Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Formal modeling of multi-server queuing network using stochastic petri nets
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิวัฒน์ วัฒนาวุฒิ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมซอฟต์แวร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1268
Abstract
ระบบเครือข่ายแถวคอยเชิงรูปนัยครอบคลุมแบบจำลองระดับสูง เพื่อช่วยในการวิเคราะห์ประสิทธิภาพของความพร้อมใช้งานของลูกค้าที่เข้ามารับบริการ และทรัพยากรที่ให้บริการ ผู้ออกแบบกระบวนการทางธุรกิจสามารถปรับการสร้างเครือข่ายแถวคอยเพื่อรับมือกับข้อจำกัดด้านเวลาในลักษณะแบบสุ่ม ผู้วิจัยตั้งเป้าหมายที่จะจัดทำสโตแคสติกแถวคอยเชิงรูปนัยแบบหลายหน่วยบริการในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ เพื่อรองรับระบบเครือข่ายแถวคอยที่ซับซ้อนแบบหลายหน่วยบริการ พฤติกรรมการให้บริการแบบสุ่มจะถูกพิจารณาและแปลงเป็นสโตแคสติกเพทริเน็ตส์ ชุดของกฎการจับคู่ถูกกำหนดเพื่อแปลงเครือข่ายแถวคอยแบบหลายหน่วยบริการเป็นสโตแคสติกเพทริเน็ตส์ อีกทั้งผู้วิจัยได้สาธิตการสร้างกราฟมาร์คอฟพร้อมการแจกแจงความน่าจะเป็นของเครือข่ายแถวคอย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Queuing network systems formally provide an extensive high-level model to assist in analyzing performance of incoming customer availability and service resources. The business process designer could adjust the queuing network constructs to cope with the time constraints in random manners. The stochastic queues with multiple servers are formalized in this thesis and constructed into a complex multi-server queuing network system. Service time random behaviors are considered and transformed into Stochastic Petri Nets. A set of mapping rules are defined to transform a given multi-server queuing network into Stochastic Petri Nets. The construction of the isomorphic Markovian graph with the probability distribution of the queuing network would be demonstrated.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.