Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of genosensor based on helicase dependent dna amplification and fluorescence assay for detection of listeria monocytogenes in seafood
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาจีโนเซ็นเซอร์บนพื้นฐานของการเพิ่มปริมาณดีเอ็นเอที่ขึ้นอยู่กับเฮลิเคสและการตรวจการเรืองแสงเพื่อการตรวจหา Listeria monocytogenes ในอาหารทะเล
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piyasak Chaumpluk
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1
Abstract
Listeriosis, a foodborne disease caused by ingesting food contaminated with Listeria monocytogenes. This serious illness posed hazard especially to pregnant women, newborn, elderly as well as people with weakened immune systems (immunocompromised). The introduced legislation to control the incidence of listeriosis in several countries including a zero-tolerance in ready-to-eat (RTE) foods in the United Stated and a low acceptable level setting in the EU made a requirement for a rapid monitoring method. In this study, a rapid assay based on a combination of both helicase dependent amplification (HDA) and DNA signal detection via fluorescence DNA-DNA hybridization and analog probe as clamp lock was established to detect hly gene of Listeria monocytogens in seafood. Assay processes did include a short period of enrichment in terrific broth using cotton ball swabbing technique on seafood surface. HDA amplification of hly gene at 65oC allowed DNA signals to be increased, whereas the rendered DNA products were detected via fluorescence visualization based on FRET and analog DNA probe via DNA hybridization. The positive specimens induced fluorescence signals from a reporter at 5’ (FAM) while the negative specimens did not due to a resonance transfer of energy from 5’ (FAM) to 3’ (BHQ-1). The method had a detection limit at 100 copies or equivalence to 100 CFU of L. monocytogenes per 50 g of sample. This method was the first report of the application of molecular beacon and analog probe hybridization with Helicase Dependent Amplification to detection of hly gene. Furthermore these techniques could be used to discriminate the single nucleotide polymorphic mutant of hly determinant in food. This developed method is rapid, simple, and relied less on laboratory facilities which is suitable for monitoring of safety in frozen seafood in the field.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคลิสเทอริโอซิส (Listeriosis) เป็นโรคที่เกิดจากการบริโภคอาหารที่มีการปนเปื้อน Listeria monocytogenes ซึ่งเป็นแบคทีเรียที่มีความรุนแรงของโรคสูงโดยเฉพาะในกลุ่มมารดาที่ตั้งครรภ์ ทารก ผู้สูงอายุ หรือกลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่มีความบกพร่องทางภูมิคุ้มกัน อีกทั้งก่อให้เกิดปัญหาในด้านความปลอดภัยในการบริโภคอาหาร ในหลายประเทศมีกฏหมายที่นำมาควบคุมการเกิดโรคลิสเทอริโอซิส เช่น สหรัฐอเมริกากำหนดให้ไม่มีการปนเปื้อนในอาหารพร้อมบริโภค (RTE) สหภาพยุโรปมีการตั้งค่ายอมรับการปนเปื้อนในระดับต่ำ ด้วยเหตุนี้ทำให้มีความต้องการวิธีการตรวจสอบที่รวดเร็ว การศึกษาในครั้งนี้ได้คิดค้นการตรวจสอบยีน hly ของ L. monocytogenes โดยอาศัยการทำงานร่วมกันของการเพิ่มปริมาณดีเอ็นเอที่ขึ้นอยู่กับเฮลิเคส และการตรวจสัญญานดีเอ็นเอด้วยปฏิกิริยาการเรืองแสงและการจับของดีเอ็นเออานาล็อกโพรบในอาหารทะเล ตัวอย่างแบคทีเรียจะถูกนำมาเลี้ยงด้วยเทคนิคการนำก้อนสำลีเช็ดบริเวณผิวของตัวอย่างและนำไปเลี้ยงในอาหารเหลว terrific broth จากนั้นทำการเพิ่มปริมาณยีนเป้าหมายด้วยวิธีการเพิ่มปริมาณดีเอ็นเอที่ขึ้นอยู่กับเฮลิเคสที่อุณหภูมิ 65 องศาเซลเซียส ตรวจผลิตภัณฑ์ดีเอ็นเอที่ได้ด้วยปฏิกิริยาการเรืองแสงและการไฮบริไดซ์ดีเอ็นเออานาล็อกโพรบ ตัวอย่างที่เป็นบวกจะเกิดปฏิกิริการเรืองแสงภายใต้แสงยูวี ตัวอย่างที่ให้ผลลบจะไม่ปรากฏการเปลี่ยนแปลงของปฏิกิริยาการเรืองแสง ปริมาณดีเอ็นเอต่ำสุดที่สามารถตรวจสอบได้ที่ 100 ก็อปปี้ของดีเอ็นเอของ L. monocytogenes ต่อปริมาณตัวอย่างอาหารทะเล 50 กรัม การตรวจสอบในครั้งนี้เป็นครั้งแรกที่มีการนำการเพิ่มปริมาณดีเอ็นเอที่ขึ้นอยู่กับเฮลิเคส, ปฏิกิริยาเรืองแสงของ molecular beacon probe และการไฮบริไดเซชั่นระหว่างดีเอ็นเอและดีเอ็นเออานาล็อกโพรบในการตรวจสอบยีน hly ของ L. monocytogenes นอกจากนี้ยังสามารถใช้ตรวจสอบตำแหน่งนิวคลีโอไทด์ที่ผิดปกติบนยีนเพื่อตรวจจำแนกชนิดที่มีการกลายพันธุ์และชนิดที่ปกติ การศึกษาพบว่าเทคนิคที่ใช้ในการตรวจสอบมีความรวดเร็ว ง่าย และสามารถใช้ตรวจสอบการปนเปื้อนในอาหารทะเลในพื้นที่ได้ โดยไม่ต้องพึ่งพาห้องปฏิบัติการ
Share
COinS