Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Secondary school management strategies towards enhancing growth mindset of students
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พงษ์ลิขิต เพชรผล
Second Advisor
พฤทธิ์ ศิริบรรณพิทักษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Policy, Management, and Leadership (ภาควิชานโยบาย การจัดการและความเป็นผู้นำทางการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
บริหารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.444
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษากรอบแนวคิดเกี่ยวกับการบริหารโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาและกรอบความคิดแบบเติบโต 2) วิเคราะห์จุดแข็ง จุดอ่อน โอกาส และภาวะคุกคามของการบริหารโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาสู่การเสริมสร้างกรอบความคิดแบบเติบโต 3) พัฒนากลยุทธ์การบริหารโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาสู่การเสริมสร้างกรอบความคิดแบบเติบโตของนักเรียน ดำเนินการวิจัยใช้ระเบียบการวิจัยแบบผสมวิธีพหุระยะ ใช้วิธีเก็บข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพและข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณ กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ คือ โรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษา สังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน จำนวน 274 โรงเรียนทั่วประเทศ ผู้ให้ข้อมูล คือ ผู้อำนวยการโรงเรียน รองผู้อำนวยการโรงเรียน และครูผู้สอนระดับมัธยม รวมจำนวน 1,095 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ แบบประเมินความเหมาะของกรอบแนวคิด แบบสอบถามสภาพปัจจุบันและสภาพที่พึงประสงค์ของการบริหารโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาสู่การเสริมสร้างกรอบความคิดแบบเติบโตของนักเรียน และแบบประเมินความเหมาะและความเป็นไปได้ของร่างกลยุทธ์การบริหารโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาสู่การเสริมสร้างกรอบความคิดแบบเติบโตของนักเรียน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณด้วยสถิติเชิงบรรยาย คือ ร้อยละ ความถี่ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และค่าดัชนีความต้องการจำเป็น วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพด้วยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัย พบว่า 1. กรอบแนวคิดเชิงทฤษฎีของคุณลักษณะตามกรอบความคิดแบบเติบโต ประกอบด้วย 9 คุณลักษณะ ได้แก่ 1) เชื่อว่าความสามารถและสติปัญญาสามารถพัฒนาได้ 2) มองหาโอกาสที่จะพัฒนาความสามารถของตนเอง 3) กำหนดเป้าหมายในการเรียนรู้และปฏิบัติด้วยตนเอง 4) มีวินัยในการฝึกฝนอย่างมุ่งมั่น 5) ชอบความท้าทาย 6) เผชิญหน้ากับปัญหาด้วยความอดทนและไม่ยอมแพ้ต่อความล้มเหลว 7) มองความพยายามเป็นหนทางสู่ความสำเร็จ 8) เรียนรู้จากคำวิพากษ์วิจารณ์ 9) ค้นพบบทเรียนและแรงบันดาลใจในความสำเร็จของผู้อื่น กรอบแนวคิดเชิงทฤษฎีการบริหารโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษา ประกอบด้วย 2 งานหลัก คือ 1) การบริหารงานวิชาการ ได้แก่ การพัฒนาหลักสูตร การจัดการเรียนการสอน การพัฒนา/สร้างสื่อ นวัตกรรม เทคโนโลยีและแหล่งเรียนรู้ การวัดผลและประเมินผล และ 2) การบริหารงานบุคคลในด้านการพัฒนาครู ได้แก่ การฝึกอบรมขณะปฏิบัติงาน และการฝึกอบรมนอกงาน 2. จุดแข็ง จุดอ่อน โอกาส และภาวะคุกคามของการบริหารโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาสู่การเสริมสร้างกรอบความคิดแบบเติบโตของนักเรียน พบว่า การบริหารวิชาการ จุดแข็ง คือ การจัดการเรียนการสอน และการการวัดและประเมินผล จุดอ่อน คือ การพัฒนาหลักสูตรสถานศึกษา และการพัฒนา/สร้างสื่อ นวัตกรรม เทคโนโลยีและแหล่งเรียนรู้ สำหรับการพัฒนาครู จุดแข็ง คือ การฝึกอบรมขณะปฏิบัติงาน จุดอ่อน คือ การฝึกอบรมนอกงาน เมื่อพิจารณาคุณลักษณะของกรอบความคิดแบบเติบโต พบว่า จุดแข็ง คือ 1) เชื่อว่าความสามารถและสติปัญญาสามารถพัฒนาได้ 2) มองหาโอกาสที่จะพัฒนาความสามารถของตนเอง และ 3) กำหนดเป้าหมายในการเรียนรู้และปฏิบัติด้วยตนเอง จุดอ่อน คือ 1) ชอบความท้าทาย 2) การเรียนรู้จากคำวิพากษ์วิจารณ์ 3) มีวินัยในการฝึกฝนอย่างมุ่งมั่น 4) มองความพยายามเป็นหนทางสู่ความสำเร็จ 5) เผชิญหน้ากับปัญหาด้วยความอดทนและไม่ยอมแพ้ต่อความล้มเหลว และ 6) ค้นพบบทเรียนและแรงบันดาลใจในความสำเร็จของผู้อื่น โอกาสที่เอื้อต่อการบริหารโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษา คือ เทคโนโลยี และสภาพเศรษฐกิจ ภาวะคุกคาม คือ การเมืองและนโยบายของรัฐ และสภาพสังคม 3. กลยุทธ์การบริหารโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาสู่การเสริมสร้างกรอบความคิดแบบเติบโตของนักเรียน ประกอบด้วย 5 กลยุทธ์หลัก คือ (1) พลิกโฉมหลักสูตรสถานศึกษาด้วยหลักสูตรบูรณาการ เพื่อเสริมสร้างกรอบความคิดแบบเติบโต ประกอบด้วย 2 กลยุทธ์รอง (2) ปรับการจัดเรียนการสอนให้ท้าทายความสามารถของผู้เรียน โดยการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบบูรณาการ เพื่อเสริมสร้างคุณลักษณะตามกรอบความคิดแบบเติบโต ประกอบด้วย 3 กลยุทธ์รอง (3) ปรับรูปแบบการวัดและประเมินผล โดยเน้นการประเมินเพื่อพัฒนาการเรียนรู้ และให้ข้อมูลย้อนกลับอย่างสร้างสรรค์ เพื่อเสริมสร้างคุณลักษณะตามกรอบความคิดแบบเติบโต ประกอบด้วย 3 กลยุทธ์รอง (4) ปรับประยุกต์การใช้ สื่อ นวัตกรรม เทคโนโลยี