Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินความรู้ เจตนคติและการปฏิบัติตนเพื่อการป้องกันโรคมาลาเรียของกลุ่มผู้อพยพในเมืองกอตาวง์อำเภอกอตาวง์ เขตทะนินทะยี ประเทศเมียนมา ประเทศเมียนมา: การวิจัยภาคตัดขวาง
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Naowarat Kanchanakhan
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.494
Abstract
Since malaria is preventable disease, early diagnosis and effective treatment of malaria is necessary for optimal outcome. For people living in high transmission of malaria areas such as in Kawthoung Township, it is crucial for them to have good knowledge, attitude and practice toward malaria prevention. This study was aimed to assess and describe the socio-demographic factors, knowledge, attitude and practice towards malaria prevention in internal migrant people, Kawthoung Township, Kawthoung District, Myanmar. Research design was cross-sectional study which Three hundred and sixteen respondents who age range from 18 to 65 years old were interviewed face to face with structure questionnaire and collected the data. Chi-square and logistic regression were used to analyze association between dependent and independent variable. From the results, it showed that 65.5% had good knowledge, 17.4% had good attitude and 49.1% had good practice for malaria prevention. Practice level was strongly associated with knowledge level and attitude level (P-value <0.001). Factors associated with good practice were respondents with age group 45 to 54 years (P-value = 0.004, AOR = 7.478, 95% CI: 1.930-28.978, high school or higher education (P = 0.021, AOR = 11.363, 95% CI: 1.454- 88.814) income more than 200000 kyats per month (P-value <0.001, AOR = 14.242, 95% CI: 3.240-62.608), less than 3 family members (P-value = 0.005, AOR = 4.670, 95% CI: 1.576- 13.834), accessibility to health facility with less than 30 minutes (P-value <0.001, AOR = 122.092, 95% CI: 20.339-732.915), source of information by government health staffs (P-value = 0.010, AOR = 8.293, 95% CI:1.669-41.211) and good attitude level (P-value = 0.017, AOR = 6.089, 95% CI:1.387-26.739). Community mobilization activities regarding malaria prevention through Volunteer Malaria Workers and government health staff were necessary in order to improve knowledge, attitude and practice regarding malaria prevention practice.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
มาลาเรียเป็นโรคที่สามารถป้องกันได้การวินิจฉัยที่รวดเร็ว และการรักษาที่มีประสิทธิภาพจึงมีความจำเป็นอย่างยิ่งเพื่อให้ได้ผลลัพธ์ที่ดีที่สุดในการรักษา ประชากรที่อาศัยอยู่ในเขตที่มีการ ติดต่อของโรคมาลา เรียสูงดังเช่นเมืองกอตาวง์มีความจำเป็นที่จะต้องมีความรู้ เจตคติและการปฏิบัติตน ในการป้องกันโรคมาลาเรียเป็นอย่างดี วัตถุประ สงค์ของการวิจัย ในครั้งนี้เพื่อประเมินและอธิบายความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยต่างๆ ได้แก่ ลักษณะทางสังคมของประชากร ความรู้ เจตคติต่อการปฏิบัติตนในการป้องกันมาลา เรียในกลุ่มประชากรผู้อพยพในเมืองกอตาวง์ อำเภอกอตาวง์ ประเทศเมียนมา การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจภาคตัดขวางประชากรที่สำรวจมีจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 361 ราย มีช่วงอายุอยู่ระหว่าง 18 ถึง 65 ปี การรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถามด้วยการสัมภาษณ์และวิเคราะห์หาความสัมพันธ์ทางสถิติระหว่าง ตัวแปลอิสระและ ตัวแปลตามด้วย ไค-สแควร์และ การวิเคราะห์ถดถอยโลจิสติก จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าประชากรร้อยละ 65.5 มีความรู้เกี่ยวกับโรคมาลาเรียอยู่ในระดับดี ประชากรร้อยละ 17.4 มีเจตคติที่ดีต่อการ ปฎิบัติตนเพื่อ ป้องกันโรคมาลาเรีย และประชากรร้อยละ 49.1 มีการปฏิบัติตนอย่างถูกต้องเหมาะสมอยู่ในระดับดี นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการปฏิบัติตนเพื่อการป้องกันโรคมาลาเรียมีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับระดับความรู้และระดับเจตคติของประชากร (P?0.001) และยังพบปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับการปฏิบัติตนเพื่อป้องกันโรคมาลาเรีย ได้แก่ ช่วงอายุ 45-54 ปี (P=0.004, OR=7.478, 95% CI=1.930-28.978) การศึกษาระดับมัธยมศึกษาหรือสูงกว่า (P=0.021, OR=11.363, 95% CI=1.454-88.814) รายได้ของครอบครัวมากกว่า 2 แสนจ๊าดต่อเดือน (P ?0.001 OR=14.242, 95% CI=3.240-62.608) มีสมาชิกในครอบครัวน้อยกว่า 3 คน (P=0.005, OR=4.670, 95% CI=1.576-13.834) การเข้าถึงสถานพยาบาลได้รวดเร็วกว่า 30 นาทีโดยรถมอเตอร์ไซค์ (P?0.001, OR=122.092, 95% CI=20.339-732.915) การได้รับข้อมูลจากเจ้าหน้าที่ของรัฐบาล (P=0.010, OR=8.293, 95% CI=1.669-41.211) และกลุ่มประชากรที่มีเจตคติระดับดี (P=0.017, OR=6.089, 95% CI=1.387-26.739) จากผลการวิจัยนี้มีข้อเสนอแนะว่าอาสาสมัครมาลาเรียและเจ้าหน้าที่ของรัฐบาลที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับการควบคุมและป้องกันโรคมาลาเรียควรจัดกิจกรรมเคลื่อนที่ไปยังชุมชนต่างๆเพื่อส่งเสริมความรู้เรื่องโรคมาลาเรีย เพิ่มความตระหนักเกี่ยวกับการปฏิบัติเพื่อการป้องกันโรคมาลาเรียอย่างถูกต้องและเหมาะสม
Included in
Public Health Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.