Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของระบบการฝังรากเทียมโดยวิธีคอมพิวเตอร์ช่วยแบบสถิตต่อความแม่นยําของตําแหน่งรากฟันเทียมบริเวณสวยงาม
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Atiphan Pimkhaokham
Second Advisor
Pravej Serichetaphongse
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Esthetic Restorative and Implant Dentistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.197
Abstract
Objectives To evaluate the effect of different surgical guided systems on the accuracy of single implant placement in the anterior zone. Methods Twenty operators were divided into two groups by the system they performed in the experiment (Straumann Guided Surgery®; SG and Astra Tech Guide Surgery®; AG). One operator placed one implant on the right central incisor using a computer-guided template that had been planned with 3Shape Implant Studio® program. After the implant installation process was completed, all models were scanned and determined the placed implant position. The amount of coronal, horizontal, vertical, and angular deviation of planned and placed implant positions was statistically analyzed using the Mann-Whitney U test to investigate the influence of two different surgical guided systems. Results The different guided surgery systems had no statistically significant effect on the accuracy of a single implant position except for the 3D coronal deviation. Moreover, the sleeve-on-drill concept resulted in a significantly greater coronal error when compared to the sleeve-in-sleeve concept (P < 0.05). Conclusion Within the limitations of this study, the use of a step-by-step computer-guided surgery assists the operator to place an implant with reliable accuracy in any system. However, the different systems with different concepts had effects on the 3D deviation at implant platform.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาผลของระบบคอมพิวเตอร์ช่วยแบบสถิตในการฝังรากเทียมบริเวณฟันหน้าต่อความแม่นยำของการฝังรากเทียม วิธีการทดลอง ทำการฝังรากเทียมบริเวณฟันตัดหน้าบนซี่กลางด้านขวาในแบบจำลองขากรรไกรบน โดยใช้วิธีคอมพิวเตอร์ช่วยแบบสถิตทั้งสองระบบที่แตกต่างกัน ได้แก่ ระบบสตรอแมนน์ (Straumann®) และระบบแอสตร้าเทค (Astra Tech®) รากเทียมที่ใช้ทดลอง มีขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 3.3 มิลลิเมตร ยาว 10 มิลลิเมตร และเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 3.6 มิลลิเมตร ยาว 11 มิลลิเมตร สำหรับระบบที่หนึ่งและสองตามลำดับ การกรอกระดูกเพื่อเตรียมสำหรับการฝังรากเทียมจะถูกกรอตามวิธีการและขั้นตอนตามคำแนะนำของผู้ผลิต หลังจากทำการฝังรากเทียมแล้วเสร็จ จึงทำการทดสอบความแม่นยำในการฝังรากเทียม โดยการเปรียบเทียบตำแหน่งของรากเทียมที่วางแผนกับตำแหน่งของรากเทียมจริงที่ฝังแล้วเสร็จ ข้อมูลของทั้งสองกลุ่มจะถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์โดยการทดสอบสถิติด้วยวิธีแมน-วิทนีย์ยู เพื่อหาความแตกต่างของตัวแปรอิสระสองตัว (ระบบคอมพิวเตอร์ช่วยแบบสถิตทั้งสองแบบ) ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.05 ผลการทดลอง พบว่าค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนเชิงสามมิติที่ขอบบนของรากฟันเทียมระหว่างสองระบบมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P < 0.05) แต่ไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติสำหรับค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนในแนวระนาบตั้งและแนวระนาบนอนที่ขอบบนของรากฟันเทียม รวมทั้งมุมเบี่ยงเบนของแนวแกนรากฟันเทียม สรุป จากการศึกษาพบว่าระบบของคอมพิวเตอร์ช่วยแบบสถิตและความแม่นยำในการฝังรากฟันเทียมมีปฏิสัมพันธ์ต่อกัน เมื่อพิจารณาความค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนเชิงสามมิติบริเวณส่วนหัวของรากฟันเทียม แต่อย่างไรก็ตามการนำระบบคอมพิวเตอร์ช่วยแบบสถิตมาใช้ในการฝังรากเทียม สามารถช่วยเพิ่มความแม่นยำในการฝังรากเทียมในทุกระบบ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.