Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of program for enhancing learning behavior using achievement motivation theory and goal setting theory for undergraduate students
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อัมพร ม้าคนอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
หลักสูตรและการสอน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1440
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) พัฒนาโปรแกรมเสริมสร้างพฤติกรรมการเรียนโดยใช้ทฤษฎีแรงจูงใจใฝ่สัมฤทธิ์และทฤษฎีการตั้งเป้าหมายสำหรับนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี และ 2) ประเมินคุณภาพของโปรแกรมเสริมสร้างพฤติกรรมการเรียนโดยใช้ทฤษฎีแรงจูงใจใฝ่สัมฤทธิ์และทฤษฎีการตั้งเป้าหมายสำหรับนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยและพัฒนา มีระยะเวลาในการทดลองใช้โปรแกรมที่พัฒนาขึ้น 15 สัปดาห์ ซึ่งมีนักศึกษากลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ นักศึกษาชั้นปีที่ 2 ภาคเรียนที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2562 สาขาวิชาภาษาอังกฤษ มหาวิทยาลัยราชภัฏเพชรบุรี จำนวน 30 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล คือ แบบสอบถามทั่วไป แบบวัดพฤติกรรมการเรียน แบบสังเกตพฤติกรรมการเรียน และแบบสัมภาษณ์เกี่ยวกับพฤติกรรมการเรียน การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ค่าร้อยละ ค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิต วิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว วิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนสองทางและการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. โปรแกรมที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีหลักการ 4 ประการ คือ 1) หลักการกำหนดเป้าหมายด้วยตนเอง 2) หลักการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองและการมั่นว่าทำได้ 3) หลักการวางแผนการทำงาน 4) หลักการการประเมินตนเอง มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อเสริมสร้างพฤติกรรมการเรียนของนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี ซึ่งเนื้อหาที่ใช้ในโปรแกรมมีดังนี้ 1) การกำหนดเป้าหมาย 2) การรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเอง 3) ความเชื่อมั่นในอำนาจแห่งตน 4) การวางแผนการทำงาน และ 5) การกำกับและประเมินตนเอง โดยขั้นตอนของโปรแกรมที่พัฒนาขึ้นประกอบด้วย 5 ขั้นตอน คือ 1) การกำหนดเป้าหมายการเรียนรู้ 2) คิดและเชื่อในความสามารถและความพยายามของตนเอง 3) วางแผนเพื่อดำเนินการ 4) ทำตามแผนอย่างมุ่งมั่น และ 5) ประเมินและสะท้อนคิด การดำเนินการใช้โปรแกรมประกอบด้วย 3 ระยะ ได้แก่ ก่อนใช้โปรแกรม ระหว่างใช้โปรแกรม และหลังใช้โปรแกรม การวัดและประเมินพฤติกรรมการเรียนดำเนินการวัดก่อน ระหว่างและหลังเข้าร่วมโปรแกรม โดยใช้แบบสอบถามทั่วไป แบบวัดพฤติกรรมการเรียน แบบสังเกตพฤติกรรมการเรียนและแบบสัมภาษณ์เกี่ยวกับพฤติกรรมการเรียน 2. นักศึกษาที่เข้าร่วมโปรแกรมมีพฤติกรรมการเรียนหลังเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมสูงกว่าก่อนเข้าร่วมโปรแกรม และหลังเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมสูงกว่าระหว่างเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และเมื่อจำแนกตามลักษณะชีวสังคมภูมิหลัง พบว่า ภายหลังเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมนักศึกษาที่มีลักษณะชีวสังคมภูมิหลังแตกต่างกันมีพฤติกรรมการเรียนไม่แตกต่างกัน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 3. นักศึกษาที่เข้าร่วมโปรแกรมเสริมสร้างพฤติกรรมการเรียนโดยใช้ทฤษฎีแรงจูงใจใฝ่สัมฤทธิ์และทฤษฎีการตั้งเป้าหมายมีพฤติกรรมการเรียนที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปจากเดิมโดยมีพฤติกรรมการเรียนที่เหมาะสมมากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this study were to 1) develop the program for enhancing learning behavior using achievement motivation theory and goal setting theory for undergraduate students and 2) assess the effectiveness of the program for enhancing learning behavior. This study was a research and development which took place over a period of 15 weeks. The sample group consisted of 30 undergraduate students studying in English program, Phetchaburi Rajabhat University in 2nd semester, academic year of 2019. Research instruments were a set of the charactoristics questionnaires, learning behavior tests, the learning behavior observation forms and the learning behavior interview forms. The data were analyzed by using percentage, arithmetic mean, One-way ANOVA, Two-way ANOVA and content analysis. The findings of this study were as follows: 1. Program for enhancing learning behavior using achievement motivation theory and goal setting theory for undergraduate students based on 4 principles; 1) principles of self-goal setting, 2) principles of self-efficacy and confidence, 3) work planning principles and 4) self-assessment principles. The program aimed to enhance the learning behavior of undergraduate students. The program consisted of 5 contents as follows; 1) goal setting 2) self-efficacy 3) internal locus of control 4) planning and 5) self-regulation and self-assessment. The procedure of the program composed of 5 stages were; 1) setting the learning goal, 2) thinking and believing in one's own ability and effort, 3) making action plan, 4) following action plan with determination and 5) assessing and reflecting. The program operation consisted of 3 phases; pre-program, during-program, and post-program. Measurement and evaluation of learning behavior were conducted in all 3 phases (pre-program, during-program and post-program) by using a set of characteristics questionnaire, the learning behavior tests, the learning behavior observation forms, and the learning behavior interview forms. 2. The undergraduate students at post-program phase exhibited higher learning behavior than that of at pre-program phase and at post-program phase the undergraduate students exhibited higher learning behavior than that of at during-program phase at statistical significance level of .05 and it was found that undergraduate students with different demographic characteristics exhibited no difference in learning behavior after participated the program at statistical significance level of .05. 3. The undergraduate students exhibited new learning behavior and more appropriated learning behavior after participated the program for enhancing learning behavior using achievement motivation theory and goal setting theory.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.