Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินภัยน้ำท่วมในพื้นที่ขนาดเล็กในพนมเปญ ประเทศกัมพูชา
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supattra Visessri
Second Advisor
Sokchhay Heng
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Water Resources Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมแหล่งน้ำ)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Water Resources Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.544
Abstract
Water-related disasters in urban area, especially urban floods have become more frequent and severe. This leads to loss of life, infrastructure damage, business interruption as well as difficulties in conducting daily activities. Phnom Penh, the capital city of Cambodia, has frequently experienced significant rainfall-flood events during rainy season. Without proper prevention and mitigation and management of urban drainage system, Phnom Penh is expected to confront with the current and future challenge of water-related disaster. To address this urban flood issue, flood modeling could be used to assess flood severity and make a visual representation of the urban flood hazard as basic information for land-use planning and limiting development in flood-prone areas. This study, therefore, aims to simulate flood events in a downtown area with the complex storm drainage system in Phnom Penh using FLO-2D model. The model was successfully calibrated and validated with time series data of water level in 2018 and estimated flood depth based on photo visualization through social media in 2015. The values of NSE, RMSE, and R2 were 0.76, 0.13, and 0.91 respectively. After model calibration, the model was used to simulate the flood flow through the channels, and floodplain within the study area in terms of flooding depth for 2-, 5-, 10-, and 25-year return periods of rainfall. The flood duration was determined by overlaying three flooding maps considered based on hydrograph components: rising flood, peak flood, and receding flood map. The result was delineated into flood hazard map defined by five categories, ranging from very low to very high. The result of flood hazard assessment shows that the floodplain under very low hazard category is constantly the highest one among all categories. However, with higher return period the flooding area under very low hazard category decreases while other hazard categories increase, especially medium hazard category increases significantly. The areas were found to have highest level of hazard are areas around Olympic stadium, areas around Royal Palace (along the river side), and areas in Beoung Trabek district. Besides, the simulated results show that the drainage system improved by JICA is capable to deal with the flood problem from the rainfall of 2-year return period in the study area.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ภัยน้ำท่วมเป็นพิบัติด้านน้ำที่พบในเขตเมืองซึ่งเกิดขึ้นบ่อยครั้งและทวีความรุนแรงมากยิ่งขึ้นเรื่อยๆ ก่อให้เกิดความเสียหายต่อชีวิตและทรัพย์สิน โครงสร้างการพัฒนา การดำเนินธุรกิจ รวมถึงการประกอบกิจกรรมในชีวิตประจำวัน พนมเปญเป็นเมืองหลวงของประเทศกัมพูชาซึ่งประสบเหตุการณ์น้ำท่วมครั้งใหญ่ในช่วงฤดูฝนอยู่บ่อยครั้ง และยังมีความเสี่ยงในการเผชิญภัยพิบัติด้านน้ำในปัจจุบันและอนาคตหากยังไม่มีมาตรการป้องกันและบรรเทาภัยน้ำท่วมรวมถึงการบริหารจัดการที่เหมาะสม การใช้แบบจำลองน้ำท่วมเพื่อการวิเคราะห์และสร้างแผนที่ภัยน้ำท่วมเป็นวิธีหนึ่งที่ช่วยให้เห็นภาพความรุนแรงของภัยน้ำท่วมได้ง่ายขึ้นและเป็นข้อมูลสนับสนุนการบริหารจัดการและการวางแผนการใช้ที่ดิน เพื่อจำกัดการพัฒนาในพื้นที่ที่มีความเสี่ยงต่อภัยน้ำท่วม การศึกษานี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อจำลองเหตุการณ์น้ำท่วมในตัวเมืองพนมเปญ โดยใช้แบบจำลอง FLO-2D การสอบเทียบและตรวจสอบแบบจำลองโดยใช้ข้อมูลระดับน้ำตรวจวัดในปี พ.ศ.2561 และการประมาณความสูงของระดับน้ำท่วมจากภาพถ่ายที่ได้จากสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ในปี พ.ศ.2558 พบว่า แบบจำลองมีสามารถจำลองเหตุการณ์น้ำท่วมอยู่ในระดับที่ยอมรับได้ โดยมีค่า NSE, RMSE และ R2 เท่ากับ 0.76, 0.13 และ 0.91 ตามลำดับ แบบจำลองที่สอบเทียบแล้วถูกนำไปใช้จำลองการไหลในทางน้ำพื้นที่น้ำท่วม และความสูงน้ำท่วมโดยใช้รอบการเกิดซ้ำของปริมาณฝน 2, 5, 10 และ 25 ปี สำหรับช่วงเวลาน้ำท่วมนั้น จะกำหนดจากการซ้อนทับของแผนที่น้ำท่วมที่พิจารณาจาก 3 ช่วงเวลาของไฮโดรกราฟ ได้แก่ ช่วงเพิ่มขึ้น ช่วงสูงสุด ช่วงลดลง การสร้างแผนที่ภัยน้ำท่วมจะใช้นำผลจากการประเมินความสูงของระดับน้ำท่วมมาพิจารณาร่วมกับช่วงเวลาน้ำท่วมโดยแบ่งระดับของภัยเป็น 5 ระดับ ตั้งแต่ระดับต่ำมากถึงระดับสูงมาก ผลจากการวิเคราะห์ภัยน้ำท่วมพบว่า ภัยที่เกิดขึ้นในพื้นที่น้ำท่วมส่วนใหญ่อยู่ในระดับต่ำมากและมักจะพัฒนาระดับของภัยสูงขึ้นสู่ภัยในระดับกลางเมื่อจำลองด้วยรอบการเกิดซ้ำของฝนที่สูงขึ้น จากผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่า พื้นที่ที่มีความเสี่ยงต่อภัยน้ำท่วมสูงที่สุดอยู่บริเวณรอบสนามกีฬาโอลิมปิค รอบพระราชวังที่อยู่ริมแม่น้ำ และตำบลบึงตระแบก ผลจากแบบจำลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าระบบระบายน้ำที่มีอยู่สามารถรองรับน้ำท่วมในพื้นที่ศึกษาได้ที่รอบการเกิดซ้ำของปริมาณฝน 2 ปี
Creative Commons License