Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Work addiction, stress and burnout of teachers at Armed Forces Academies Preparatory School
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รัศมน กัลยาศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Psychiatry (ภาควิชาจิตเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1416
Abstract
ปัจจุบันภาระงานของครูที่ต้องรับผิดชอบมีหลายด้าน จึงใช้เวลาทำงานมากกว่าปกติซึ่งนำไปสู่ภาวะติดงาน และภาวะหมดไฟได้ ในขณะที่ขณะที่ประเทศไทยยังไม่เคยศึกษาภาวะติดงานและภาวะหมดไฟของครู วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยนี้เพื่อศึกษาหาความชุกและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวของภาวะติดงานและภาวะหมดไฟ โดยประชากรคือ ครูโรงเรียนเตรียมทหาร ในปี พ.ศ. 2561-2562 มีจำนวน 113 คน ประเมินภาวะติดงานโดยใช้แบบสอบถามที่พัฒนามาจาก Bergen Work Addiction ประเมินภาวะหมดไฟ โดยใช้แบบสอบถามที่พัฒนามาจาก Maslach และ Jackson วิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องได้แก่ ปัจจัยส่วนบุคคล ปัจจัยด้านการทำงาน และปัจจัยด้านความเครียดจากการทำงาน ซึ่งใช้แบบสอบถามความเครียดของคนไทยจากการทำงาน โดยใช้สถิติ multiple logistic regression ผลการศึกษา พบว่า ความชุกของภาวะติดงานในครูโรงเรียนเตรียมทหาร ร้อยละ 11.50 ความชุกของภาวะหมดไฟในครูโรงเรียนเตรียมทหาร ร้อยละ 30.09 และปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อภาวะติดงานได้แก่ ข้อเรียกร้องจากงานทางจิตใจ โดยผู้ที่มีข้อเรียกร้องจากงานทางจิตใจระดับสูงมีภาวะติดงานเป็น 5.92 เท่า (95% CI = 1.26-29.23) เมื่อเทียบกับผู้ที่มีข้อเรียกร้องจากงานทางจิตใจระดับต่ำ ขณะที่ปัจจัยส่วนบุคคลและปัจจัยด้านการทำงานไม่มีผลต่อภาวะติดงาน สำหรับปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อภาวะหมดไฟ ได้แก่ 1) ความเครียดจากการทำงานด้านอิสระในการตัดสินใจ โดยผู้ที่มีความเครียดจากงานด้านความอิสระในการตัดสินใจระดับสูงมีภาวะหมดไฟเป็น 0.31 เท่า (95% CI= 0.10-0.93) เมื่อเทียบกับผู้ที่มีความเครียดจากงานด้านความอิสระในการตัดสินใจระดับต่ำ 2) ความเครียดจากงานด้านความมั่นคงในหน้าที่การงาน โดยผู้ที่มีความเครียดจากงานด้านความมั่นคงในหน้าที่การงานระดับสูงมีภาวะหมดไฟเป็น 0.20 เท่า (95% CI = 0.06 - 0.62) เมื่อเทียบกับผู้ที่มีความเครียดจากงานด้านความมั่นคงในหน้าที่การงานระดับต่ำ โดยสรุปพบว่า ความชุกของภาวะติดงานไม่สูงมาก แต่ความชุกของภาวะหมดไฟค่อนข้างสูง ดังนั้นควรมีการคัดกรองค้นหาผู้ที่มีความเสี่ยง และควรดำเนินการวางแนวทางในการป้องกันภาวะหมดไฟ เช่น มีการประเมินความสุขในที่ทำงานเป็นระยะ ตลอดจน มีกิจกรรมที่ผ่อนคลายระหว่างช่วงพัก เช่น การออกกำลังกาย และสร้างทัศนคติเชิงบวกเพื่อสร้างแรงจูงใจในการทำงาน ให้ครูเห็นถึงผลดีของการอิสระในการตัดสินใจ และมีความมั่นคงในหน้าที่การงาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
There are many aspects of teachers responsibility which time-consuming than usual and leads to work addiction and burnout while Thailand has not yet studied the work condition among teachers in Thailand. Therefore, the purpose of this study were to find out the prevalence and factors related to work addiction and burnout in teachers. The sample was 113 Teachers in the Armed Force Academies Preparatory School during 2018-2019. All subjects completed questionnairs include Bergen Work Addiction Scales, Maslach Burnout questionnairs, and Thai job content questionnaires (Thai JCQ) for personal factors, work factor, and stress relevance. The research instrument used in collecting the data were multiple logistic regression. The results of the study revealed that the prevalence of work addiction and `burnout syndrome among the teachers in the Armed Forces Academies Preperatiory School was 11.5% and 30.1% consecutively. The factors related to work addiction included psychological job demand. People of high level of psychological job demand is 5.92 times (95% CI = 1.26-29.23) compared to the lower level of psychological job demand, while personal factors and work-related factors did not affect work addiction. Various factors affects burnout syndrome were job control and job security. Workplace stress of job control people in high level is 0.31 times (95% CI= 0.10-0.93) compares to people with low level of job control. Moreover, people with high level of job security has burnout syndrome is 0.20 times (95% CI = 0.06 - 0.62) compares to people with low level of job security. Conclusion, the study inferred that the prevalence of work addiction was not high. On the other hand, the prevalence of burnout syndrome was fairly high. Nevertheless, screening and searching people who are potentially at risk may help prevent them from work addiction and burnout. Therefore, it should create a positive attitude to create work and activities relaxation such as exercises , amd motivate positive work enthusiasm to see the benefits of having job control and job security.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.