Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความพิเศษจากความงาม การส่งสัญญาณจากข้อมูล และโอกาสในการมีงานทำของอดีตผู้ต้องขังในตลาดแรงงาน
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thanee Chaiwat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.151
Abstract
This thesis studies the impact of factors influencing ex-prisoners' labour market re-entry. It is separated into three studies. The first study evaluates the effect of beauty premiums from cosmetic surgery on male ex-prisoners under asymmetric information settings where employers are unaware of candidates' criminal history. Using a Choice Experiment approach (CEs), the beauty from cosmetic surgery performs as the signal submitted to 400 employers. The results show that the beauty from cosmetic surgery associates with the increase of possibility of candidates in the experiments being chosen by 3.05 and 1.54 times, in the formal and informal sector, respectively. The second study investigates criminal history discrimination in an open-record setting. It combines both the signal of beauty and criminal history in the CEs to examine their impacts. We conducted the CEs with 408 employers and the results show that a criminal history provides labour penalty in the experiments: decreasing ex-prisoners' job opportunities by 82.8% and 51%, in the formal and informal sector, respectively. It indicates the strong stereotype towards ex-prisoners in the Thai labour market. The third study applies to a higher level of information signaling by using Job Market Signaling technique in CEs. It submitted more signals of both negative and positive ones to test for their impacts. We conducted the CEs with 53 employers. And the results reveal that: with more perfect information, highly qualified-ex-prisoners can distinguish themselves from the criminal history stigma. That is, signals of the non-violent crime, the certificate of qualification for employment, and the work-readiness skills allow employers to identify suitable ex-prisoner candidates. This thesis points out the significance of beauty premium and criminal history discrimination among male ex-prisoners and non-prisoners in the Thai labour market.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ศึกษาผลกระทบของปัจจัยในการกลับเข้าสู่ตลาดแรงงานของอดีตนักโทษ ซึ่งแบ่งออกเป็น 3 การศึกษา การศึกษาที่ 1 ประเมินผลความพิเศษของความงามจากการศัลยกรรมในอดีตนักโทษชาย ภายใต้สภาพแวดล้อมที่มีความไม่สมมาตรของข้อมูล นั่นคือนายจ้างไม่รับรู้ประวัติอาชญากรรมของผู้สมัครงาน โดยใช้วิธีการศึกษาการทดลองแบบทางเลือก ซึ่งความงามจากการศัลยกรรมเป็นสัญญาณที่ถูกส่งให้กับนายจ้าง 400 คน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าความงามจากการศัลยกรรมมีความเกี่ยวข้องกับการเพิ่มโอกาสการจ้างงานถึง 3.05 เท่าในแรงงานระดับบริษัท และ 1.54 เท่าในแรงงานระดับธุรกิจขนาดเล็กตามลำดับ การศึกษาที่ 2 สำรวจการเลือกปฏิบัติต่อผู้มีประวัติอาชญากรรม โดยการทดลองนี้รวมสัญญาณของความงามและประวัติอาชญากรรมเข้าด้วยกัน และทำการทดลองแบบทางเลือกกับนายจ้างจำนวน 408 คน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการมีประวัติอาชญากรรมส่งผลให้โอกาสการจ้างงานลดลงถึง 82.8% ในแรงงานระดับบริษัท และ 51% ในแรงงานระดับธุรกิจขนาดเล็ก ซึ่งผลการทดลองบ่งบอกถึงทัศนคติด้านลบที่ตลาดแรงงานไทยมีต่ออดีตนักโทษ การศึกษาที่ 3 เป็นงานที่ยกระดับการส่งสัญญาณข้อมูลซึ่งใช้เทคนิคการส่งสัญญาณในตลาดแรงงาน โดยทำการส่งสัญญาณที่เป็นทั้งด้านลบและบวก และตรวจสอบผลกระทบ ผลการศึกษากับนายจ้างจำนวน 53 คนพบว่า เมื่อมีข้อมูลที่สมบูรณ์มากขึ้น กลุ่มนักโทษที่มีคุณสมบัติสูงจะสามารถแยกตนออกจากกับดักของรอยด่างจากประวัติอาชญากรรมได้ นั่นคือ ประวัติอาชญากรรมที่ไม่รุนแรง ใบรับรองคุณสมบัติการทำงาน และทักษะความพร้อมในการทำงาน เหล่านี้ เป็นสัญญาณเพื่อให้นายจ้างสามารถจำแนกอดีตนักโทษผู้สมัครงานชั้นดีได้และเพิ่มโอกาสการจ้างงานแก่พวกเขาในที่สุด วิทยานิพนธ์ชิ้นนี้ชี้ให้เห็นถึงนัยสำคัญของความพิเศษจากความงาม และการเลือกปฏิบัติต่อผู้มีประวัติอาชญากรรมในอดีตนักโทษชายและกลุ่มคนทั่วไปในตลาดแรงงานไทย
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.