Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความรู้ ทัศนคติ และพฤติกรรมการป้องกันโรคความดันโลหิตสูงในผู้อพยพชาวเมียนมา จังหวัดสมุทรสาคร ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Samlee Plianbangchang
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.509
Abstract
A cross sectional study was done in MaharChai Subdistrict, Samut Sakhon, Thailand in April and May 2018. The main purpose of this study was to assess the knowledge, attitude and practice of preventive behaviour regarding hypertension among Myanmar migrants living in the Samutsakhon province. The study was done on 422 participants(219 male and 203 female ).Face to face interview was carried out using structured interviewer administered questionnaire. The ethical approval was given on 17th April, 2018 with protocol no.070.1/61. Questionnaire consists of socio-demographic characteristics, knowledge, attitude and practice of preventive behaviour regarding hypertension. Frequency distribution, chi-square and Fisher-exact tests were used for statistical analysis. Most of the respondents are working age group (76% are between 18-34 years of age). Major ethnic is Burma followed by Mon, Karen and others. Majority of the participants are married, attained secondary educational level and worked mainly at factories and construction sites. 96% are registered migrants. Seven percent of the study population has medical history of hypertension and 6.4% had DM. 54% received information about hypertension. Main source of hypertension information is from television and health worker. Fifty-eight percent of the respondents have poor knowledge level. Ninety-five percent do not know their own blood pressure and sixty five percent never checked blood pressure within last six months. Most of the respondents have moderate attitude and moderate practice level regarding hypertension. Age(p<0.001), gender(p<0.001), marital status (p=0.025), education(p<0.001), occupation(p<0.001), hypertension status(p=0.001), family history(p<0.001), and diabetes status(p=0.003) are significantly associated with knowledge of hypertension. Age (p=0.002), and occupation (p=0.05) of the participants are associated with attitude level. Age (P 0.044) ethnicity (p<0.001), education (P-0.045), occupation (p<0.001), medical history of hypertension(P-0.001), family history of hypertension (p<0.001) and receiving hypertension information (p=0.021) are significantly associated with practice of preventive behaviour regarding hypertension. There are association between knowledge and attitude(p=0.046), knowledge and practice (p<0.001), and attitude and practice(p=0.046) respectively. This study provides the baseline characteristics and knowledge of the Myanmar migrant in Samutsakhon Province. Poor knowledge level indicates the need for health educating program towards hypertension, one of the most common cause of emerging non-communicable disease. Moderate positive attitude and practice level need to be maintained for preventive benefits. Further study should be done on investigating the prevalence of hypertension.