Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The impact of COVID-19 pandemic on Buddhist tourism : a case study of Phra Sri Rattana Mahathat Woramahawihan Temple, Phitsanulok province
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวัฒนา ธาดานิติ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พัฒนามนุษย์และสังคม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.281
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาผลกระทบโรคระบาดโควิด-19 ต่อการท่องเที่ยวเชิงพุทธศาสนา : กรณีศึกษา วัดพระศรีรัตนมหาธาตุวรมหาวิหาร จังหวัดพิษณุโลก และ 2) จัดทำข้อเสนอแนะต่อการท่องเที่ยวเชิงพุทธศาสนา: กรณีศึกษา วัดพระศรีรัตนมหาธาตุวรมหาวิหาร จังหวัดพิษณุโลก ภายใต้วิถีปกติใหม่ โดยใช้แบบสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกแบบมีโครงสร้าง เป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลัก ได้แก่ พระภิกษุ ผู้ประกอบการร้านค้าภายในวัด นักท่องเที่ยวชาวไทย และเจ้าหน้าที่ภาครัฐที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้อง จำนวน 15 คน และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาใช้วิธีการแบบสามเส้า ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ผลกระทบโรคระบาดโควิด-19 ต่อการท่องเที่ยวเชิงพุทธศาสนา พบว่า 1) ผลกระทบด้านเศรษฐกิจ วัดมีรายได้ลดลง 2) ผลกระทบด้านสังคม นักท่องเที่ยวมีความวิตกกังวลและเครียดสะสมกลายเป็นปัญหาทางสุขภาพจิต และ 3) ผลกระทบด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม หน้าวิหารมีควันธูปลดลง และบริเวณโดยรอบมีความสะอาดมากขึ้น ดังนั้น จึงนำสู่การจัดทำข้อเสนอแนะต่อการท่องเที่ยวเชิงพุทธศาสนาภายใต้วิถีปกติใหม่ ดังนี้ 1) ด้านเศรษฐกิจ ควรนำแอพพลิเคชั่นผ่านระบบการทำบุญแบบออนไลน์มาช่วยอำนวยความสะดวก และประหยัดเวลาในการร่วมบริจาคเงินแก่นักท่องเที่ยว เพื่อลดการแพร่เชื้อโรคโควิด-19 2) ด้านสังคม ควรมีการเผยแพร่กิจกรรมทางศาสนาผ่านทางเว็บไซต์และสื่อออนไลน์ เพื่อนำหลักธรรมไปประยุกต์ใช้ในชีวิตประจำวัน และ 3) ด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม ควรจัดที่นั่งโดยเว้นระยะห่าง กำหนดจำนวนคนและเวลาเข้าร่วมกิจกรรม เพื่อเพิ่มความปลอดภัยและสร้างความมั่นใจให้กับนักท่องเที่ยว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this qualitative research were to 1) study the impact of COVID-19 pandemic on Buddhist tourism: A case study of Phra Sri Rattana Mahathat Woramahawihan temple, Phitsanulok province and 2) make recommendations on Buddhist tourism: A case study of Wat Phra Sri Rattana Mahathat Woramahawihan, Phitsanulok province under the New Normal. The in-depth structured interview was used for the method of data collection. Sampling group of 15 key informants who were monks, store entrepreneur in temple, Thai tourists, and related government officers. The data was content analyzed by using a triangulation method. The results found that the impact of COVID-19 pandemic on Buddhist tourism were: 1) the effects on Economic that the temple had decrease income ; 2) Social, tourists had anxiety and chronic stress to become a mental health problem, and 3) Environment, the temple had less incense smoke and area around was cleaner. The recommendations on Buddhist tourism under the New Normal were: 1) the recommendation on Economic should bring applications through the online merit making system to help facilitate and save time to donate money for reducing the spread of COVID-19 disease, 2) Social should be published a religious activities through websites and social media to apply the principle on daily life, and 3) Environment should be arranged seat by social distancing and set the number of people and time to participate in activity to increase safety and build confidence for tourists.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.