Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
วิธีการภายใต้การเรียนรู้เพื่อเพิ่มคุณภาพสำหรับภาพตามมาตรฐานการเข้ารหัสวิดีโอประสิทธิภาพสูง
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supavadee Aramvith
Second Advisor
Miyanaga Yoshikazu
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1395
Abstract
High Efficiency Video Coding (HEVC) has dramatically enhanced the coding efficiency compared to the previous video coding standard, H.264/AVC. However, the existing rate control updates its parameters according to a fixed initialization, which can cause error prediction of bit allocation to each coding tree unit (CTU) in frames. In this work, a learning-based mapping between rate control parameters and video contents is proposed to achieve an accurate target bit rate and good video quality. The proposed framework contains two main structural codings, including spatial and temporal coding. We initiate an effective learning-based particle swarm optimization for both spatial and temporal coding to determine the optimal parameters at the CTU level. For temporal coding at the picture level, we introduce semantic residual information into the parameter updating process to regulate the bit correctly on the actual picture. Experimental results indicate that the proposed algorithm is effective for HEVC and outperforms the state-of-the-art rate control in the HEVC reference software (HM-16.10) by 0.19 dB on average and up to 0.41 dB for low delay P coding structure.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเข้ารหัสวิดีทัศน์แบบประสิทธิภาพสูง (เฮชอีวีซี) มีการปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพการเข้ารหัสอย่างมาก เมื่อเทียบกับมาตรฐานการเข้ารหัสวิดีทัศน์ก่อนหน้า ดังเช่น เอชจุดสองหกสี่/เอวีซี อย่างไรก็ตาม การควบคุมอัตราที่มีอยู่จะปรับปรุงพารามิเตอร์ตามการกำหนดค่าเริ่มต้นแบบคงที่ ซึ่งอาจทำให้เกิดการทำนายค่าของการจัดสรรบิตผิดพลาดให้แต่ละ หน่วยเข้ารหัสแบบต้นไม้ (ซีทียู) ในเฟรม ในบทความนี้ เสนอการจัดผังภายใต้การเรียนรู้ ระหว่างพารามิเตอร์ของการควบคุมอัตราการเข้ารหัสและเนื้อหาวิดีทัศน์ เพื่อให้ได้อัตราบิตเป้าหมายที่แม่นยำและคุณภาพวิดีทัศน์ดี กรอบงานที่เสนอประกอบด้วยการเข้ารหัสโครงสร้างหลักสองอย่าง ได้แก่ การเข้ารหัสเชิงพื้นที่และการเข้ารหัสเชิงเวลา โดยเรากำหนดค่าการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพภายใต้การเรียนรู้ของกลุ่มอนุภาคที่มีประสิทธิภาพ สำหรับการเข้ารหัสเชิงพื้นที่และเวลา เพื่อกำหนดพารามิเตอร์ที่เหมาะสมที่สุดในระดับซีทียู สำหรับการเข้ารหัสเชิงพื้นที่ที่ระดับภาพ เรานำเสนอการใช้ข้อมูลแบบตกค้างในเชิงความหมาย ในกระบวนการปรับปรุงพารามิเตอร์เพื่อควบคุมบิตภาพจริงได้อย่างถูกต้อง ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า ขั้นตอนวิธีที่เสนอนั้น มีประสิทธิภาพดีในการเข้ารหัสแบบเฮชอีวีซี และมีประสิทธิภาพดีกว่าการควบคุมอัตราในซอฟต์แวร์อ้างอิงการเข้ารหัสเฮชอีวีซีในปัจจุบันแบบ เฮชเอ็มขีดสิบหกจุดสิบ โดยค่าเฉลี่ย 0.19 เดซิเบลและสูงสุดถึง 0.41 เดซิเบลสำหรับโครงสร้างการเข้ารหัสแบบพีที่มีความล่าช้าต่ำ
Creative Commons License