Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Using design thinking to develop web application of customs brokerage business
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
อัครินทร์ ไพบูลย์พานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศทางธุรกิจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.69
Abstract
ภาคอุตสาหกรรมการนำเข้า-ส่งออก มีบทบาทสำคัญต่อเศรษฐกิจไทยในด้านการค้าระหว่างประเทศ ตัวแปรที่สำคัญสำหรับภาคอุตสาหกรรมนี้เป็นธุรกิจที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกิจกรรมทางด้านโลจิสติกส์ คือ ธุรกิจนายหน้าศุลกากรมีบทบาทสำคัญมากขึ้น ซึ่งจะทำหน้าที่ดำเนินการพิธีการศุลกากรแทนผู้ประกอบการหรือเจ้าของสินค้า ในปัจจุบันพบว่าธุรกิจนายหน้าศุลกากร มีการแข่งขันที่รุนแรง เนื่องจากมีจำนวนบริษัทนายหน้าศุลกากร เพิ่มสูงขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่องในช่วงระยะหลายปีที่ผ่านมา จึงได้เล็งเห็นปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นและโอกาสในทางเดียวกัน สิ่งสำคัญสำหรับการดำเนินธุรกิจนี้ คือ การส่งมอบสินค้ารวดเร็ว ซึ่งต้องเกิดจากการจัดการและการดำเนินงานเป็นอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ โครงการการคิดเชิงออกแบบพัฒนาเว็บแอปพลิเคชันของนายหน้าศุลกากร นำหลักการการคิดเชิงออกแบบ (Design Thinking) และแนวคิดเกี่ยวกับการประยุกต์เทคโนโลยีการรู้จำอักขระด้วยแสง (Optical Character Recognition หรือ OCR) ร่วมกับปัญญาประดิษฐ์ (Artificial Intelligence หรือ AI) มาใช้ในการวิเคราะห์และออกแบบระบบ เพื่อที่สามารถนำผลของการออกแบบระบบต้นแบบไปพัฒนาเป็นเว็บแอปพลิเคชันได้ เพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการทำงานภายในบริษัท และตอบสนองความต้องการของธุรกิจและกลุ่มผู้ใช้งานทุกกลุ่ม สามารถแข่งขันกับคู่แข่งในตลาด ระบบต้นแบบของโครงการการคิดเชิงออกแบบพัฒนาเว็บแอปพลิเคชันของนายหน้าศุลกากรสามารถเป็นระบบที่ถูกนำไปพัฒนาและใช้งานได้จริง เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพให้กับธุรกิจในด้านการดำเนินงาน และสามารถตอบสนองความต้องการของผู้ใช้งานได้จริง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The import-export sector plays a crucial role in the Thai economy. A key variable in this industrial sector is businesses related to logistics activities, with customs brokerage standing out as significantly important. Customs brokerage firms undertake customs procedures on behalf of traders, and the industry has witnessed intense competition due to a continuous rise in the number of customs brokerage companies over recent years. The central challenge and opportunity for this business lie in ensuring swift and efficient delivery of goods, requiring effective management and operations. The design project for developing a web application for customs brokerage agents utilizes Design Thinking principles and integrates technologies such as Optical Character Recognition (OCR) and Artificial Intelligence (AI). This application aims to enhance operational efficiency within the company and meet the diverse needs of businesses and user groups. The prototype system designed for this customs brokerage web application project has the potential for practical development and implementation, offering increased efficiency for business operations and real responsiveness to user needs.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.