Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Material flow analysis and life cycle assessment of sulfuric acid waste From lead-acid battery management
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุธา ขาวเธียร
Second Advisor
ชดชนก อัฑฒพงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Environmental Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1286
Abstract
ประเทศไทยในปี พ.ศ. 2558-2560 มีปริมาณแบตเตอรี่ใช้แล้วชนิดตะกั่ว-กรดคิดเป็นร้อยละ 88 จากแบตเตอรี่ใช้แล้วทั้งหมด ซึ่งองค์ประกอบหลักอย่างตะกั่ว และ พลาสติกมีการรีไซเคิลอย่างเป็นระบบ แต่กรดซัลฟิวริกในแบตเตอรี่นั้น มักถูกจัดการโดยการปล่อยผสมรวมกับน้ำเสียของโรงงานหรือปรับสภาพแล้วแยกตะกอนที่เกิดขึ้นไปฝังกลบ ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงเปรียบเทียบแนวทางการจัดการกรดซัลฟิวริกใช้แล้วจากแบตเตอรี่ตะกั่ว-กรด ผลการศึกษาพบว่าปริมาณของแบตเตอรี่ตะกั่ว-กรดและปริมาณกรดซัลฟิวริกในประเทศไทยด้วยการสร้างแผนผังการไหล พบว่ามีการส่งออกแบตเตอรี่มากกว่าการนำเข้า และ ในช่วง 3 ปีที่ผ่านมาแบตเตอรี่ตะกั่ว-กรดใช้แล้วมีแนวโน้มถูกจัดการอย่างถูกต้องที่เพิ่มขึ้น การตกผลึกยิปซัมด้วยการเติมแคลเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ พบว่าปริมาณตะกอนแคลเซียมซัลเฟตที่เกิดขึ้นแปรผันตามค่าพีเอชสุดท้ายของสารละลายตะกอนที่ได้ส่วนใหญ่เป็นยิปซัมในระบบผลึกเป็นโมโนคลินิก เมื่อเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของกรด ผลึกรูปแผ่นมีขนาดและมีอัตราส่วนความยาวต่อความกว้างลดลง ขณะที่ผลึกรูปแท่งและรูปเข็มมีความยาวและปริมาณเพิ่มขึ้นและ การตกตะกอนแคลเซียมซัลเฟตจากกรดซัลฟิวริกใช้แล้วจากแบตเตอรี่ ด้วยแคลเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ร้อยละ10 พบว่าโลหะที่เจือปน เช่น แมกนีเซียม มีผลทำให้ขนาดของผลึกเล็กลงเมื่อเทียบกับผลึกยิปซัมจากธรรมชาติ ตะกอนที่ได้เป็นยิปซัมในระบบผลึกเป็นโมโนคลินิกและ เกิดขึ้นรูปแท่งเพียงอย่างเดียวในการเปรียบเทียบผลกระทบทางสิ่งแวดล้อมของการจัดการกรดซัลฟิวริกใช้แล้ว1ตัน ทั้ง 3 วิธี ได้แก่ การฟื้นฟูสภาพเพื่อนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่การปรับสภาพให้เป็นกลาง และ การผลิตเป็นยิปซัมในโปรแกรม SimaPro 8.3 และ ใช้วิธีการคำนวณผลกระทบ CML-IA baseline พบว่าผลกระทบหลักของทั้ง 3 วิธี คือ ด้านการก่อให้เกิดความเป็นพิษต่อมนุษย์ ด้านการก่อให้เกิดความเป็นพิษต่อแหล่งน้ำจืด และ ด้านการก่อให้เกิดสภาวะความเป็นกรด โดยสาเหตุหลักของแต่ละวิธีมาจากการใช้ไฟฟ้า ตะกอนไปหลุมฝังกลบ และ น้ำเสีย ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In Thailand from 2015 to 2016, 88% of spent batteries are Lead-acid batteries (LABs) in which their main composition (lead and plastic) are recyclable. Whilst, sulfuric acid treatment is not uninterested issue. A typical method for treatment of spent acid before discharge is neutralization and subsequently the precipitate from this neutralization are then landfilled. This research focuses on the comparison of spent sulfuric treatment methods. The material flow analysis was used as an evaluation tool to estimate the number of spent LABs and sulfuric acid. The material flow analysis revealed that the exporting of LABs is larger than importing. The proper management of spent LABs is also increasing due to tax incentive policy. Regarding the factors influence the quality and quantity of gypsum precipitation by the reaction between H2SO4 and Ca(OH)2 in a batch system, the result showed that the quantity of calcium sulfate depends on the pH value of the solution. Most precipitates are gypsum with a monoclinic crystal pattern. With increasing the concentration of sulfuric acid, plate-like crystal size decrease while needle-like and rod-like crystals are growing more and their lengths also increase. Thus, precipitates of spent sulfuric acid from traction battery with 10% Ca(OH)2 showed that metals in spent sulfuric acid affect both quality and quantity of gypsum. This precipitate has a smaller crystal size than natural gypsum but its crystal pattern still is the same. The environmental impact of each treatment method including, regeneration, neutralization, and recycling of gypsum, were considered within the system boundary of Gate-to-Gate. The functional unit is 1 ton of spent sulfuric acid. A software used in this study and research methodology were SimaPro 8.3 and CML-IA baseline. The main environmental impacts of those treatment methods were human toxicity, fresh aquatic ecotoxicity and acidification. Electricity consumption, landfilling of solid waste and wastewater generation were the key parameters in each treatment method.
Creative Commons License