Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Bank lending determinants : evidence from Lao Commercial Banks
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พงศ์ศักดิ์ เหลืองอร่าม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1105
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยทางด้านเศรษฐกิจมหภาคและปัจจัยที่เป็นลักษณะเฉพาะธนาคารที่มีอิทธิพลต่อปริมาณให้สินเชื่อของธนาคารพาณิชย์ใน สปป ลาว โดยใช้กลุ่มตัวอย่างธนาคารพาณิชย์ทั้งหมด 45 ธนาคาร ช่วงเวลาการศึกษา พ.ศ. 2554 ถึง 2563 โดยแบ่งเป็น 4 รูปแบบ ได้แก่ ปริมาณสินเชื่อธนาคารพาณิชย์ทั้งหมดใน สปป ลาว ปริมาณสินเชื่อธนาคารพาณิชย์ที่เป็นของรัฐบาล ปริมาณสินเชื่อธนาคารพาณิชย์เอกชน และปริมาณสินเชื่อธนาคารพาณิชย์สาขาต่างประเทศ โดยใช้วิธีการศึกษาการวิจัยคือ สถิติเชิงพรรณนาและวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ของแบบจำลองโดยวิธี Panel ได้แก่ Fixed effect model (FEM) และ Random effect model (REM) โดยการประมาณค่าเพื่อหาแบบจำลองที่เหมาะสมที่สุดด้วยวิธี Hausman Test ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ปัจจัยกำหนดเศรษฐกิจมหภาคในภาพรวมได้แก่ การลงทุนภาคเอกชน การส่งออกและการนำเข้าสินค้า ส่งผลในทิศทางบวกต่อกิจกรรมการปล่อยสินเชื่อของธนาคารพาณิชย์ใน สปป ลาว อย่างไรก็ตาม เมื่อพิจารณาแต่ละประเภทกลุ่มธนาคารพาณิชย์ก็พบว่า แต่ละประเภทกลุ่มธนาคารพาณิชย์ตอบสนองต่อเศรษฐกิจทิศทางบวกในแต่ละมิติแตกต่างกัน สำหรับปัจจัยทางด้านลักษณะเฉพาะของธนาคารพบว่า ขนาดธนาคาร ปริมาณเงินฝากและความสามารถในการทำกำไรของธนาคารส่งผลในทิศทางบวกต่อการปล่อยสินเชื่อของธนาคารพาณิชย์ใน สปป ลาว ในขณะที่สภาพคล่องส่งผลในทิศทางลบต่อกิจกรรมการให้กู้ยืม นอกจากนี้ ผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้ยังเผยให้เห็นว่า มาตรการในการกำหนดอัตราดอกเบี้ยอ้างอิงของธนาคารกลางที่ดำเนินการใน พ.ศ 2558 เพื่อส่งเสริมให้ภาคธุรกิจและประชาชนเข้าถึงแหล่งทุนที่มีต้นทุนทางการเงินกู้ที่ต่ำลง ไม่ได้ส่งผลกระทบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อกิจกรรมการให้กู้ยืมใน สปป ลาว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study investigates the bank-specific and macroeconomic determinants of commercial bank lending in Lao PDR using a sample of 45 banks covering the period from 2011 to 2020 divided into 4 types: total commercial bank lending in Lao PDR, state-owned commercial bank lending, private commercial bank lending, and foreign commercial bank branch lending by using the Panel method: Fixed effect model (FEM) and Random effect model (REM). Estimation methods to find the most suitable model by the Hausman Test method. The findings demonstrate that investment, export, and import positively influence commercial bank lending in Lao PDR, while considering each type of commercial bank lending group, the finding each type of commercial banking group responds differently to the economy in different dimensions. For bank-specific characteristics, the finding bank size, volume of deposits, and profitability positively influence commercial bank lending in Lao PDR, while liquidity negatively influences lending activities. Moreover, the findings of this study also reveal that the policy rate which was implemented in 2015 to encourage businesses and citizens to access capital to reduce financial costs does not have any significant impact on lending activities in Lao PDR during the study period
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.