Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การส่งเสริมองค์ความรู้ ทัศนคติ การปฏิบัติ ในการดูแลตนเองจากเชื้อไวรัสนิปาห์ ในจังหวัดนครปฐม ประเทศไทย​
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Peerasak Chantaraprateep
Second Advisor
Naowarat Kanchanakhan
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.505
Abstract
Background: Nipah virus disease is a fatal disease with high mortality rate and can cause a serious impact on public health. Due to lack of a specific agent for vaccination and treatment, prevention is crucial. However, key information for health promotion were poorly understood. The objectives of this study were to figure out knowledge, attitude and practices in the context of Nipah virus disease and identify associated factors among people living close to a roost of flying foxes. Method: A cross sectional study was conducted among people living in the villages close to the flying fox roost in Ban Luang subdistrict, Don Thum district, Nakhon Pathom Province, central Thailand. Data collection was carried out in May 2018. Households were chosen by a stratified random sampling and one respondent was recruited from each household by chance. A face-to-face interview with a questionnaire was conducted to elicit information. Bivariate analysis was employed to compare responses among groups and multiple linear regression was used to explore factors associated with knowledge and attitude. Results: In total, 272 respondents were included in this survey. Poor knowledge and attitude toward Nipah virus disease were found; 30.5% and 43.0% of respondents perceived that bats can transfer disease to human and animals, respectively; no respondents have ever heard of Nipah virus disease; 10.3% of respondents agreed there was a risk of disease from bats. Only five respondents (3.3%) reported history of the practices related to human-bat interaction. Multivariate analysis showed "seen bats in or around a house" was significantly associated with knowledge score (ß=0.92, p=0.001). Education (ß=2.23, p=0.004), "take care of domestic animals" (ß=3.65, p<0.001) and knowledge score (ß=0.55, p<0.001) were significantly associated with attitude score. Conclusions: Our findings presented inadequate knowledge and attitude toward bat-borne disease including Nipah virus disease. There is an need to provide educational information to enhance knowledge and awareness toward Nipah virus disease among people living close to a habitat of flying foxes.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
บทนำ: โรคไวรัสนิปาห์เป็นโรคที่มีความรุนแรงและมีอัตราการเสียชีวิตสูงมีผลกระทบอย่างมากทางด้านสาธารณสุข เนื่องจากยังไม่มีวัคซีนที่จำเพาะต่อเชื้อนิปาร์หรือยาใดที่รักษาได้ดังนั้นการป้องกันโรคจึงมีความสำคัญอย่างยิ่ง อย่างไรก็ตามข้อมูลที่สำคัญเกี่ยวกับเรื่องนี้ยังไม่เป็นที่เข้าใจกันอย่างชัดเจนนัก วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้เพื่อหาคำตอบในเรื่องความรู้ ทัศนคติ และการปฏิบัติตนเพื่อป้องกันโรคนิปาห์และหาปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเกิดโรคในกลุ่มประชากรที่อาศัยอยู่ในบริเวณใกล้เคียงกับค้างคาวแม่ไก่ซึ่งเป็นพาหะนำโรค วิธีการวิจัย:การศึกษาแบบภาคตัดขวางของกลุ่มประชากรที่อาศัยอยู่ในหมู่บ้านที่มีความใกล้ชิดกับค้างคาว ในเขตตำบลบ้านหลวง อำเภอดอนตูม จังหวัดนครปฐม เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลในเดือนพฤษภาคม 2561 การสุ่มเลือกครัวเรือนทำโดยวิธีการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบแบ่งชั้น จำนวนสมาชิกเพียงหนึ่งรายในแต่ละครัวเรือนจะได้เข้าร่วมการวิจัยโดยการสุ่ม การเก็บข้อมูลทำโดยการตอบแบบสอบถามด้วยการสัมภาษณ์แบบตัวต่อตัว การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลแบบสองตัวแปรเพื่อเปรียบเทียบระหว่างกลุ่มและใช้การวิเคราะห์ถดถอยเชิงเส้นแบบพหุเพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความรู้กับทัศนคติต่อการปฏิบัติตนเพื่อป้องกันโรคนิปาห์ไวรัสของกลุ่มประชากร ผลการวิจัย: ประชากรที่ถูกคัดเลือกเข้าร่วมงานวิจัยทั้งสิ้นจำนวน 272 ราย ผลการศึกษาพบว่าประชากรมีความรู้และทัศนคติต่อการปฏิบัติตนเพื่อป้องกันโรคนิปาห์ไวรัสอยู่ในระดับต่ำ ประชากรเพียงร้อยละ 30.5 และร้อยละ 43 สามารถตอบได้ว่าค้างคาวสามารถนำโรคสู่คนและสัตว์ได้ตามลำดับ ไม่มีประชากรผู้ใดเคยได้ยินหรือรู้เรื่องโรคนิปาห์ไวรัสมาก่อนเลย ร้อยละ 10.3 ของประชากรเห็นด้วยว่าพวกเขามีความเสี่ยงที่จะติดโรคจากค้างคาว มีประชากรเพียง 5 ราย (ร้อยละ 3.3) รายงานว่ามีประวัติของการปฏิบัติตนเพื่อการป้องกันโรคที่เกิดจากการปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคนกับค้างคาว จากการวิเคราะห์แบบหลายตัวแปรพบว่า การพบเห็นค้างคาวบริเวณบ้านพักมีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับระดับความรู้ (β=0.92 p=0.001) และสำหรับปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับทัศนคติ ได้แก่ การศึกษา (β=2.23 p=0.004) การดูแลสัตว์เลี้ยงในบ้าน (β=3.65 p<0.001)และระดับความรู้ (β=0.55 p<0.001) บทสรุป: จากการวิจัยพบว่าประชากรยังขาดความรู้และทัศนคติต่อการปฏิบัติตนเพื่อการป้องกันโรคจากค้างคาวรวมทั้งนิปาห์ไวรัส จึงมีความจำเป็นเร่งด่วนในการเผยแพร่ข้อมูลทางการวิชาการเกี่ยวกับเรื่องนี้ให้แก่กลุ่มประชากรที่อาศัยอยู่ในบริเวณใกล้เคียงกับแหล่งอาศัยของค้างคาวแม่ไก่เพื่อเพิ่มพูลความรู้และเพิ่มความระมัดระวังต่อการติดเชื้อนิปาร์ไวรัสจากค้างคาว
Included in
Public Health Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.