Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ห้องเรียนขงจื่อแห่งสถาบันฮั่นปั้นกับการเรียนภาษาและวัฒนธรรมจีนในโรงเรียนไทย
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Amara Prasithrathsint
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.525
Abstract
Confucius Classroom is an educational institute established in primary and secondary schools in various countries including Thailand to spread Chinese culture and language. At present, research on Confucius Classrooms in Thailand is little, so this study attempts to examine the approaches used by Confucius Classrooms in teaching Chinese language and spreading Chinese culture in Thai schools and to what extent they contribute to mutual understanding between Chinese and Thai teachers. Data collection was done at Confucius Classrooms in four sample schools by in-depth interviews, questionnaires and tests. The respondents included the Chinese heads of Confucius Classrooms, Thai teachers and leaders, Chinese volunteer teachers and Thai students. The findings show that Chinese volunteer teachers use various methods in Confucius Classrooms: five-step method, audio-visual method, classroom activities, playing games, grammar-based method, task-based method and audiolingual method. Some obstacles of using those methods are, for example, improper textbooks, unqualified Chinese volunteer teachers, unreasonable curricula, being too young to learn. It is found that the teaching approaches are more successful in secondary schools than primary schools. To spread Chinese culture, Confucius Classrooms organize many cultural activities, competitions, HSK tests, and other projects. Many students like to take part in the activities but not all of them get good scores in culture tests because not all the activities are effective and meaningful. In terms of cultural exchange and mutual understanding, Thai teachers and Chinese volunteer teachers can exchange teaching experience, and learn from each other. Chinese volunteer teachers have improved their Thai language and understood Thai culture better. On the other hand, Thai teachers and students also have chance to improve their Chinese and gain more knowledge of China.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ห้องเรียนขงจื่อเป็นสถาบันที่จัดตั้งในส่วนของการศึกษาระดับประถมศึกษาและมัธยมศึกษาในหลายประเทศทั่วโลกทำหน้าที่เผยแพร่ภาษาและวัฒนธรรมจีน ซึ่งในปัจจุบัน การศึกษาวิจัยเกี่ยวกับห้องเรียนขงจื่อในประเทศไทยมีจำนวนน้อย ดังนั้น งานวิจัยนี้ จึงมุ่งศึกษาแนวการสอนและเผยแพร่ภาษาและวัฒนธรรมจีนของห้องเรียนขงจื่อในโรงเรียนไทย รวมถึงการมีส่วนในการเพิ่มระดับความเข้าใจระหว่างครูอาสาสมัครชาวจีนและครูไทยว่ามีมากน้อยเท่าใด ผู้วิจัยเก็บข้อมูลจากโรงเรียนที่มีห้องเรียนขงจื่อ 4 แห่ง ซึ่งเป็นตัวแทนของห้องเรียนขงจื่อทั้งหมดสิบเอ็ดแห่งในประเทศไทย โดยใช้การสัมภาษณ์ในเชิงลึก แบบสอบถาม และแบบทดสอบ กับผู้ห้องเรียนขงจื่อ ซึ่งได้แก่ หัวหน้าครูไทย ครูไทย ครูอาสาสมัครชาวจีน และนักเรียนไทย ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่าครูอาสาสมัครชาวจีนใช้วิธีหลายวิธีในการสอน ภาษาจีนแก่นักเรียนไทย ได้แก่ วิธีห้าชั้นตอน การดูและการฟัง การจัดกิจกรรม การเล่นเกม การเน้นไวยากรณ์ การทำโครงงาน และ วิธีฟังและพูด อุปสรรคที่พบจากการใช้วิธีดังกล่าว มีตัวอย่างเช่น หนังสือเรียนไม่เหมาะสม ครูอาสาสมัครชาวจีนบางคนไม่สันทัด หลักสูตรไม่เหมาะสม และ นักเรียนอายุน้อยเกินไป จากการศึกษาพบว่า การเรียนภาษาและวัฒนธรรมจีนของห้องเรียนขงจื่อ ประสบความสำเร็จในระดับมัธยมศึกษามากกว่าระดัประถมศึกษา เพื่อให้เรียนวัฒนธรรมจีนได้ดีขึ้น ห้องเรียนขงจื่อจัดกิจกรรมต่างๆ จัดการแข่งขัน การสอบวัดระดับภาษาจีน‘HSK’ และโครงการอื่นๆ นักเรียนจำนวนมากชอบเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมของห้องเรียนขงจื่อ แต บางคนได้คะแนนในการทดสอบวัฒนธรรมจีนไม่ดีนัก เนื่องจากกิจกรรมบางกิจกรรมไม่มีประสิทธิภาพ และไร้ความหมาย ในส่วนของการแลกเปลี่ยนวัฒนธรรมและความเข้าใจระหว่างสองประเทศ พบว่าครูไทยและครูอาสาสมัครชาวจีนสามารถแลกเปลี่ยนความรู้และประสบการณ์การสอนซึ่งกันและกัน ซึ่งครูจีนสามารถเข้าใจภาษาไทยและวัฒนธรรมไทยได้ดียิ่งขึ้น ในอีกด้านหนึ่ง ครูไทยหรือนักเรียนไทยก็มีโอกาสพัฒนาภาษาจีนและได้ความรู้เกี่ยวกับประเทศจีนมากยิ่งขึ้นเช่นกัน
Included in
Asian Studies Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.