Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความรู้ เจตคติและการปฏิบัติต่อการป้องกันโรคเอชไอวี/เอดส์ของหญิงบริการชาวเมียนมาในอำเภอแม่สอด จังหวัดตาก ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tepanata Pumpaibool
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.484
Abstract
The study was carried out by using quantitative research method. The information of 120 Myanmar female sex workers (MFSW) from various prostitution businesses in different areas in Mae Sot district was collected during 20-31 October 2016 by face-to-face interview using structured questionnaires. This study aimed to describe the characteristics, to assess the level of knowledge, attitude and practices on HIV/AIDS prevention and to examine the association between these independent variables with the HIV/AIDS preventive practice of MFSW. The data showed 52.5% of MFSW aged between 18 to 24 years old, 21.7% were from Karen State, 90% were Buddhist, 56.7% were illegal migrants, and 78.3% worked 3 years as FSW. In general, MFSW respondents had moderate level of overall knowledge, attitude and practice towards HIV/AIDS prevention. In addition, Mann-Whitney U test, Kruskal-Wallis test and Spearman's correlation Statistics were used for analysing the associations and correlations between independent and dependent variables. The findings revealed that earning last month of MFSW significantly associated with negative correlation (r = - 0.233 and p = 0.010). There were other factors facilitated or influenced the respondents in performing their HIV/AIDS preventive practice including type of prostitution business they belong to, location of the business and also the influence or pressure from their employers or work colleagues. Initial baseline studies and survey on HIV/AIDS should be carried out for supporting public health workers in identify interventions. Also, HIV/AIDS programme intervention needs to concern more about gender and cultural sensitivity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาได้ดำเนินการโดยใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ ในช่วงวันที่ 20-31 ตุลาคม พ.ศ. 2559 ได้รวบรวมข้อมูลจากหญิงบริการชาวเมียนมา จำนวน 120 คน จากธุรกิจบริการทางเพศในพื้นที่ต่างๆของเขตอำเภอแม่สอดโดยการตอบแบบสอบถามด้วยวิธีสัมภาษณ์ การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่ออธิบายลักษณะทางประชากรของหญิงบริการชาวเมียนมาเพื่อเข้าถึงระดับความรู้ ทัศนคติ และการปฏิบัติตนในการป้องกันเอชไอวี/เอดส์และเพื่อตรวจสอบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรอิสระเหล่านี้ กับระดับการปฏิบัติตนในการป้องกันโรคเอชไอวี/เอดส์ของหญิงบริการชาวเมียนมา ผลการศึกษารายงานว่า ร้อยละ 52.5 ของผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามมีอายุระหว่าง 18 ถึง 24 ปีร้อยละ 21.7 เป็นชาวกะเหรี่ยง ร้อยละ 90 เป็นชาวพุทธ ร้อยละ 56.7 เป็นแรงงานข้ามชาติผิดกฎหมาย และร้อยละ 78.3 ทำงานบริการมาเป็นเวลา 3 ปี โดยทั่วไปผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามมีความรู้ ทัศนคติและการปฏิบัติต่อการป้องกันเอชไอวี/เอดส์ในระดับปานกลาง เมื่อใช้การทดสอบ Mann-Whitney U การทดสอบ Kruskal-Wallis และสถิติสหสัมพันธ์ของ Spearman สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรอิสระและตัวแปรตามผลการวิจัยพบว่ารายได้ ในเดือนที่ผ่านมามีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบกับการปฏิบัติตนในการป้องกันเอชไอวี/เอดส์ (r = - 0.233 และ p = 0.010) และปัจจัยอื่น ๆ ที่ส่งเสริมหรือมีอิทธิพลต่อผู้ตอบในการป้องกันโรคเอชไอวี/เอดส์ ซึ่งรวมถึงประเภทของธุรกิจบริการสถานที่และการสนับสนุนหรือแรงกดดันจากนายจ้างหรือเพื่อนร่วมงาน ควรมีการศึกษาเบื้องต้นและการสำรวจเกี่ยวกับเอชไอวี/เอดส์เพื่อสนับสนุนบุคลากรสาธารณสุขในการวิเคราะห์แนวทางดำเนินงานกิจกรรมการป้องกันโรคเอชไอวี/เอดส์ นอกจากนี้การดำเนินโครงการป้องกันโรคเอชไอวี/เอดส์จำเป็นต้องพัฒนาเพื่อตอบสนองความต้องการและให้ความสำคัญกับประเด็นที่มีความละเอียดอ่อนด้านเพศภาวะและวัฒนธรรมของกลุ่มเป้าหมาย
Creative Commons License