Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมการดูแลสุขภาพช่องปากเฉพาะบุคคล เพื่อส่งเสริมสภาวะปริทันต์ที่ดีสำหรับคนพิการทางการเคลื่อนไหว จังหวัดปทุมธานี ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sathirakorn Pongpanich
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.486
Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop and evaluate the Personally-Tailored Oral Care Program on improving periodontal status among Thai persons with physical disabilities. This quasi-experimental study was conducted at Independent Living Center, a community club for persons with disabilities in Pathum Thani province, Thailand from February to May 2018. Total of 80 members who registered in Ladlumkaeo district (control) and Thanyaburi district (intervention), Pathum Thani Province were included (each group comprising 40 participants). Data were analyzed by using Chi-square test, t-test and repeated measures analysis of variance. The results, there were strongly significant difference in bleeding on probing (BOP), plaque index (PI) and oral health behavior knowledge mean score (p<0.001) and there was a significant difference in oral health literacy (p = 0.027) between the intervention and control group at the 12-week follow-up. Substantially significant differences in BOP, PI, OHB and OHL mean score were found within the intervention group after they received the Personally-Tailored Oral Care Program (p< 0.001). The Personally-Tailored Oral Care Program was effective for improving periodontal condition and generated oral health behavior knowledge and oral health literacy among Thai persons with physical disabilities.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้คือการพัฒนาและประเมินประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมการดูแลสุขภาพช่องปากเฉพาะบุคคล เพื่อส่งเสริมสภาวะปริทันต์ที่ดีสำหรับคนพิการทางการเคลื่อนไหว จังหวัดปทุมธานี ประเทศไทย การศึกษานี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง ดำเนินการวิจัย ณ. ศูนย์การดำรงชีวิตอิสระคนพิการจังหวัดปทุมธานี ประเทศไทย ตั้งแต่ เดือนกุมภาพันธ์ ถึงเดือนพฤษภาคม พ.ศ. 2561 มีผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัยทั้งหมด 80 คน โดยมีผู้ลงทะเบียนจากอำเภอลาดหลุมแก้วจำนวน 40 คน เป็นกลุ่มควบคุม และ ผู้ลงทะเบียนจากอำเภอธัญบุรี จำนวน 40 คน เป็นกลุ่มทดลอง การศึกษานี้วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดย ใช้ Chi-square test, t-test และ repeated measures analysis of variance. ผลการศึกษาระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม ณ.สัปดาห์ที่ 12 พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของทางสถิติอย่างยิ่งที่ระดับ p-value <0.001 ในคะแนนการประเมินสภาวะเหงือกโดยวัดการมีเลือดซึมภายหลังใช้เครื่องมือตรวจสภาวะปริทันต์ (bleeding on probing, BOP) คะแนนการประเมินสภาพช่องปากโดยการวัดปริมาณคราบฟัน (plaque index, PI) และ คะแนนความรู้เรื่องพฤติกรรมส่งเสริมสุขภาพช่องปาก (oral health behavior, OHB) และพบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ p-value = 0.027 ในคะแนนความแตกฉานทางด้านสุขภาพช่องปาก (oral health literacy, OHL) นอกจากนี้ยังภายในกลุ่มทดลอง ระหว่างก่อนและหลังจากรับโปรแกรม พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของทางสถิติอย่างยิ่งที่ระดับ p-value <0.001 ใน BOP, PI, OHB และ OHL พบว่าโปรแกรมการดูแลสุขภาพช่องปากเฉพาะบุคคล จากการศึกษานี้ มีประสิทธิผลในการส่งเสริมสภาวะปริทันต์ที่ดีสำหรับคนพิการทางการเคลื่อนไหว จังหวัดปทุมธานี ประเทศไทย
Creative Commons License