Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparison of Linked Color Imaging, Endocuff-Assisted Colonoscopy, combination between Linked Color Imaging and Endocuff-Assisted Colonoscopy and High-definition Colonoscopy for Adenomas Detection in Colorectal Cancer Screening: A Randomized Trial
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สติมัย อนิวรรณน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1475
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อเปรียบเทียบอัตราการตรวจพบติ่งเนื้อ adenoma และจำนวนติ่งเนื้อ adenoma เฉลี่ยต่อการส่องกล้อง ระหว่างการใช้ Linked color imaging (LCI), Endocuff-assisted colonoscopy (EAC), การใช้ LCI ร่วมกับ EAC (LCI+EAC) กับการส่องกล้องลำไส้ใหญ่ด้วยวิธีปกติ (WLI) ในประชากรที่มาคัดกรองมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่ วิธีการศึกษา: การวิจัยเชิงทดลองแบบสุ่มเปรียบเทียบการส่องกล้องลำไส้ใหญ่ด้วย LCI, EAC, LCI+EAC กับ WLI โดยเปรียบเทียบอัตราการตรวจพบติ่งเนื้อ adenoma และจำนวนติ่งเนื้อ adenoma เฉลี่ยต่อการส่องกล้องในแต่ละวิธีกับ WLI ผลการศึกษา: อาสาสมัครเข้าร่วมวิจัย 1000 ราย ถูกคัดออกไป 15 ราย สุดท้ายเหลือผู้ที่อยู่ในงานวิจัย 985 ราย อายุเฉลี่ยของอาสาสมัครคือ 61.3 ปี และร้อยละ 65 เป็นเพศหญิงอัตราการตรวจพบติ่งเนื้อ adenoma จากการส่องกล้องด้วยการใช้ LCI+EAC, LCI, EAC และ WLI คือร้อยละ 58.0, 53.4, 52.9 และ 47.8 ตามลำดับ ซึ่งอัตราการตรวจพบติ่งเนื้อ adenoma จากการส่องกล้องด้วยการใช้ LCI+EAC สูงกว่า WLI อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P=0.02) จำนวนติ่งเนื้อ adenoma เฉลี่ยต่อการส่องกล้องแต่ละกลุ่มคือ 1.27, 1.20, 1.17 และ 0.90 ตามลำดับ โดยจำนวนติ่งเนื้อ adenoma เฉลี่ยต่อการส่องกล้องในกลุ่มที่ใช้ LCI+EAC และกลุ่มที่ใช้ LCI สูงกว่า WLI อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P=0.01 และ 0.04 ตามลำดับ) สรุปผล: การใช้ LCI หรือ EAC มีแนวโน้มเพิ่มอัตราการตรวจพบติ่งเนื้อ adenoma แต่การใช้ LCI ร่วมกับ EAC มีอัตราการตรวจพบติ่งเนื้อ adenoma ที่สูงกว่า WLI อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objective: To investigate whether the Linked Color Imaging (LCI), Endocuff-assisted colonoscopy (EAC) and combination of the LCI and EAC could increase in adenoma detection rate (ADR) when compared with the white-light imaging (WLI) Methods: We performed a prospective randomized study. Consecutive participants who underwent screening colonoscopy were randomized (1:1:1:1) into colonoscopy by LCI, EAC, LCI+EAC, and WLI. A primary outcome was ADR. Secondary outcome was the number of adenomas per colonoscopy (APC). Results: A total of 1000 participants were randomised. Fifteen participants were excluded. The remaining 985 participants completed study. The ADR for the LCI+EAC, LCI, EAC, and WLI were 58.0%, 53.4%, 52.9% and 47.8%, respectively. The ADR was significantly higher in the LCI+EAC than in the WLI (P=0.02). The APC for the LCI+EAC, LCI, EAC, and WLI were 1.27, 1.20, 1.17 and, 0.90 respectively. The APC was significantly higher in the LCI+EAC and LCI alone than in the WLI (P=0.01 and P=0.04, respectively). Conclusion: Our study shows that either LCI or EAC had a trend for better adenoma detection than WLI but their combination was significantly superior.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.