Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการเตรียมพิ้นผิวที่แตกต่างกันต่อค่ากำลังแรงยึดเฉือนของลิเทียมไดซิลิเกตกลาสเซรามิกกับเรซินซีเมนต์
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Niyom Thamrongananskul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Prosthodontics (ภาควิชาทันตกรรมประดิษฐ์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Prosthodontics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1381
Abstract
Objective: The study aimed to evaluate the shear bond strength (SBS) of lithium disilicate glass-ceramic and resin cement using different surface treatments. Methods: Lithium disilicate blocks (Vintage LD Press ®) were prepared, etched with 4.5 % hydrofluoric acid, and randomly divided into seven groups (n=10), depending on the surface treatments: 1) no surface treatment (control), 2) Silane Primer (KS), 3) Signum® Ceramic Bond I (SGI), 4) Signum® Ceramic Bond II (SGI/SGII), 5) experimental silane (EXP), 6) experimental-silane/Signum® Ceramic Bond II (EXP/SGII), and 7) Experimental/Adper™ Scotchbond Multi-purpose Adhesive (EXP/ADP). The specimens were cemented to resin composite blocks with resin cement and stored in water at 37°C for 24 hours. The specimens underwent 5,000 thermal cycles and were subjected to the SBS test. Data were analyzed with Welch ANOVA and Games-Howell post-hoc tests (α=0.05). Mode of failure was evaluated under the Stereo Microscope. Results: The highest mean SBS showed in group EXP/ADP (45.49±3.37 MPa), however this was not significantly different from group EXP/SGII (41.38±2.17 MPa) (p≥0.05). The lowest SBS was shown in the control group (18.36±0.69 MPa). This was not significantly different from group KS (20.17±1.10 MPa) (p≥0.05). Conclusion: The different surface treatments significantly affected the SBS value between lithium disilicate and resin cement. The application of pure silane coupling agent with or without the application of an adhesive improved the shear bond strength value and bond quality.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์: การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินค่ากำลังแรงยึดเฉือนของลิเทียมไดซิลิเกตกลาสเซรามิกกับเรซินซีเมนต์ ด้วยการเตรียมพื้นผิวที่แตกต่างกัน อุปกรณ์และวิธีดำเนินการวิจัย: ชิ้นงานลิเทียม ไดซิลิเกตกลาสเซรามิก (Vintage LD Press®) ได้นำลงบล็อคและเตรียมพิ้นผิวด้วยกรดไฮโดรฟลูออริก ความเข้มข้น 4.5 % และแบ่งออกเป็น 7 กลุ่มแบบสุ่ม (n=10) ตามการเตรียมพื้นผิวดังนี้ 1) ไม่มีการทาสาร (กลุ่มควบคุม) 2) Silane Primer (KS) 3) Signum® Ceramic Bond I (SGI) 4) Signum® Ceramic Bond II (SGI/SGII) 5) experimental silane (EXP) 6) experimental silane/Signum® Ceramic Bond II (EXP/SGII) และ 7) Experimental/Adper™ Scotchbond Multi-purpose Adhesive (EXP/ADP) จากนั้นชิ้นงานทั้งหมดนำไปผ่านกระบวนการเทอร์โมไซคลิง (Thermal cycling test) โดยแช่น้ำสลับที่อุณหภูมิ 5 และ 55 องศาเซลเซียส และนำมาวัดค่ากำลังแรงยึดเฉือน ค่ากำลังแรงยึดเฉือนที่ได้ นำมาคำนวณสถิติวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบเวลช์อโนวา (Welch ANOVA) และเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่มชนิดเกมส์โฮเวลล์ (Games-Howell post-hoc test) ที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95 และนำชิ้นงานที่ผ่านการวัดค่ากำลังแรงยึดเฉือนมาสังเกตรูปแบบความล้มเหลวด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์ชนิดสเตอริโอที่กำลังขยาย 40 เท่า ผลการศึกษา: กลุ่ม EXP/ADP มีค่าเฉลี่ยกำลังแรงยึดเฉือนสูงที่สุด (45.49±3.37 MPa) แต่ไม่มีความแตกต่างจากกลุ่ม EXP/SGII (41.38±2.17 MPa) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p≥0.05) กลุ่มที่ไม่มีการทาสาร มีค่าเฉลี่ยกำลังแรงยึดเฉือนที่ต่ำที่สุด (18.36±0.69 MPa) แต่ไม่มีความแตกต่างจากกลุ่ม KS (20.17±1.10 MPa) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p≥0.05) สรุปผลการศึกษา: การเตรียมพื้นผิวที่แตกต่างกัน มีผลต่อกำลังแรงยึดเฉือนของลิเทียมไดซิลิเกตกลาสเซรามิกกับเรซินซีเมนต์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ และการเตรียมพื้นผิวด้วยไซเลนที่ไม่มีสารเจือปน ร่วมกับการใช้และไม่ใช้สารยึดติด ช่วยเพิ่มค่ากำลังแรงยึดเฉือนและเพิ่มคุณภาพในการยึด
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.