Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Prevalence and Clinicopathological Factors of Brain Metastasis in EGFR-mutant Non-Small Cell Lung Cancer
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปิยะดา สิทธิเดชไพบูลย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1496
Abstract
ที่มา: การกระจายของมะเร็งไปสมองยังคงเป็นปัญหาสำคัญของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งปอดชนิดเซลล์ไม่เล็กที่มีการกลายพันธุ์ของ Epidermal Growth Factor Receptor (EGFR) วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อหาอุบัติการณ์และปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการกระจายของมะเร็งไปสมองในผู้ป่วยกลุ่มนี้ วิธีการศึกษา: การศึกษาแบบย้อนหลัง หาปัจจัยทางคลินิก พยาธิวิทยา และตรวจหาตัวบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพ (E-cadherin และ vimentin) จากชิ้นเนื้อของผู้ป่วย วิเคราะห์หาปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์ต่อการเกิดมะเร็งกระจายไปสมอง ผลการศึกษา: จากผู้ป่วย 449 ราย ตรวจพบ EGFR mutation 67.7% และตรวจพบมะเร็งกระจายไปสมอง 49% ผลจาก multivariate analysis พบว่าอายุน้อยกว่า 60 ปี และมีอวัยวะที่โรคกระจายไป ≥3 ตำแหน่งเป็นปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์กับการเกิดมะเร็งกระจายไปสมองตั้งแต่แรก ในขณะที่อายุน้อย เป็นเพียงปัจจัยเดียวที่สัมพันธ์กับการเกิดมะเร็งกระจายไปสมองในภายหลัง vimentinย้อมติดในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่มีมะเร็งกระจายไปสมองมากกว่าผู้ป่วยที่ไม่มีมะเร็งกระจายไปสมอง (67.4% และ 32.6% ตามลำดับ, OR 2.88, 95% CI 1.35 – 6.16; p= 0.006) และบอกการพยากรณ์โรคที่แย่กว่าในผู้ป่วยที่มี EGFR mutation สรุปผลการศึกษา: อุบัติการณ์ของมะเร็งกระจายไปสมองในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งปอดที่มี EGFR mutation เท่ากับ 49% ผู้ป่่วยอายุน้อยและมีโรคกระจายไปหลายอวัยวะมีโอกาสเกิดมะเร็งกระจายไปสมองได้สูง vimentinสามารถเอามาใช้คาดการณ์การเกิดมะเร็งกระจายไปสมองรวมทั้งแสดงให้เห็นถึงการพยากรณ์โรคที่แย่กว่า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Despite improvements in survival for advanced EGFR-mutant non-small cell lung cancer, brain metastasis (BM) remains a major problem and poor outcome. Objectives: To determine prevalence of BM and factors predicting BM in these patients Methods: We retrospectively analyzed the clinicopathologic factors and vimentin or E-cadherin expression in correlation with BM. Results: A total of 449 patients were enrolled and 67.7% mutated-EGFRs patients were found. Of these, 49% experience BM. In multivariate analysis, patients who had initial BM were associated with aged <60 years and ≥3 metastatic sites whereas only age <60 years was associated with subsequent BM. Moreover, high vimentin expression also predicted overall BM development (67.4% in BM vs. 32.6% in no BM, respectively, OR 2.88, 95% CI, 1.35 – 6.16; p=0.006) ) and conferred worse survival in EGFR mutation patients. Conclusion: Incidence of BM in EGFR-mutant NSCLC was 49%. Younger patients who had high disease burden were more likely to develop BM. Vimentin served as biomarker predicting BM and poor prognostic factor in these patients.
Creative Commons License