Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
รูปแบบการใช้เฮโรอีนและพฤติกรรมเสี่ยงของผู้ต้องขังในโคลัมโบ ประเทศศรีลังกา
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chitlada Areesantichai
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.508
Abstract
Heroin is a highly addictive drug which affect a number of problems for users as well as society. However, there were no any recent data regarding heroin users among prisoner in Sri Lanka. This study aimed to identify the patterns of heroin use, risk behaviors and level of addiction among male prisoners in Sri Lanka. A face to face interview questionnaire was administrated purposively sampling among 334 heroin users aged 18 years and above. The average of age was 37.8 ± 6.1 while average age of heroin first used was 30.8 ± 4.2. Drug use was largely introduced from friends (86%) and peer pressure was the main reason to use heroin (93%). Smoking is the main route of administration (Almost 98%). Nearly 96% reported that they used every day. Only 5% reported drug overdose experience. Among them nearly 53% had two times of overdosing. Tobacco smoking and alcohol use were more prominent (62.6%, 76.3% respectively). There was a high prevalence (81%) of risk behavior with multiple partners. Tattoo making experienced was 37%. The majority (93%) had ever been arrested. Drug trafficking, heroin using and crimes were prominent reasons (55%, 9.4%, 8.7% respectively). Most heroin users were severely addictive (98%). It is essential for policy makers to provide prevention program and harm reduction for heroin use., overdose and risk behaviors among this group prior going out from the prison and living in the society.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เฮโรอีนเป็นยาเสพติดให้โทษชนิดร้ายแรงที่อาจส่งผลต่อผู้ใช้และในสังคม อย่างไรก็ตามยังไม่มีข้อมูลล่าสุดเกี่ยวกับผู้เสพเฮโรอีนในกลุ่มผู้ต้องขังในประเทศศรีลังกา การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อหารูปแบบการใช้เฮโรอีน พฤติกรรมเสี่ยงและระดับการเสพติดเฮโรอีนในกลุ่มผู้ต้องขังชายที่มีประวัติการใช้เฮโรอีนที่ถูกขังอยู่ในเรือนจำ อายุ 18 ปีขึ้นไป โดยใช้แบบสอบถามสัมภาษณ์ตัวต่อตัว ด้วยวิธีการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจงในผู้เสพเฮโรอีนจำนวน 334 ราย ผลการศึกษาพบว่า อายุเฉลี่ย 37.8±6.1 ในขณะที่อายุเริ่มใช้เฮโรอีนเฉลี่ย 30.8±4.2 การใช้สารเสพติดส่วนใหญ่ (ร้อยละ 86) เพราะเพื่อนแนะนำให้ใช้ และเมื่อสอบถามถึงเหตุผลการเริ่มเสพเฮโรอีน ร้อยละ 93 รายงานว่า เพื่อนชวน ร้อยละ 98 ใช้เฮโรอีนด้วยวิธีการสูบ ร้อยละ 96 รายงานว่า เคยเสพเฮโรอีนทุกวัน มีเพียงร้อยละ 5 เท่านั้นที่มีประสบการณ์เสพยาเกินขนาด และในกลุ่มนี้ร้อยละ 53 รายงานว่าตัวเองเคยมีประสบการณ์การเสพยาเกินขนาดถึงสองครั้ง ส่วนใหญ่รายงานว่าสูบบุหรี่และการดื่มเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ (ร้อยละ 63 และ 76 ตามลำดับ) มีรายงานว่าเคยมีเพศสัมพันธ์กับคู่นอนหลายคน อยู่ในอัตราที่สูง (ร้อยละ 81) เคยมีประสบการณ์สักร้อยละ 37 เมื่อสอบถามเรื่องประวัติการถูกจับกุม ร้อยละ 94 เคยถูกจับมาก่อน ส่วนใหญ่เป็นคดีค้ายาเสพติด คดีเสพและคดีอาชญากรรมอื่นๆ (ร้อยละ 55 ร้อยละ 9.4 และร้อยละ8.7 ตามลำดับ) ผู้ใช้เฮโรอีนส่วนใหญ่ (ร้อยละ 98) เสพติดเฮโรอีนระดับรุนแรง ดังนั้นจึงมีความจำเป็นอย่างยิ่งที่ผู้กำหนดนโยบายจะต้องให้การป้องกัน และการลดอันตรายเกี่ยวกับการเสพเฮโรอีน การใช้ยาเกินขนาดและพฤติกรรมเสี่ยงต่างๆ กับนักโทษกลุ่มนี้ก่อนที่จะพ้นโทษออกไปดำเนินชีวิตในสังคม
Creative Commons License