และแหล่งเรียนรู้ กระตุ้นความท้าทายการเรียนรู้ในรูปแบบพื้นที่เพื่อการออกแบบสร้างสรรค์ที่เสริมสร้างคุณลักษณะตามกรอบความคิดแบบเติบโต ประกอบด้วย 2 กลยุทธ์รอง (5) ยกระดับการพัฒนาครูให้มีคุณลักษณะตามกรอบความคิดแบบเติบโต ด้วยการผสมผสานการฝึกอบรมขณะปฏิบัติงานและการฝึกอบรมนอกงาน เพื่อให้เป็นครูมืออาชีพ ประกอบด้วย 3 กลยุทธ์รอง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were 1) to study the conceptual framework of secondary school administration and growth mindset; 2) to analyze the strengths, weaknesses, opportunities, and threats (SWOT) of secondary school administration in fostering a growth mindset; and 3) to develop strategies for secondary school administration aimed at cultivating a growth mindset among students. This research employed a multiphase mixed methods approach, incorporating both qualitative and quantitative data collection methods. The sample consisted of 274 secondary schools under the office of the Basic Education Commission, with data provided by school directors, deputy directors, and secondary school teachers, totaling 1,095 people. The research instruments included an evaluation form for the conceptual framework's appropriateness, a questionnaire assessing the current and desired states of secondary school administration for fostering a growth mindset, and an evaluation form for the feasibility and appropriateness of the proposed strategies. Quantitative data were analyzed using descriptive statistics, including percentage, frequency, mean, standard deviation, and the Priority Needs Index (PNI Modified). Qualitative data were analyzed through content analysis. The research findings revealed that 1. the theoretical framework of growth mindset characteristics comprised nine attributes: 1) belief in the development of abilities and intelligence, 2) seeking opportunities for self-improvement, 3) setting learning goals and self-directed practice, 4) disciplined and persistent practice, 5) embracing challenges, 6) facing problems with resilience and not succumbing to failure, 7) viewing effort as a pathway to success, 8) learning from criticism, and 9) finding lessons and inspiration in the success of others. The theoretical framework for secondary school administration consisted of two main areas: 1) academic administration, including curriculum development, teaching and learning management, media, innovation, technology, and learning resource development, and assessment and evaluation; and 2) personnel administration, focusing on teacher development through on-the-job and off-the-job training. 2. SWOT analysis revealed that in academic administration, strengths included teaching and learning management and assessment and evaluation, while weaknesses lay in curriculum development and media, innovation, technology, and learning resource development. In personnel development, strengths included on-the-job training, while weaknesses were found in off-the-job training. Regarding the growth mindset attributes, strengths included: 1) the belief in the development of abilities and intelligence, 2) seeking opportunities for self-improvement, and 2) setting learning goals and self-directed practice. Weaknesses included: 1) embracing challenges, 2) learning from criticism, 3) disciplined and persistent practice, 4) viewing effort as a pathway to success, 5) facing problems with resilience, and 6) finding lessons and inspiration in the success of others. Opportunities for secondary school administration included technology and economic conditions, while threats involved political and state policies and social conditions. 3. The strategies for secondary school administration to foster a growth mindset among students comprised five key strategies: (1) transforming the school curriculum through an integrated curriculum to enhance the growth mindset, consisted of 2 secondary strategies (2) adjusting teaching and learning management to challenge students' abilities through integrated learning management, consisted of 3 secondary strategies (3) modifying assessment and evaluation methods to emphasize assessment for learning and providing constructive feedback to foster the growth mindset, consisted of 3 secondary strategies (4) adapting the use of media, innovation, technology, and learning resources to stimulate learning challenges through design-based makerspaces that cultivate growth mindset attributes, consisted of 2 secondary strategies and (5) elevating teacher development to embody growth mindset characteristics through blended training to become professional educators, consisted of 3 secondary strategies.
Creative Commons License