งเสริมการเขียนของนักเรียนด้วย
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.