Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความผิดปกติของระบบกระดูก และกล้ามเนื้ออันเนื่องมาจากการทำงานในเกษตรกรชาวสวนกาแฟของโรงงานดอยช้าง อำเภอแม่สรวย จังหวัดเชียงราย ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wattasit Siriwong
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.511
Abstract
Work-related musculoskeletal disorders (WMSDs) cause great impact on health of the working population especially the unskilled labor such as farmers and low-income workers. However, in Thailand, only a few epidemiological studies investigated the risk factors related to WMSDs in farmers. This cross-sectional study aims to assess the prevalence and risk factors associated with WMSDs among 272 coffee harvesters in Chiang Rai, Thailand. The questionnaire was adapted from Standard Nordic Questionnaire and face to face interview was done with the eligible participants. Descriptive statistic was used to find the prevalence and binary logistic regression was use to find the association between risk factors and WMSDs. The results were given that the prevalence of 7 days and 12 months WMSDs were 79.4% and 81.6% respectively with the most prevalence pain in the regions of neck, shoulder and wrist. The risk factors that significantly associated with 7 days WMSDs were age (OR=2.47, 95% CI=1.01-1.08), smoking (OR=2.85, 95% CI=1.22-7.36) and stress (OR=2.84, 95% CI=1.44-6.00), while the risk factors that associated with 12 months WMSDs were only age (OR=2.17, 95% CI=1.10-4.32) and stress (OR=2.49, 95% CI=1.26-4.95). The postures which significantly associated with the pain in nine body regions were twisting body, lifting arms above shoulder for long time, and carrying heavy object. The outcome of this study indicated that there was high prevalence of WMSDs among coffee harvesters and the individual, psychosocial and work-related factors were all associated with the disorders. The factory and health care providers in the village should demonstrate the correct working postures for harvesters and should pay more attentions to the group of people who were at risk. More studies should be done to help us understand the cause and impact of WMSDs, so that successful prevention program could be done in the future to protect WMSDs.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อาการความผิดปกติของระบบกระดูกและกล้ามเนื้ออันเนื่องมาจากการทำงาน ส่งผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพของกลุ่มประชากรวัยทำงาน โดยเฉพาะในกลุ่มเกษตรกร หรือแรงงานรับจ้าง ในประเทศไทยการศึกษาวิจัยในเรื่องนี้ยังพบได้น้อย ดังนั้นการศึกษาเชิงวิเคราะห์แบบภาคตัดขวางนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความชุก และความสัมพันธ์ของปัจจัยเสี่ยงและอาการปวดกระดูกและกล้ามเนื้อ ในชาวสวนกาแฟ 272 คน ในจังหวัดเชียงราย ประเทศไทย เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บข้อมูลคือ Standard Nordic Questionnaire และวิธีการเก็บข้อมูลคือการสัมภาษณ์แบบตัวต่อตัว วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณา และเชิงอนุมานวิเคราะห์หาความสัมพันธ์แบบตัวแปรเชิงทวิ ของปัจจัยโดยนำเสนอค่า Odd Ratio (OR) และช่วงความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95 (95% CI) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ค่าความชุกของอาการปวดกล้ามเนื้อ ใน 7 วัน และ 12 เดือนที่ผ่านมา คือ 79.4% และ 81.6% โดยอาการปวดเกิดขึ้นมากที่สุดในบริเวณ คอ ไหล่ และข้อมือ ปัจจัยความเสี่ยงในระยะ 7 วัน ที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับอาการคือ อายุ (OR=2.47, 95% CI=1.01-1.08) การสูบบุหรี่ (OR=2.85, 95% CI=1.22-7.36) และอาการความเครียด (OR=2.84, 95% CI=1.44-6.00) ส่วนปัจจัยที่มีความเสี่ยงในระยะ 12 เดือนที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับอาการปวดคือ อายุ (OR=2.17, 95% CI=1.10-4.32) และอาการความเครียด (OR=2.49, 95% CI=1.26-4.95) ท่าทางการทำงานที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับอาการปวดใน 9 ส่วนของกล้ามเนื้อในร่างกายคือ การบิดเอี้ยวตัว การยกแขนเป็นเวลานาน และการยกของหนัก จากผลการวิจัยนี้ ความชุกของอาการเจ็บปวดกระดูกและกล้ามเนื้อในชาวสวนกาแฟนั้นยังเกิดขึ้นค่อนข้างสูง และปัจจัยความเสี่ยงต่าง ๆ ก็มีหลายปัจจัยรวมทั้ง ปัจจัยส่วนตัว ปัจจัยด้านสุขภาพจิตใจ และปัจจัยด้านการทำงาน ทางโรงงานควรมีการให้คำแนะนำและสาธิตท่าทางการทำงานที่ถูกต้องให้แก่ชาวสวน และมีการเฝ้าระวังการทำงานของบุคคลในกลุ่มเสี่ยงเพื่อป้องกันการเกิดปัญหาสุขภาพ และในอนาคต ควรมีการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมเพื่อรณรงค์เพื่อป้องกันและลดปัญหานี้ต่อไป
Creative Commons License