Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A management of facility recovery after fire incident in hospital : a case study of Bhumisiri Mangkhalanusorn Building, King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เสริชย์ โชติพานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1378
Abstract
เหตุการณ์เพลิงไหม้อาคารภูมิสิริมังคลานุสรณ์ โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ สภากาชาดไทย เมื่อวันที่ 9 กันยายน พ.ศ. 2562 ก่อให้เกิดความเสียหายกับพื้นที่ให้บริการของโรงพยาบาล ในการจัดการเหตุและความเสียหายด้านกายภาพอยู่ในความรับผิดชอบของฝ่ายกายภาพ การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากระบวนการกู้สภาพภายหลังเหตุเพลิงไหม้ในอาคารโรงพยาบาลรวมถึงบทบาทของฝ่ายจัดการอาคารในการดำเนินงาน โดยรวบรวมข้อมูลจากการสืบค้นเอกสาร, การเข้าร่วมสังเกตการณ์ในที่ประชุม และจากการสอบถามและสัมภาษณ์ผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้อง นำมาจัดเรียงและวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ถอดบทเรียนจากการศึกษา สรุปผลและทำการอภิปรายผลการศึกษา จากการศึกษาพบว่า ในการจัดการเหตุเพลิงไหม้แบ่งการดำเนินงานได้เป็น 4 ช่วงย่อย คือ การแจ้งเหตุ การระงับเหตุ การอพยพ และการบรรเทาสถานการณ์ ในการระงับเหตุและการบรรเทาสถานการณ์ฝ่ายจัดการอาคารดำเนินการร่วมกับบุคคลภายนอกองค์กรที่มีทักษะและความเชี่ยวชาญ ในการจัดการความเสียหายด้านกายภาพภายหลังเหตุเพลิงไหม้ มีทั้งหมด 6 ช่วงดำเนินการในช่วงเวลาทับซ้อนกัน เริ่มตั้งแต่การบรรเทาสถานการณ์ในช่วงจัดการเหตุ, ช่วงแก้ไขสถานการณ์ระยะสั้น, ช่วงการประเมินความเสียหาย, ช่วงหยุดความเสียหาย, ช่วงการเตรียมสภาพและตรวจสอบสภาพ และช่วงการปรับปรุงสภาพ วิธีการดำเนินงานในการจัดการความเสียหายด้านกายภาพภายหลังเหตุเพลิงไหม้แบ่งได้เป็น 2 หมวดหลัก คือ หมวดงานอาคารและหมวดงานอุปกรณ์ทางการแพทย์ โดยงานที่เกี่ยวกับอุปกรณ์ทางการแพทย์ที่ไม่สามารถเคลื่อนย้ายได้มีวิธีในดำเนินงานซับซ้อนที่สุดและยังเกี่ยวพันกับงานระบบอาคารที่ต้องสนับสนุนการทำงานเครื่อง ส่วนหมวดงานอาคารมีวิธีการดำเนินงานที่ต้องอาศัยผู้เชี่ยวชาญเฉพาะเรื่องเช่นกัน นอกจากนี้วิธีการดำเนินงานขึ้นอยู่ลักษณะและระดับความเสียหายในพื้นที่ อุปสรรคและข้อจำกัดที่พบคือ การสรุปมูลค่าเคลมประกันที่ใช้เวลานานเนื่องจากลักษณะของอุปกรณ์ทางการแพทย์ของฝ่ายรังสีที่มีมูลค่าสูงและมีความซับซ้อน การออกแบบล่าช้าเพราะขาดข้อมูล และโครงสร้างการดำเนินงานแบบราชการที่ไม่เอื้อต่อความเร็ว ทำให้เกิดความล่าช้าในการดำเนินงานช่วงการปรับปรุงสภาพ ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นถึงลักษณะของความเสียหายจากเหตุเพลิงไหม้ต่อโรงพยาบาลที่ส่งผลเสียหายโดยตรงต่อทรัพยากรกายภาพที่มีลักษณะเฉพาะและมีมูลค่าสูง ควบคุมเรื่องขั้นตอนการทำงานและเวลาที่ใช้ได้ลำบากเพราะขึ้นอยู่กับสภาพความเสียหายที่พบและต้องแก้ไขเป็นลำดับ ทั้งนี้ยังส่งผลกระทบไปถึงภารกิจหลักของโรงพยาบาลคือการให้บริการรักษา ดังนั้นทางที่ดีที่สุดคือการป้องกันไม่ให้เกิดเหตุเพลิงไหม้ขึ้นในพื้นที่ของโรงพยาบาล โดยควรนำบทเรียนจากเหตุที่เกิดขึ้นมาปรับใช้กับการวางแผนและปรับปรุงแผนซึ่งเป็นหนึ่งในบทบาทของฝ่ายจัดการอาคารที่ควรต้องทำในช่วงก่อนการเกิดเหตุเพลิงไหม้ กรณีเกิดเพลิงไหม้ขึ้น ฝ่ายจัดการอาคารมีบทบาทคือการบริหารแผนงานและจัดการงานที่เกิดขึ้นในช่วงเวลาเดียวกันให้เกิดประสิทธิภาพสูงสุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
On September 9th, 2019, the fire incident of the Bhumisiri Mangkhalanusorn Building at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital has caused drastic damage to medical areas of the hospital. The facility management unit (FM) is responsible to look after the management of the after-incident. The purpose of this thesis is to provide a study case of the management of facility recovery after the fire incident in hospital, including the role of facility management unit of this process. The research method included gathering documents, meeting observations, questioning and interviewing the key informants. The information was analyzed and concluded in this thesis project. According to the study, it illustrated that the fire incident management could be divided into four sub-phases: emergency notification, extinguishment, evacuation, and rescue and relief. The facility management after the fire incident had six overlapping periods. The periods were as followed: the rescue and relief period during the incident, the short-term solution period, the damage assessment period, the stabilization period, the preparing and testing period to conclude the actual cost of the damages, and the reconstruction period. The process of managing the facilities after-incident is dependent on two categories. First, the physical building and second, the medical equipment. The most complex category to deal with was the unmovable medical equipment as it had the complicated system. For the building itself needed professionals, too. Moreover, the process could be affected by the type and the level of the damages in the area. The limitation was restricted due to the lack of detailed information for designers during the reconstruction period and the slow process of the government regulations, the high cost of the radiological equipment also added up to the complexity of this process. As a result, it concluded that the damage from the fire mostly affected the high-value assets of the hospital as it is difficult to control and rescue. The damage was also affecting the medical services of the hospital. Therefore, to prevent any unforeseen future incidents, the hospital should incorporate this process from this incident as a part of the plan. If the fire incident occurs, the facility management should be prepared to coordinate and respond to any overlapping activities during the same period.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.