Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The attribute of color and lighting on preferences of women’s face: case study of cosmetic counter
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรภัทร์ อิงคโรจน์ฤทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1369
Abstract
ธุรกิจความงามมีอัตราการเจริญเติบโตอย่างต่อเนื่องและมีการแข่งขันสูง ส่งผลให้บริษัทเครื่องสำอางต่างพัฒนารูปแบบเคาน์เตอร์เครื่องสำอางเพื่อดึงดูดผู้บริโภค การออกแบบแสงก็เป็นเทคนิคหนึ่งที่สามารถสร้างบรรยากาศที่ดีรวมไปถึงการออกแบบแสงกับกระจกให้ลูกค้าได้ลองใช้สินค้าร่วมกับการประเมินรูปลักษณ์ตนเองเพื่อพิจารณาการซื้อเครื่องสำอาง การศึกษาวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นศึกษาคุณลักษณะของสีและแสงต่อความพึงพอใจของในเคาน์เตอร์เครื่องสำอาง จากผู้เข้าร่วม 60 คน เข้าทดสอบแบบจำลองเคาน์เตอร์เครื่องสำอางจุดแต่งหน้าที่จัดแสงด้วยลักษณะอุณหภูมิสีของแสง 2700 และ 6500 เคลวิน โดยใช้สีผนังที่แตกต่างกัน 4 สี ได้แก่ สีแดง สีน้ำเงิน สีขาว และสีดำ เพื่อศึกษาผลต่อความพึงพอใจในสภาพแวดล้อมและการประเมินรูปลักษณ์ตนเองด้วยการให้คะแนนจากคู่คำความหมายตรงข้ามทั้งหมด 8 คู่ ศึกษาในกลุ่มประชากรผู้หญิงพบว่าลักษณะอุณหภูมิสีของแสงและสีของสภาพแวดล้อมมีผลต่อความพึงพอใจของผู้หญิงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) โดยเคาน์เตอร์เครื่องสำอางที่ใช้ลักษณะอุณหภูมิสีของแสงที่ 6500 เคลวิน ส่งผลต่อความพึงพอใจมากที่สุด โดยมีความพึงพอใจในสภาพแวดล้อมผนังสีขาว รองลงมาคือผนังสีแดง งานวิจัยนี้สรุปได้ว่าคุณลักษณะของสีในสภาพแวดล้อมและอุณหภูมิสีของแสงเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญในการออกแบบที่มีส่วนสร้างอารมณ์ในเชิงบวกต่อการประเมินรูปลักษณ์ตนเองและสภาพแวดล้อมเคาน์เตอร์เครื่องสำอาง ดังนั้นการนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ จึงควรพิจารณารูปแบบการตกแต่งภายในร้าน โดยเลือกใช้สีโทนธรรมชาติและสีแท้ในอัตราส่วนที่เหมาะสม และเลือกใช้แสงทีมีอุณหภูมิสีเหมาะสมกับรูปแบบของผลิตภัณฑ์และบริบทของร้านค้า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The beauty market has a continuous growth rate and is a highly competitive business, As a result, cosmetic companies have developed a design of cosmetic counters to attract consumers. Lighting design is one of the techniques that can create a positive atmosphere, including the lighting design on mirrors for customers who are trying the product and are considering purchasing cosmetics. This research study focuses on the attributes of colors and the lighting design of the cosmetics counter, from 60 participants, testing the cosmetic counter setting model, which is illuminated by the lights color temperature of 2700 and 6500 Kelvin, on 4 different wall colors: red, blue, white and black. The test on environmental satisfaction and self-appreciation was used as a semantic differential scale of 8 bipolar words. There is a study of women, It is found that the lights color temperature and the colors of the environment had a significant effect on female satisfaction (p <0.05). The cosmetic counter used lighting in the color temperature of 6500 Kelvin satisfied women along with the white wall environment, and the red wall environment respectively. This research concludes that the color attributes in the environment and the color temperature of the light are important factors in the design, which provides a positive mood to assess the appearance and environment of the cosmetics counter. Therefore, applying should consider the interior style. By choosing the natural tone and hue color in an appropriate ratio, and using the lights color temperature suitable for the cosmetic types and the context.
Creative Commons License