Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กระบวนการคัดเลือกเด็กฝึกหัดสำหรับเป็นศิลปินเกาหลีในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chamapat Rattanaphansri
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Korean Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.64
Abstract
This research employed qualitative methods, utilizing an in-depth interview approach with a total of eleven individuals, including three Thai and Korean Staff Members at K-Labels, four Former Thai K-Pop Idols, and four Former Thai K-Pop Trainees for primary data. Additionally, secondary data was gathered through document research via twenty YouTube video interviews. The study aims to investigate the methods, evaluation principles, and factors influencing the K-Pop Idol Trainees Selection Process in Thailand and provide recommendations for implementing a trainee selection process in the T-Pop Industry. The findings revealed that the K-Pop Idol Trainee Selection Process in Thailand comprised three main steps. First, the Pre-Selection Process involved logistical aspects in K-Labels' planning, such as scheduling, venue selection, and resource allocation. Second, the Selection Process utilized both open and closed recruiting methods, evaluating principles based on Individual Characteristics and Abilities. Third, the Post-Selection Process introduced additional assessments and a training trial period to ensure mutual understanding before finalizing binding agreements. The evidence disclosed that the inclusion of Thai members, with the idea of Glocalism and Glocalization, not only enhanced the visibility of other group members but also garnered support from Thai fans, contributing to substantial consumer engagement. This was attributed to their fervent cultural support for their compatriots, potentially facilitating the leveraging of promotional activities in Thailand. The study also shed light on issues related to Creative Labour concepts, encompassing four key areas. Firstly, Work-Life Balance lacked specified regular weekends off, with only occasional breaks or Korean national holidays provided. Secondly, Physical and Mental well-being of the individuals were highlighted through a focus on the potential impact of rigid diet plans on both aspects. Thirdly, Financial Arrangements indicated that financial assistance covered essential living expenses in Korea, including accommodation and lunch fees, and the extent of assistance beyond these expenses varied among individuals. Notably, debut idols were expected to reimburse these costs from their earnings. Finally, Contract Period was ultimately highlighted as a cornerstone of both legal compliance and mutual agreement. However, other challenges emerged, including language barriers leading to misunderstandings in contract details or the intentional avoidance of obtaining the correct visa type for foreign idols.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพนี้ใช้วิธีการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกเพื่อรวบรวมข้อมูลปฐมภูมิ จากบุคคลที่เกี่ยวข้องจำนวนสิบเอ็ดคน ประกอบด้วยพนักงานสัญชาติไทยและสัญชาติเกาหลีในค่ายเพลงเกาหลีจำนวนสามคน อดีตศิลปินเกาหลีสัญชาติไทยจำนวนสี่คน และอดีตเด็กฝึกหัดค่ายเพลงเกาหลีสัญชาติไทยจำนวนสี่คน และใช้การวิจัยเอกสารเพื่อศึกษาข้อมูลทุติยภูมิ จากวีดิทัศน์สัมภาษณ์ทางยูทูบจำนวนยี่สิบตอน เพื่อศึกษาวิธีการ เกณฑ์การประเมิน และปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อกระบวนการคัดเลือกเด็กฝึกหัดสำหรับเป็นศิลปินเกาหลีในประเทศไทยและสร้างข้อเสนอแนะเพื่อนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ต่อในอุตสาหกรรมดนตรีในประเทศไทย ผลการวิจัยพบว่ากระบวนการคัดเลือกเด็กฝึกหัดสำหรับเป็นศิลปินเกาหลีในประเทศไทยประกอบไปด้วยสามขั้นตอน ได้แก่ ขั้นตอนแรกคือกระบวนการก่อนการคัดเลือก เป็นการวางแผนของค่ายเพลงเกาหลี เช่น การจัดตารางเวลา กำหนดสถานที่ และการจัดเตรียมทรัพยากรเกี่ยวข้อง ขั้นตอนที่สองคือกระบวนการคัดเลือก ใช้วิธีการคัดเลือกทั้งแบบเปิดและปิด โดยใช้ลักษณะเฉพาะและความสามารถส่วนบุคคลเป็นเกณฑ์การประเมิน และขั้นตอนที่สามคือกระบวนการหลังการคัดเลือก ซึ่งมีการประเมินเพิ่มเติมรวมถึงการฝึกหัดระยะทดลองเพื่อให้เกิดความเข้าใจที่ตรงกันก่อนตกลงทำสัญญากันทั้งสองฝ่าย ทั้งนี้ นอกจากการมีสมาชิกวงศิลปินเกาหลีเป็นคนไทยภายใต้แนวคิดเรื่องการผสมผสานวัฒนธรรมระดับโลกกับวัฒนธรรมระดับท้องถิ่นจะทำให้สมาชิกวงคนอื่น ๆ ในวงเป็นที่รู้จักมากขึ้นแล้ว ยังส่งผลให้ได้รับการสนับสนุนจากแฟนเพลงชาวไทยซึ่งเป็นผู้บริโภครายสำคัญเนื่องด้วยวัฒนธรรมของประเทศไทยที่พร้อมให้การสนับสนุนคนไทยด้วยกัน ทั้งยังสร้างโอกาสสำหรับการทำกิจกรรมต่าง ๆ ในประเทศไทยเพิ่มมากขึ้น การศึกษายังสะท้อนให้เห็นถึงประเด็นที่เกี่ยวข้องกับแนวคิดแรงงานสร้างสรรค์ โดยสามารถจำแนกได้เป็นสี่ประเด็นหลัก ได้แก่ ประเด็นแรกคือสมดุลระหว่างชีวิตการทำงานและชีวิตส่วนตัว พบว่าไม่มีการกำหนดวันหยุดประจำสุดสัปดาห์นอกเหนือจากการหยุดตามแต่ละโอกาสสำคัญหรือวันหยุดประจำชาติเกาหลี ประเด็นที่สองคือสุขภาวะทางกายและจิตใจ พบว่าปัญหาหลักที่ส่งผลต่อทั้งสุขภาพกายและจิตใจคือแผนการควบคุมอาหารเพื่อลดน้ำหนักที่เข้มงวด ประเด็นที่สามคือการสนับสนุนทางการเงิน พบว่ามีการสนับสนุนค่าใช้จ่ายสำหรับการใช้ชีวิตในประเทศเกาหลีอย่างค่าที่พักและอาหารกลางวัน โดยค่าใช้จ่ายอื่น ๆ จะแตกต่างกันไปในแต่ละบุคคล ซึ่งศิลปินเกาหลีที่เดบิวต์อย่างเป็นทางการแล้วมีแนวโน้มต้องชำระเงินคืนโดยหักจากรายได้ที่ได้รับ ประเด็นสุดท้ายคือระยะเวลาสัญญา โดยการลงนามสัญญาถือเป็นการปฏิบัติตามกฎหมายและข้อตกลงร่วมกันของทั้งสองฝ่าย ทั้งนี้ ยังพบประเด็นอื่น ๆ เช่น อุปสรรคด้านภาษาที่นำไปสู่ความเข้าใจผิดในรายละเอียดของสัญญาหรือการหลีกเลี่ยงการขอรับการตรวจลงตราที่ถูกต้องสำหรับศิลปินเกาหลีต่างชาติ
Creative Commons License