Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Analysis of new drug application strategy for a previously approved methotrexate as new delivery system
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิตติมา ลัคนากุล
Second Advisor
ภูรี อนันตโชติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชศาสตร์และเทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.817
Abstract
ภูมิหลัง: งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษาข้อกำหนดด้านระเบียบยาเมโธเทรกเซทที่ใช้ระบบนำส่งยาอนุภาคนาโนแบบใหม่ซึ่งประกอบด้วยเมทริกซ์ของไลโปโซม ซึ่งเป็นระบบนำส่งที่มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อเพิ่มความจำเพาะต่อเป้าหมาย และลดความเป็นพิษของยาเมโธเทรกเซท. วัตถุประสงค์: การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสืบหาประเภทการขอขึ้นทะเบียน กระบวนการและข้อกำหนดการขึ้นทะเบียนยาใหม่ สำหรับยาเมโธเทรกเซทในระบบนำส่งไลโปโซมในประเทศต่าง ๆ. วิธีวิจัย: วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากฐานข้อมูลเว็บไซต์ระเบียบยาแห่งชาติของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา สหภาพยุโรป กลุ่มประเทศตะวันออกกลาง และประเทศไทย โดยอาศัยเกณฑ์การคัดเลือกกลุ่มประเทศที่จะศึกษาจากความชุกของโรคที่เป็นข้อบ่งชี้หลักของยาเมโธเทรกเซท (โรคมะเร็งเต้านม) ความมั่นคงทางเศรษฐกิจ และความเป็นไปได้ทางตลาด และระบบการควบคุมกำกับดูแลระบบยาที่เข้มแข็ง ข้อมูลที่รวบรวมได้แก่ ข้อมูลทางเคมี การผลิต และการควบคุม ข้อมูลทั่วไป และข้อมูลทางคลินิกของยาอนุภาคขนาดนาโนที่ตั้งตำรับใหม่ รวบรวมข้อมูลคุณลักษณะของผลิตภัณฑ์เป้าหมาย และข้อมูลคุณประโยชน์และความเสี่ยง จากข้อมูลผลิตภัณฑ์ยาเมโธเทรกเซทในระบบนำส่งไลโปโซมสำหรับการรักษาโรคมะเร็งที่ได้รับการอนุมัติสองผลิตภัณฑ์ โดยใช้เครื่องมือประเมินคุณประโยชน์และความเสี่ยง จัดการและประเมินข้อมูลด้วยวิธีวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล. ผลวิจัย: ยาเมโธเทรกเซทในระบบนำส่งไลโปโซมแบบใหม่มีข้อมูลคุณลักษณะของผลิตภัณฑ์เป้าหมายคล้ายคลึงกับผลิตภัณฑ์ยาต้านมะเร็งในท้องตลาดทั้งสองผลิตภัณฑ์เมื่อเปรียบเทียบจากข้อบ่งใช้เดียวกัน แต่การประเมินคุณภาพของผลิตภัณฑ์ และการศึกษาทางคลินิกแบบครบถ้วนยังคงจำเป็นเพื่อใช้ประกอบการประเมินตามข้อกำหนดการขอขึ้นทะเบียน กระบวนการขอขึ้นทะเบียนตำรับยาอาจอาศัยมาตรา 505(b)(2) สำหรับการประเมินตามกระบวนการมาตรฐาน ซึ่งอาจขอประเมินแบบเร่งด่วนด้วยได้. สรุปผล: กระบวนการขอขึ้นทะเบียนของยาตั้งตำรับใหม่ซึ่งใช้อนุภาคนาโนเป็นส่วนประกอบ ยังคงต้องการการศึกษาข้อมูลทั่วไป ข้อมูลทางคลินิก และข้อมูลด้านคุณภาพไม่แตกต่างจากการขอขึ้นทะเบียนยาชนิดใหม่ เพื่อเป็นการรับรองประสิทธิภาพ และความปลอดภัยของตำรับยาใหม่ดังกล่าว.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: This research attempts to explore the drug regulatory requirements for methotrexate (MTX) using a new nanoparticle delivery system composed of a liposome matrix, which is envisioned to serve as a carrier to increase MTX target specificity and reduce its toxicity. Objective: Specifically, this study was aimed to identify the new drug submission class, application pathway, and requirements for the new liposomal methotrexate drug in various countries. Methods: This is a document review with data extracted from the national drug regulatory websites of the United States, European Union, Gulf Corporation Council, and Thailand. The four countries were selected based on the incidence of the focus indication (breast cancer), economic strength and market viability, presence of stringent and emerging authorities. The focal point of data collected was on Chemistry, Manufacturing, and Control (CMC), nonclinical, and clinical studies of nanoparticle-reformulated drugs. The target profile and benefits-risks details for the new MTX product was retrieved from approval summary documents of two already existing liposomal anticancer drugs using the CIRS-BRAT framework. Content analysis was used as the data analysis approach. Results: Results show that the new liposomal methotrexate drug has target product profiles similar to those of two currently marketed anticancer drugs with similar indication, but full quality and clinical studies are needed for regulatory review. The potential legal basis for approval could be the 505(b)(2)/hybrid pathway for standard review with possible fast track designation. Conclusion: The use of nanoparticles as excipients for this new formulation warrants rigorous nonclinical, clinical, and quality studies just like those for new chemical entities, to demonstrate safety and efficacy.
Creative Commons License