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาแบบภาคตัดขวางในอำเภอมหาชัย จังหวัดสมุทรสาคร ระหว่างเดือนเมษายนถึงพฤษภาคม 2561 วัตถุประสงค์หลักคือการประเมินความรู้ทัศนะคติ(การรับรู้) และการปฏิบัติในการป้องกันและควบคุมความดันโลหิตสูงในคนงานชาวเมียนมาร์ที่อาศัยอยู่ในจังหวัดสมุทรสาคร ประชากรในการศึกษาจำนวน 422 คน (เพศชาย 219 คน และ เพศหญิง 203 คน) ดำเนินการเก็บข้อมูลโดยการสัมภาษณ์ด้วยแบบสอบถาม การศึกษานี้ได้รับการอนุมัติจากคณะกรรมการจริยธรรมการวิจัยของจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย เมื่อวันที่ 17เมษายน2561 ดังปรากฏในแบบฟอร์มการวิจัยเลขที่ 070.1/61 แบบสอบถามประกอบด้วยคำถามคุณลักษณะประชากร ความรู้ ทัศนคติ และพฤติกรรมในการป้องกันและควบคุมความดันโลหิตสูง วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางสถิติโดยใช้ความถี่ การกระจายของข้อมูล การทดสอบไคสแควร์และค่าสถิติฟิชเชอร์เอ็กแซค ผลการศึกษา ประชากรส่วนใหญ่เป็นคนงาน ร้อยละ 76 มีอายุระหว่าง 18-34 ปี อายุเฉลี่ย 30 ปีส่วนมากเป็นชาวพม่าตามด้วยมอญกะเหรี่ยงและชนกลุ่มน้อยอื่นๆ ส่วนมากเป็นผู้ที่อยู่ในสถานภาพสมรสจบการศึกษาระดับมัธยมและทำงานในโรงงานและการก่อสร้างร้อยละ 96 เป็นผู้ที่มีการลงทะเบียนถูกต้องตามกฎหมาย ร้อยละ 88 มีหลักประกันสุขภาพ ร้อยละ 7 ของประชากรกลุ่มศึกษานี้ มีประวัติของการมีความดันโลหิตสูง และ ร้อยละ 6.4 มีประวัติของการเป็นเบาหวาน ร้อยละ 54 ได้รับข่าวสารเกี่ยวกับความดันโลหิตสูง แหล่งที่มาของข่าวสารคือโทรทัศน์และจากเพื่อนร่วมงาน ร้อยละ58 ของคนที่ตอบแบบสอบถามมีความรู้เรื่องความดันโลหิตสูงระดับน้อย ร้อยละ 95ไม่รู้ว่าระดับความดันโลหิตของตัวเองอยู่ในระดับใด และ ร้อยละ 65 ไม่เคยตรวจวัดความดันโลหิตใน 6 เดือนที่ผ่านมา ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามส่วนใหญ่มีทัศนคติและการปฏิบัติในการป้องกันและควบคุมความดันโลหิตสูงในระดับปานกลาง ตัวแปรอายุ(p<0.001) เพศ (p<0.001), สถานภาพสมรส (p=0.025) ระดับการศึกษา (p<0.001) อาชีพ (p<0.001), ระดับความดันโลหิต(p=0.001) ประวัติครอบครัว(p<0.001) และระดับน้ำตาล (p=0.003) มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับความรู้เรื่องโรคความดันโลหิตสูงอายุ (p=0.002) และ อาขีพ (p=0.05) มีความสำคัญกับทัศนคติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ. อายุ (P 0.044) ชาติพันธุ์ (p<0.001) ระดับการศึกษา (P-0.045), อาชีพ (p<0.001), ประวัติครอบครัวในโรคความดันโลหิตสูง (p<0.001) และการได้รับข้อมูลข่าวสารเรื่องโรคความดันโลหิต (p=0.021) นอกจากนี้ พบว่า ความรู้และทัศนคติมีความสัมพันธ์กัน (p=0.046) ความรู้และการปฏิบัติ มีความสัมพันธ์กัน (p<0.001) และ ทัศคติและการปฏิบัติมีความสัมพันธ์กันเช่นกัน (p=0.046) ตามลำดับการศึกษาครั้งนี้ทำให้ได้มาซึ่งข้อมูลพื้นฐานในด้านสังคมและประชากรศาสตร์ของคนงานเมียนมาร์ในจังหวัดสมุทรสาคร ผู้เข้าร่วมการศึกษานี้ มีความรู้เรื่องความดันโลหิตสูงระดับน้อย ซึ่งเป็นเครื่องบ่งชี้ถึงความจำเป็นในด้านสุขศึกษาที่เกี่ยวกับการป้องกันและควบคุมความดันโลหิตสูง ซึ่งเป็นสาเหตุสำคัญประการหนึ่งของโรคไม่ติดต่อ ระดับของทัศนคติและการปฏิบัติเพื่อการป้องกันและควบคุมอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง จึงควรต้องรักษาระดับไว้และเพื่อให้ประโยชน์แก่ประชากรของการศึกษานี้ จึงควรมีการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมเพื่อให้ได้มาซึ่งข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวกับความชุกของความดันโลหิตสูงในคนงานเมียนมาร์ ในจังหวัดสมุทรสาครต่อไป
Creative Commons License