Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Graphic design for events by applying cultural capital: a case study of Ratchaburi province
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อารยะ ศรีกัลยาณบุตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1345
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยการออกแบบเรขศิลป์สำหรับงานอีเวนต์ โดยประยุกต์ใช้ทุนวัฒนธรรม กรณีศึกษา จังหวัดราชบุรี มีวัตถุประสงค์ คือ 1) เพื่อศึกษาและระบุทุนทางวัฒนธรรมของจังหวัดราชบุรี 2) เพื่อหาองค์ประกอบทางเรขศิลป์สำหรับงานอีเวนต์ 3) เพื่อออกแบบเกณฑ์ในการนำองค์ประกอบเรขศิลป์สำหรับงานอีเวนต์ โดยการประยุกต์ใช้ทุนทางวัฒนธรรมของจังหวัดราชบุรี มาใช้ออกแบบกิจกรรม ธุรกิจการท่องเที่ยวในจังหวัดราชบุรี ผู้วิจัยได้เลือกพื้นที่จังหวัดราชบุรี เนื่องจากศักยภาพของความเป็นเมืองรองที่มีวัฒนธรรมความเป็นมาอย่างยาวนาน อีกทั้งมีกิจกรรมอีเวนต์และการท่องเที่ยวในรูปแบบต่าง ๆ หลากหลาย การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้ เป็นการใช้วิจัยแบบผสมผสานทั้งเชิงปริมาณและคุณภาพ ผลการศึกษาผู้วิจัยพบว่าประกอบไปด้วย 4 ทุนทางวัฒนธรรม คือ 1) ทุนทางวัฒนธรรมด้านศิลปะการแสดง 2) ทุนทางวัฒนธรรมด้านงานช่างฝีมือดั้งเดิม 3) ทุนทางวัฒนธรรมด้านแนวทางปฏิบัติทางสังคมพิธีกรรมและงานเทศกาล 4) ทุนทางวัฒนธรรมด้านโบราณสถาน โบราณวัตถุ ศิลปวัตถุ ผู้วิจัยพบว่าทุนทางวัฒนธรรมทั้ง 4 ด้าน ปรากฏอยู่ใน 10 แหล่งประเภททุนทางวัฒนธรรม ประกอบด้วย 1) ศิลปะการแสดงหนังใหญ่วัดขนอน 2) การทอผ้าซิ่นตีนจก 3) การปั้นโอ่งมังกร 4) เทศกาลการแห่ข้าวแช่ 5) เทศกาลการละเล่นสะบ้ามอญ 6) วัดมหาธาตุวรวิหาร 7) วัดถ้ำฤษีเขางู 8) วัดอรัญญิกาวาส 9) วัดคงคาราม 10) วัดโกสินารายณ์ ผู้วิจัยได้นำผลไปแปรเปลี่ยนเป็นแนวทางการออกแบบทางเรขศิลป์สำหรับงานอีเวนต์ 4 ปัจจัย ได้แก่ การใช้แรงจูงใจ (Appeal) ปรากฏ 32 ประเภท การใช้สไตล์ (Style) ปรากฏ 31 ประเภท การใช้รูปแบบของสี (Color Principles) ปรากฏ 9 ประเภท และ การใช้รูปทรง (Shape) ปรากฏ 8 ประเภท แล้วนำไปประเมินผลจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญทางด้านการออกแบบเรขศิลป์ จนได้ข้อสรุปเป็น 10 เกณฑ์ เพื่อใช้เป็นแนวทางในการออกแบบเรขศิลป์ให้เหมาะสมกับแนวคิดที่ประยุกต์ใช้ทุนทางวัฒนธรรมของจังหวัดราชบุรีสำหรับการจัดอีเวนต์ต่าง ๆ ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research on graphic design for events by applying cultural capital of Ratchaburi province aimed to 1) identify the cultural capital of Ratchaburi province, 2) find out the main elements of graphic design for events, and 3) to design the criteria for the use of the graphic elements for events by using the cultural capital of Ratchaburi province to create activities for tourism business in Ratchaburi province. The researcher selected the area of Ratchaburi province due to the potential of being a secondary city with a long tradition of culture in Thailand. The city also has various events and tourism activities. Both qualitative and quantitative research methods were conducted. The results showed that Ratchaburi province consists of 4 cultural capitals which are 1) cultural capital in performing arts; 2) cultural capital in traditional craftsmanship; 3) cultural capital in social practices, rituals, and festivals; and 4) cultural capital of the ancient sites, antiques, and artifact objects. The researcher also found the 4 cultural capitals appear in 10 sources. They are 1) a shadow play called “Nubg Yai” at Wat Khanon, 2) “Pha Teen Jok” weaving, 3) glazed water jar with a dragon pattern, 4) Mon’s tradition of Khao Chae, 5) Mon’s traditional game called “Saba”, 6) Wat Mahathat Worawihan, 7) Wat Tham Ruesi Khao Ngu, 8) Wat Aranyikawas, 9) Wat Khongkharam, and 10) Wat Ko Si Na Rai. The results obtained were applied to form graphic design directions for events consist of four factors: 32 types of appeal, 31 graphic design styles, 9 color principles, and 8 shape relationships. The results were then evaluated by experts in graphic design to conclude 10 sets of criteria of graphic design directions for applying the cultural capital of Ratchaburi province that suitable for all kinds of event activities.
Included in
Fine Arts Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.