Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of bim tool for classroom space utilization assessment in university
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรภัทร์ อิงคโรจน์ฤทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1377
Abstract
มหาวิทยาลัยได้กำหนดแนวทางการพัฒนาในด้านการบูรณาการ การพัฒนาและบริหารจัดการสิ่งแวดล้อมกายภาพ อาคารสิ่งก่อสร้าง และพื้นที่ต่างๆ เพื่อส่งเสริมการเรียนรู้ ตามประกาศกระทรวงศึกษาธิการนั้นได้กำหนดให้สถาบันอุดมศึกษาทำการประเมินประสิทธิภาพการใช้ประโยชน์อาคาร พร้อมทั้งจัดทำรายงานส่ง อย่างไรก็ตามปริมาณข้อมูลที่นำมาใช้ในการวิเคราะห์นั้นมีจำนวนมากและข้อมูลมีความซับซ้อน ซึ่งขาดการเชื่อมโยงข้อมูลทั้งหมดระหว่างหน่วยงาน รวมถึงใช้ระยะเวลาในการประเมินมาก ในการวิจัยนี้จึงได้พัฒนาเครื่องมือที่ช่วยในการประเมินประสิทธิภาพการใช้ประโยชน์อาคารร่วมกับการใช้แบบจำลองสารสนเทศอาคาร โดยมีขั้นตอนในการใช้งานแบ่งเป็น 4 ส่วนหลักคือ ส่วนที่ 1 การเตรียมระบบข้อมูลสำหรับเป็นฐานข้อมูลและการแสดงผล และการเตรียมแบบจำลองสารสนเทศอาคาร ส่วนที่ 2 การตั้งค่าฐานข้อมูลและกระบวนการเชื่อมโยงข้อมูล ส่วนที่ 3 การวิเคราะห์ประสิทธิภาพการใช้ประโยชน์อาคาร และการแสดงผลในแบบแปลนและในรูปแบบรายงาน ทั้งในระดับอาคารและระดับคณะ/สำนัก ส่วนที่ 4 เสนอแนะแนวทางการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการใช้ประโยชน์อาคาร ในรูปแบบรายงาน จากการใช้งานเครื่องมือที่ได้พัฒนาสำหรับแต่ละอาคาร ใช้เวลาแต่ละขั้นตอนประมาณ 5 นาที ซึ่งทำให้ได้ผลลัพธ์ 4 อย่าง ได้แก่ 1) การแสดงผลการประเมินตามค่าระดับสีในแบบแปลนบนแบบจำลองสารสนเทศอาคาร 2) รายงานผลการประเมินประสิทธิภาพการใช้ประโยชน์อาคารในระดับอาคาร 3) รายงานผลการประเมินประสิทธิภาพการใช้ประโยชน์อาคารในระดับคณะ/สำนัก 4) รายงานแนวทางการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการใช้ประโยชน์อาคาร โดยในส่วนโปรแกรมที่ได้พัฒนานี้จะทำหน้าที่เชื่อมโยงระหว่างแบบจำลองสารสนเทศอาคารและฐานข้อมูล ซึ่งจะช่วยลดกระบวนการทำงานที่ซ้ำซ้อน และช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการใช้งานข้อมูลในแบบจำลองสารสนเทศอาคาร รวมถึงช่วยลดระยะเวลาในการประเมินผล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The university to establish a development guideline of integrated physical environment for support learning environment. The announcement of the Ministry of Education has stipulated that higher education institutions evaluate the building utilization efficiency and submit them with a report. However, the amount of data used is large and complicated, and there is no linking of all data between departments. It would also require a large amount of time to assessment. In this research, Building Information Modeling (BIM) tool has been developed to help assess the efficiency of building utilization. The using process has 4 phases, as follows: First, the preparation of data systems and BIM; Second, the data link between the BIM and the database; Third, the analysis of building utilization efficiency evaluation. Fourth, suggestions for increasing the efficiency of building utilization. In each building assessment as using the developed tool each phase take about 5 minutes. The results are the display based on the color level values in the form of the BIM plan, the assessment report of Classroom Utilization for the building level and faculty/department level and the suggestions report for increasing the efficiency of building utilization. For this program that has been developed, it will act as a link between the BIM and the database. This will help reduce redundant work processes and help increase the efficiency of data usage in BIM, as well as reducing the time for evaluation.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.