Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาโมเดลความสัมพันธ์เชิงสาเหตุของการแลกเปลี่ยนความรู้ในโครงการก่อสร้าง
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vachara Peansupap
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.130
Abstract
Knowledge sharing among construction project members is very crucial for improving project success and project performance. It can also reduce mistakes in the construction process. Project management has been growing more complicated, and project members need to learn best practice from others. Currently, knowledge sharing is not well performed yet; especially, few research studies have been focused on the relationship evaluation of supporting factors that affect knowledge sharing from different contexts in construction projects. Therefore, this study aims to develop the causal relationship model of supporting factors from psychological, individual, organizational, and technological factors that affect mediators knowledge sharing behavior and knowledge sharing processes, and evaluate the influence level of mediators on knowledge sharing outcomes. The questionnaire survey was used to collect the data from 25 building construction projects in Phnom Penh, Cambodia, of which 320 were returned indicating a 64% response rate. Research hypotheses and causal relationship model were developed. The confirmatory factor analysis (CFA) was employed to test the model fit. Then, the structural equation modeling (SEM) was used to examine the hypothesized relationships among the independent, mediators, and dependent variables. The empirical result illustrates that psychological, individual, and organizational factors have a significant effect on both mediators. However, the technological factor has an insignificant impact in this study. In addition, this study reveals that both mediators have a significant influence on knowledge sharing outcomes, but knowledge sharing behavior is strongly influenced than knowledge sharing processes. These useful results can be used to provide a better understanding of knowledge sharing in the context of construction projects.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การแลกเปลี่ยนความรู้ระหว่างผู้ปฎิบัติงานในโครงการก่อสร้างเป็นสิ่งสำคัญอย่างยิ่งสำหรับการพัฒนาความสำเร็จและประสิทธิภาพของโครงการ โดยการแลกเปลี่ยนความรู้ยังช่วยลดข้อผิดพลาดในกระบวนการก่อสร้าง ปัจจุบันการจัดการโครงการมีการเติบโตที่ซับซ้อนมากขึ้นและผู้ปฏิบัติงานในโครงการจำเป็นต้องเรียนรู้แนวปฏิบัติที่ดีที่สุดจากผู้อื่น แต่การแลกเปลี่ยนความรู้ยังทำได้ไม่ดีนักเนื่องจากมีงานวิจัยจำนวนน้อยที่วิเคราะห์การประเมินความสัมพันธ์ของปัจจัยสนับสนุนที่มีผลต่อการแลกเปลี่ยนความรู้จากบริบทต่างๆในโครงการก่อสร้าง งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาโมเดลความสัมพันธ์เชิงสาเหตุของปัจจัยสนับสนุนในด้านจิตวิทยา บุคคล องค์กร และเทคโนโลยี ที่มีผลต่อตัวแปรส่งผ่าน เช่น พฤติกรรมการแลกเปลี่ยนความรู้ กระบวนการแลกเปลี่ยนความรู้ และประเมินระดับอิทธิพลของตัวแปรส่งผ่านต่อผลลัพธ์การแลกเปลี่ยนความรู้ แบบสอบถามที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจาก 25 โครงการก่อสร้างอาคารในกรุงพนมเปญประเทศกัมพูชาซึ่งส่งกลับ 320 ชุด แสดงอัตราการตอบกลับ 64% การพัฒนาสมมติฐานและรูปแบบความสัมพันธ์เชิงสาเหตุใช้การวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยเชิงยืนยัน (CFA) เพื่อทดสอบความสอดคล้องของแบบจำลอง จากนั้นใช้แบบจำลองสมการโครงสร้าง (SEM) เพื่อทดสอบความสัมพันธ์ของสมมติฐานระหว่างตัวแปรอิสระของตัวแปรส่งผ่าน และตัวแปรตาม ผลลัพธ์เชิงประจักษ์แสดงให้เห็นว่าปัจจัยด้านจิตวิทยา บุคคล และองค์กรมีผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อตัวแปรส่งผ่านทั้งสอง อย่างไรก็ตามปัจจัยทางเทคโนโลยีมีผลกระทบเล็กน้อยในการศึกษานี้ นอกจากนี้การศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าตัวแปรส่งผ่านทั้งสองมีอิทธิพลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อผลลัพธ์การแลกเปลี่ยนความรู้ โดยพฤติกรรมการแลกเปลี่ยนความรู้นั้นมีอิทธิพลมากกว่ากระบวนการแลกเปลี่ยนความรู้ ผลลัพธ์ที่เป็นประโยชน์เหล่านี้สามารถนำมาใช้เพื่อสร้างความเข้าใจที่ดีขึ้นของการแลกเปลี่ยนความรู้ในบริบทของโครงการก่อสร้าง
Creative Commons License